Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Avon CR322 vs Toyo R888 R — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Avon

Avon CR322

All Season Touring tires

Avon CR322 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
67/100
5 owner reviews
Dry
74
Wet
60
Comfort
74
Treadwear
70
Handling
64

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Toyo

Toyo R888 R

Summer Trackday and Competition tires

Toyo R888 R tread pattern
Objective (60%)
70/100
1 professional test
User signal (40%)
74/100
29 owner reviews
Dry
77
Wet
63
Comfort
62
Treadwear
60
Handling
85

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictToo close to call: Avon CR322 and Toyo R888 R are within 2 points overall. Avon CR322 is stronger on comfort and treadwear. Toyo R888 R is stronger on handling, dry and wet.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

5 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) R888 R leads by 3
A — Avon CR322
74
B — Toyo R888 R
77
Why this score
SourceCR322R888 R
Professional tests (TWG score) – 69
Tyre Reviews owners 74 90

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) R888 R leads by 3
A — Avon CR322
60
B — Toyo R888 R
63
Why this score
SourceCR322R888 R
Tyre Reviews owners 60 63

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) CR322 leads by 12
A — Avon CR322
74
B — Toyo R888 R
62
Why this score
SourceCR322R888 R
Tyre Reviews owners 74 62

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) CR322 leads by 10
A — Avon CR322
70
B — Toyo R888 R
60
Why this score
SourceCR322R888 R
Tyre Reviews owners 70 60

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) R888 R leads by 21
A — Avon CR322
64
B — Toyo R888 R
85
Why this score
SourceCR322R888 R
Tyre Reviews owners 64 85

Scores at a glance

Avon CR322 vs Toyo R888 R: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryAvon CR322Toyo R888 R
Relative Score 68 68
Dry 74 77
Wet 60 63
Comfort 74 62
Treadwear 70 60
Handling 64 85

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Avon CR322

The Avon CR322 receives highly polarized feedback, with users divided between those praising its exceptional longevity and grip and those reporting significant quality control and performance issues. While some drivers report impressive mileage and reliable wet-weather handling, others cite concerns regarding manufacturing consistency, noise, and structural integrity.

Pros

  • Impressive tread longevity and high mileage capability
  • Reliable grip levels in both wet and dry conditions for many users
  • Strong value proposition compared to premium-tier brands

Cons

  • Inconsistent manufacturing quality and balancing issues
  • Reports of premature structural failure and sidewall splitting
  • Audible squealing during cornering and handling maneuvers
  • Limited availability and difficulty in sourcing replacement sets

Observations

  • Performance appears highly variable, with some users noting the tire struggles to provide confidence on roundabouts or during spirited driving.
  • The tire's older design architecture is acknowledged by the manufacturer, which may explain the disparity in performance compared to modern tire compounds.
Tire B Toyo R888 R

The Toyo R888 R is a polarizing semi-slick tire that excels in dry track conditions, offering sharp steering response and high levels of mechanical grip. While enthusiasts praise its performance on lightweight vehicles, many users report significant noise, rapid tread wear, and inconsistent performance in wet or cold conditions, leading to a mixed consensus regarding its value for street-driven vehicles.

Pros

  • Exceptional dry grip and cornering stability
  • Sharp, communicative steering feedback
  • Strong, stiff sidewall construction
  • Predictable handling once the tire reaches optimal operating temperature

Cons

  • High levels of road noise, particularly at highway speeds
  • Rapid tread wear and short lifespan
  • Poor performance and potential for aquaplaning in standing water
  • Performance degradation after multiple heat cycles

Observations

  • Lightweight, track-focused vehicles like the Caterham or Clio 197 report significantly better satisfaction than owners of modern, heavy vehicles exceeding 1400kg.
  • High-horsepower applications (700whp+) may experience accelerated wear and reach the tire's thermal limits quickly.
  • Users note that the tire requires specific alignment settings to maximize longevity and prevent uneven wear.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Avon CR322 B · Toyo R888 R
CategoryAll Season Touring tiresSummer Trackday and Competition tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Avon

Toyo

Too close to call: Avon CR322 and Toyo R888 R are within 2 points overall. Avon CR322 is stronger on comfort and treadwear. Toyo R888 R is stronger on handling, dry and wet.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Toyo R888 R scores 85 vs 64 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Avon CR322 scores 74 vs 62 on comfort.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Avon CR322 scores 70 vs 60 on treadwear.

Pick tire B You want the most grip on dry roads

Toyo R888 R scores 77 vs 74 on dry.

Tire A · Avon CR322
Tire B · Toyo R888 R

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.