Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 vs Continental ContiRoadAttack 3 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Battlax BT 023

Summer Premium Touring tires

Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
89/100
47 owner reviews
Dry
92
Wet
85
Comfort
91
Treadwear
88
Handling
90

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
VerdictToo close to call: Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 and Continental ContiRoadAttack 3 are within 2 points overall. Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 is stronger on treadwear and comfort. Continental ContiRoadAttack 3 is stronger on wet, handling and dry.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

5 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) ContiRoadAttack 3 leads by 8
A — Bridgestone Battlax BT 023
92
B — Continental ContiRoadAttack 3
100
Why this score
SourceBattlax BT 023ContiRoadAttack 3
Professional tests (TWG score) 100
Tyre Reviews owners 92 100

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) ContiRoadAttack 3 leads by 15
A — Bridgestone Battlax BT 023
85
B — Continental ContiRoadAttack 3
100
Why this score
SourceBattlax BT 023ContiRoadAttack 3
Tyre Reviews owners 85 100

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Battlax BT 023 leads by 11
A — Bridgestone Battlax BT 023
91
B — Continental ContiRoadAttack 3
80
Why this score
SourceBattlax BT 023ContiRoadAttack 3
Tyre Reviews owners 91 80

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Battlax BT 023 leads by 18
A — Bridgestone Battlax BT 023
88
B — Continental ContiRoadAttack 3
70
Why this score
SourceBattlax BT 023ContiRoadAttack 3
Tyre Reviews owners 88 70

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) ContiRoadAttack 3 leads by 10
A — Bridgestone Battlax BT 023
90
B — Continental ContiRoadAttack 3
100
Why this score
SourceBattlax BT 023ContiRoadAttack 3
Tyre Reviews owners 90 100

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 vs Continental ContiRoadAttack 3: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Battlax BT 023Continental ContiRoadAttack 3
Relative Score 89 89
Dry 92 100
Wet 85 100
Comfort 91 80
Treadwear 88 70
Handling 90 100

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Battlax BT 023

The Bridgestone Battlax BT-023 is widely regarded as a highly capable and durable sport-touring tire that offers a significant performance upgrade over its predecessors. Users consistently praise its exceptional wet-weather confidence, longevity, and stability, making it a favorite for commuters and long-distance tourers alike.

Pros

  • Exceptional wet-weather grip and water dispersal
  • Impressive tread life and durability even on heavy motorcycles
  • High levels of stability and predictable handling
  • Quick warm-up times
  • Strong value proposition for high-mileage riders

Cons

  • Slower steering response compared to sportier alternatives
  • Tendency for the rear tire to square off under heavy touring loads
  • Occasional reports of instability or 'wobble' late in the tire's life cycle
  • Some users noted a lack of grip on specific road surfaces like painted lines

Observations

  • Heavy sport-touring bikes (e.g., K1300GT, FJR1300, ZZR1200) benefit significantly from the tire's stability and longevity.
  • Users noted that the tire can feel 'slower' or heavier in steering transitions when fitted to lighter, more agile sport bikes.
  • Heavily loaded bikes may experience uneven 'stepping' wear on the sides of the tire.
Tire B Continental ContiRoadAttack 3

The Continental ContiRoadAttack 3 is highly regarded as an exceptional performer for tarmac-focused riding, offering confidence-inspiring grip and handling. Users emphasize that it is strictly a road-oriented tire and performs poorly when subjected to off-road or gravel conditions.

Pros

  • Excellent grip and performance on paved surfaces
  • High level of rider confidence
  • Well-suited for sport-touring applications

Cons

  • Not suitable for off-road or gravel terrain
  • Susceptible to rapid tread damage when used on unpaved surfaces

Observations

  • Performance is optimized specifically for tarmac use, with users noting significant durability issues when taken off-road.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 B · Continental ContiRoadAttack 3
CategorySummer Premium Touring tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typeMotorcycleMotorcycle
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Continental

Too close to call: Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 and Continental ContiRoadAttack 3 are within 2 points overall. Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 is stronger on treadwear and comfort. Continental ContiRoadAttack 3 is stronger on wet, handling and dry.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 scores 88 vs 70 on treadwear.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Continental ContiRoadAttack 3 scores 100 vs 85 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Bridgestone Battlax BT 023 scores 91 vs 80 on comfort.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Continental ContiRoadAttack 3 scores 100 vs 90 on handling.

Tire A · Bridgestone Battlax BT 023
Tire B · Continental ContiRoadAttack 3

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.