Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Avon ZT7 vs Continental EcoContact 6 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Avon

Avon ZT7

Summer Premium Touring tires

Avon ZT7 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
68/100
12 owner reviews
Dry
79
Wet
74
Comfort
73
Noise
–
Treadwear
63
Handling
66

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Continental

Continental EcoContact 6

Summer Premium Touring tires

Continental EcoContact 6 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
80/100
5 professional tests
User signal (40%)
58/100
153 owner reviews
Dry
84
Wet
67
Comfort
69
Noise
73
Treadwear
51
Handling
60

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Avon ZT7 — better treadwear, wet and handling. Pick the Continental EcoContact 6 if dry matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) EcoContact 6 leads by 5
A — Avon ZT7
79
B — Continental EcoContact 6
84
Why this score
SourceZT7EcoContact 6
Professional tests (TWG score) – 91
Tyre Reviews owners 79 73

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) ZT7 leads by 7
A — Avon ZT7
74
B — Continental EcoContact 6
67
Why this score
SourceZT7EcoContact 6
Professional tests (TWG score) – 74
Tyre Reviews owners 74 55

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) ZT7 leads by 4
A — Avon ZT7
73
B — Continental EcoContact 6
69
Why this score
SourceZT7EcoContact 6
Tyre Reviews owners 73 69

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Avon ZT7
–
B — Continental EcoContact 6
73
Why this score
SourceZT7EcoContact 6
Professional tests (TWG score) – 73

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) ZT7 leads by 12
A — Avon ZT7
63
B — Continental EcoContact 6
51
Why this score
SourceZT7EcoContact 6
Tyre Reviews owners 63 51

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) ZT7 leads by 6
A — Avon ZT7
66
B — Continental EcoContact 6
60
Why this score
SourceZT7EcoContact 6
Tyre Reviews owners 66 60

Scores at a glance

Avon ZT7 vs Continental EcoContact 6: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryAvon ZT7Continental EcoContact 6
Relative Score 70 65
Dry 79 84
Wet 74 67
Comfort 73 69
Noise – 73
Treadwear 63 51
Handling 66 60

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Avon ZT7

The Avon ZT7 is generally regarded as a budget-friendly, comfortable tire that performs adequately for daily commuting and standard driving conditions. While many users praise its quiet ride and impressive value, a significant portion of the user base reports concerns regarding premature sidewall cracking and inconsistent performance during spirited driving.

Pros

  • High value for money compared to premium brands
  • Impressively quiet and comfortable ride quality
  • Reliable wet and dry grip for standard, non-aggressive driving
  • Good tread longevity for many users

Cons

  • Frequent reports of premature sidewall perishing or cracking
  • Tendency to understeer when pushed hard in corners
  • Inconsistent handling characteristics under spirited driving
  • Reports of uneven tread wear in some applications

Observations

  • Users operating small, lightweight vehicles report the tire is sufficient for daily use but lacks the precision required for spirited driving.
  • Fleet van operators find the tire durable and quiet, suggesting it performs well under consistent, moderate commercial use.
Tire B Continental EcoContact 6

The Continental EcoContact 6 is a polarizing tire that prioritizes fuel efficiency and low rolling resistance at the expense of longevity and wet-weather performance. While many users appreciate its quiet ride and contribution to fuel economy, a significant number of owners report rapid tread wear, poor wet-surface traction, and a lack of confidence-inspiring handling, particularly when fitted as original equipment on modern vehicles.

Pros

  • Excellent fuel efficiency and low rolling resistance
  • Quiet and comfortable ride quality
  • Stable and predictable performance on dry, well-maintained roads
  • Good initial road feedback for daily commuting

Cons

  • Rapid and premature tread wear
  • Poor wet-weather grip and high susceptibility to aquaplaning
  • Low initial tread depth (often reported at 6.0-6.5mm) compared to industry standards
  • Weak sidewall construction prone to punctures and bulging
  • Inconsistent performance as the tire ages

Observations

  • Users with heavier vehicles, particularly EVs and PHEVs, report significantly accelerated tread wear and concerns regarding sidewall durability.
  • Drivers of performance-oriented or higher-torque vehicles frequently note that the tire's soft compound struggles to manage power, leading to excessive wheel spin and understeer.
  • Owners of compact SUVs and crossovers frequently cite issues with stone punctures, suggesting the tread pattern or carcass design is ill-suited for anything beyond pristine asphalt.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Avon ZT7 B · Continental EcoContact 6
CategorySummer Premium Touring tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Tread depth—7/32″
UTQG—320 A A
Sidewall—Blackwall
Max pressure—51 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Avon

Continental

Winner: Avon ZT7 — better treadwear, wet and handling. Pick the Continental EcoContact 6 if dry matters most to you.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Avon ZT7 scores 63 vs 51 on treadwear.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Avon ZT7 scores 74 vs 67 on wet.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Avon ZT7 scores 66 vs 60 on handling.

Pick tire B You want the most grip on dry roads

Continental EcoContact 6 scores 84 vs 79 on dry.

Tire A · Avon ZT7
Tire B · Continental EcoContact 6

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.