Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Continental PureContact LS vs Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039 — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Continental

Continental PureContact LS

All Season Ultra High Performance tires

Continental PureContact LS tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
66/100
8 owner reviews
Dry
86
Wet
79
Snow
48
Comfort
58
Noise
–
Treadwear
70
Handling
85

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Yokohama

Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039

All Season Touring tires

Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
87/100
31 owner reviews
Dry
94
Wet
89
Snow
74
Comfort
91
Noise
92
Treadwear
80
Handling
63

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039 — better comfort, snow and wet. Pick the Continental PureContact LS if handling matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Geolandar H/T G039 leads by 8
A — Continental PureContact LS
86
B — Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039
94
Why this score
SourcePureContact LSGeolandar H/T G039
Tyre Reviews owners 86 73

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Geolandar H/T G039 leads by 10
A — Continental PureContact LS
79
B — Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039
89
Why this score
SourcePureContact LSGeolandar H/T G039
Tyre Reviews owners 79 60

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Geolandar H/T G039 leads by 26
A — Continental PureContact LS
48
B — Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039
74
Why this score
SourcePureContact LSGeolandar H/T G039
Tyre Reviews owners 48 70

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Geolandar H/T G039 leads by 33
A — Continental PureContact LS
58
B — Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039
91
Why this score
SourcePureContact LSGeolandar H/T G039
Tyre Reviews owners 58 60

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Continental PureContact LS
–
B — Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039
92

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Geolandar H/T G039 leads by 10
A — Continental PureContact LS
70
B — Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039
80
Why this score
SourcePureContact LSGeolandar H/T G039
Tyre Reviews owners 70 53

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) PureContact LS leads by 22
A — Continental PureContact LS
85
B — Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039
63
Why this score
SourcePureContact LSGeolandar H/T G039
Tyre Reviews owners 85 63

Scores at a glance

Continental PureContact LS vs Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryContinental PureContact LSYokohama Geolandar H/T G039
Relative Score 72 82
Dry 86 94
Wet 79 89
Snow 48 74
Comfort 58 91
Noise – 92
Treadwear 70 80
Handling 85 63

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Continental PureContact LS

The Continental PureContact LS receives a polarized reception from users, balancing praise for its longevity and wet-weather performance against significant complaints regarding noise levels and cold-weather flat-spotting. While some drivers appreciate the tire's luxury-oriented ride and tread life, others report inconsistent quality and frustrating vibration issues that detract from the overall ownership experience.

Pros

  • Extended tread life compared to performance-oriented alternatives
  • Reliable grip and stability in wet road conditions
  • Comfortable, vibration-isolating ride quality
  • Improved handling characteristics over many original equipment tires

Cons

  • Persistent flat-spotting issues, particularly in colder temperatures
  • Excessive road noise and humming at highway speeds
  • Diminished traction and grip performance as the tread wears down
  • Inconsistent winter weather capability

Observations

  • Owners of luxury sedans like the Lexus ES 350 and Lincoln Continental reported significant issues with morning flat-spotting and vibrations.
  • Users transitioning from performance-focused tires, such as the ExtremeContact DWS 06, noted a distinct trade-off between increased tread life and a loss of sporty steering feedback.
Tire B Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039

The Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039 is generally regarded as a smooth, quiet, and comfortable highway tire that performs well in dry and summer conditions. While many users praise its ride quality and handling improvements, experiences regarding tread longevity and winter traction are polarized, suggesting performance may vary significantly based on vehicle weight and driving environment.

Pros

  • Excellent ride comfort and smooth handling characteristics
  • Low road noise levels compared to competitors
  • Strong dry pavement traction and stability
  • Reliable manufacturer treadwear warranty support

Cons

  • Inconsistent tread life, particularly on heavy-duty trucks
  • Mediocre performance in snow and ice for some users
  • Reports of excessive noise or 'growling' on specific vehicle platforms
  • Reduced confidence in wet or winter conditions compared to premium alternatives

Observations

  • Heavy-duty truck owners report mixed results, with some praising snow-plowing capabilities while others note rapid tread wear under heavy towing loads.
  • Users of mid-size SUVs like the 4Runner and Jeep Cherokee report significant improvements in ride quality and noise reduction over previous tires.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Continental PureContact LS B · Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039
CategoryAll Season Ultra High Performance tiresAll Season Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverSUV and 4x4
Tread depth10/32″—
UTQG700 A A—
Treadwear warranty70,000 mi—
SidewallBlack Side Wall—
Max pressure51 psi—
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Continental

Yokohama

Winner: Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039 — better comfort, snow and wet. Pick the Continental PureContact LS if handling matters most to you.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039 scores 91 vs 58 on comfort.

Pick tire B You drive through snowy winters

Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039 scores 74 vs 48 on snow.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Continental PureContact LS scores 85 vs 63 on handling.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039 scores 89 vs 79 on wet.

Tire A · Continental PureContact LS
Tire B · Yokohama Geolandar H/T G039

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.