Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 vs Kumho Crugen HP71 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Hankook

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33

Summer Premium Touring tires

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
92/100
67 owner reviews
Dry
95
Wet
93
Snow
88
Comfort
94
Noise
91
Treadwear
91
Handling
77

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Kumho

Kumho Crugen HP71

Summer Ultra High Performance tires

Kumho Crugen HP71 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
77/100
31 owner reviews
Dry
82
Wet
79
Snow
75
Comfort
78
Noise
75
Treadwear
68
Handling
70

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 — better treadwear, comfort and noise. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Dynapro HP2 RA33 leads by 13
A — Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33
95
B — Kumho Crugen HP71
82
Why this score
SourceDynapro HP2 RA33Crugen HP71
Tire Rack owners – 89
Tyre Reviews owners 87 50
SimpleTire owners – 83

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Dynapro HP2 RA33 leads by 14
A — Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33
93
B — Kumho Crugen HP71
79
Why this score
SourceDynapro HP2 RA33Crugen HP71
Tire Rack owners – 84
Tyre Reviews owners 78 45
SimpleTire owners – 80

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Dynapro HP2 RA33 leads by 13
A — Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33
88
B — Kumho Crugen HP71
75
Why this score
SourceDynapro HP2 RA33Crugen HP71
Tire Rack owners – 72
SimpleTire owners – 74

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Dynapro HP2 RA33 leads by 16
A — Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33
94
B — Kumho Crugen HP71
78
Why this score
SourceDynapro HP2 RA33Crugen HP71
Tire Rack owners – 84
Tyre Reviews owners 86 65
SimpleTire owners – 78

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Dynapro HP2 RA33 leads by 16
A — Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33
91
B — Kumho Crugen HP71
75
Why this score
SourceDynapro HP2 RA33Crugen HP71
SimpleTire owners – 75

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Dynapro HP2 RA33 leads by 23
A — Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33
91
B — Kumho Crugen HP71
68
Why this score
SourceDynapro HP2 RA33Crugen HP71
Tire Rack owners – 76
Tyre Reviews owners 86 55
SimpleTire owners – 65

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Dynapro HP2 RA33 leads by 7
A — Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33
77
B — Kumho Crugen HP71
70
Why this score
SourceDynapro HP2 RA33Crugen HP71
Tyre Reviews owners 77 70
DriverReviews owners – 76

Scores at a glance

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 vs Kumho Crugen HP71: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryHankook Dynapro HP2 RA33Kumho Crugen HP71
Relative Score 90 75
Dry 95 82
Wet 93 79
Snow 88 75
Comfort 94 78
Noise 91 75
Treadwear 91 68
Handling 77 70

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33

The Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 is widely regarded as a high-value, comfort-oriented touring tire for SUVs and light trucks. Users consistently praise its quiet ride, smooth handling, and excellent price-to-performance ratio, often comparing it favorably to premium brands like Michelin. While most drivers report strong all-weather traction, a minority of users have expressed concerns regarding wet-weather cornering stability and variable tread life.

Pros

  • Excellent value for the price point
  • Quiet and smooth ride quality
  • Strong dry and wet road handling
  • Easy to balance during installation

Cons

  • Occasional reports of wet-weather cornering instability
  • Inconsistent tread life expectations
  • Noticeable road noise on specific surfaces like concrete
  • Slight vibration when cold

Observations

  • Owners of full-size SUVs and trucks (e.g., Ford F-150, Range Rover, Armada) frequently report significant improvements in ride comfort and noise reduction.
  • Drivers of compact SUVs like the Ford Kuga report mixed experiences, with some praising the smooth ride while others note a lack of confidence in sharp, wet cornering.
Tire B Kumho Crugen HP71

The Kumho Crugen HP71 presents a polarized user experience, often serving as a budget-friendly alternative to premium OEM tires. While many owners praise its wet-weather traction, quiet ride, and value proposition, a significant segment of users reports severe issues with premature tread wear, road noise, and balancing difficulties.

Pros

  • High value-to-price ratio compared to premium brands
  • Strong wet-weather traction and hydroplaning resistance
  • Quiet and comfortable ride quality for many users
  • Good initial handling and steering response

Cons

  • Significant reports of premature tread wear and short lifespan
  • Development of excessive road noise or 'howling' over time
  • Persistent balancing and vibration issues
  • Inconsistent quality control regarding structural integrity

Observations

  • Users with heavier SUVs and EVs (e.g., Kia EV6, Mercedes GLE) report faster-than-expected tread degradation.
  • Some owners of larger SUVs (e.g., Jeep Grand Cherokee) noted significant difficulty in maintaining proper tire balance.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Tire B

Kumho Crugen HP71

Mixed

Community opinion on the Kumho Crugen HP71 (including its EV variant) is mixed. Many users appreciate its affordability, smooth ride comfort, and quietness when new, particularly as an OEM or budget-friendly alternative. However, a notable number of drivers report rapid tread wear on factory installations, noise issues over rough pavement, and occasional durability concerns with internal acoustic foam separation.

r/volvoc40 ·61 upvotes ·2026-07-08

“Yet Another C40 Wheel Downsize Report I decided to join the crowd in downsizing from the factory 20" wheels to 18" Wheels: Voxx Paso Tires: Kumho Crugen EV HP71 (currently on sale for $500 for a set of 4) I was a bit worried about wheel fitment because of the large brake calipers, but they fit without issue, standard install. I've only put about 100 miles on them so far, but the ride is much more comfortable and these new tires are SO much quieter than the old tires that were installed when I bought the vehicle (CPO): Michelin Pilot Sport A/S 4 I don't have enough data yet to see if this will make a range improvement, but I imagine it will as they're skinnier tires and EV optimized. So far I'm impressed with the Kumho's, especially for the price they're offering. And I think these new wheels look pretty decent! Read more”

r/VWiD4Owners ·3 upvotes ·2026-02-14

“2023 ID4 AWD Pro S Kumho Crugen EV HP71 I replaced the original worn down (and one with a sidewall bump) Pirellis at 33k with the EV version (badges on the sidewall) of the HP71 (direct from dealer). They're more expensive than the non-EV versions and have a lower warranty. So far they're impressive: ride is softer/smoother, quieter, deep treads. Hard to tell if efficiency changed with the winter weather, but we were getting 3mi/kWh on a 34 degree day.”

r/KiaEV6 ·2 upvotes ·2026-07-31

“Tire wear on original 2024 KUMHO Grugen HP71 EV Full disclosure - I drive like a hyper-miling grandmother, always in ECO mode. Leased this Wind RWD 2 years ago. Original tires read: KUMHO Grugen HP71 EV 235/55 R19 101H Treadwear 500. Traction A Temperature A. Southern California. At 12k miles my tires have 3/32 tread left. These tires if purchased have a 60k or so tread wear warranty - which does not apply to tires "originally equipped". I did not check these tires when car was new. Has anyone experienced this ?”

r/KiaEV6 ·2 upvotes ·2023-06-08

“Tire troubles - 19" Kumho Crugen HP71 I have a US spec 2022 Wind AWD with 23,000 miles on these Kumho tires. In my less than 9 months of ownership I've had two tires patched from slow leaks and I just had to have the foam lining removed from a tire since it separated from the inner tire wall and created massive vibrations in the steering wheel. With one of the patches my local shop pulled a stone that was less than 1/4" from the tread where it punctured the tire. Yes, it was pointy and sharp but also comically tiny. I'm I just extra special lucky or are others having issues with these tires? I really hope there are more options for our vehicles when it comes time to replace these.”

Top themes
#Tread wear and longevity#Ride comfort and quietness#EV variant performance#Value and pricing#Factory OEM performance#Acoustic foam issues

Based on 30 community posts

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 B · Kumho Crugen HP71
CategorySummer Premium Touring tiresSummer Ultra High Performance tires
Vehicle typeSUV and 4x4SUV and 4x4
Sizes available1756
Rim diameters15″ – 22″16″ – 22″
Tread depth—9.9/32″
UTQG—640 A A
Treadwear warranty65,000 mi65,000 mi
Sidewall—Blackwall
Max pressure—51 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Hankook

Kumho

Winner: Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 — better treadwear, comfort and noise. It leads or ties in every category we score.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 scores 91 vs 68 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 scores 94 vs 78 on comfort.

Pick tire A You want a quieter cabin

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 scores 91 vs 75 on noise.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33 scores 93 vs 79 on wet.

Tire A · Hankook Dynapro HP2 RA33
Tire B · Kumho Crugen HP71

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.