Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 vs Michelin Primacy 4 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Michelin

Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2

Summer Ultra High Performance tires

Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
80/100
6 owner reviews
Dry
90
Wet
73
Comfort
80
Noise
–
Treadwear
77
Handling
83

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Michelin

Michelin Primacy 4

Summer Premium Touring tires

Michelin Primacy 4 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
90/100
23 professional tests
User signal (40%)
79/100
185 owner reviews
Dry
87
Wet
83
Comfort
77
Noise
75
Treadwear
82
Handling
77

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Michelin Primacy 4 — better wet and treadwear. Pick the Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 if handling, dry and comfort matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Exalto PE2 leads by 3
A — Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2
90
B — Michelin Primacy 4
87
Why this score
SourcePilot Exalto PE2Primacy 4
Professional tests (TWG score) – 88
Tyre Reviews owners 90 85

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Primacy 4 leads by 10
A — Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2
73
B — Michelin Primacy 4
83
Why this score
SourcePilot Exalto PE2Primacy 4
Professional tests (TWG score) – 85
Tyre Reviews owners 73 81

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Exalto PE2 leads by 3
A — Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2
80
B — Michelin Primacy 4
77
Why this score
SourcePilot Exalto PE2Primacy 4
Professional tests (TWG score) – 74
Tyre Reviews owners 80 83

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2
–
B — Michelin Primacy 4
75
Why this score
SourcePilot Exalto PE2Primacy 4
Professional tests (TWG score) – 75

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Primacy 4 leads by 5
A — Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2
77
B — Michelin Primacy 4
82
Why this score
SourcePilot Exalto PE2Primacy 4
Tyre Reviews owners 77 82

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Exalto PE2 leads by 6
A — Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2
83
B — Michelin Primacy 4
77
Why this score
SourcePilot Exalto PE2Primacy 4
Tyre Reviews owners 83 77
DriverReviews owners – 86

Scores at a glance

Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 vs Michelin Primacy 4: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryMichelin Pilot Exalto PE2Michelin Primacy 4
Relative Score 79 82
Dry 90 87
Wet 73 83
Comfort 80 77
Noise – 75
Treadwear 77 82
Handling 83 77

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2

The Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 is widely regarded as a high-performing tire that offers excellent dry handling and comfort, particularly when replacing factory-fitted run-flat tires. While users praise its initial performance and progressive handling characteristics, there is a consensus that its performance diminishes significantly as the tread compound ages and wears.

Pros

  • Exceptional dry weather grip and handling precision
  • Noticeable improvement in ride comfort compared to run-flat alternatives
  • Predictable and progressive handling behavior in wet conditions
  • Strong initial performance across various driving environments

Cons

  • Noticeable decline in traction as the tire ages
  • Premium price point compared to competitors
  • Average wet weather performance in challenging conditions
  • Compound may harden or lose grip before reaching the legal tread wear limit

Observations

  • Mini Cooper owners report a significant upgrade in driving dynamics when switching from factory run-flat tires to the PE2.
  • Small hatchbacks like the Ford Fiesta benefit from the tire's versatility, though performance consistency in wet, oily road conditions is noted as average.
Tire B Michelin Primacy 4

The Michelin Primacy 4 is widely regarded as a premium, long-lasting touring tire that excels in comfort, noise reduction, and consistent wet-weather performance. While it is highly praised for its longevity and safety, some enthusiasts find its handling 'floaty' or lacking in road feedback compared to sport-oriented tires, leading to a polarized experience depending on driving style.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread life and longevity
  • High levels of ride comfort and low road noise
  • Consistent performance even as the tire wears
  • Strong wet-weather grip and aquaplaning resistance

Cons

  • Vague steering feel and lack of road feedback
  • Soft sidewalls can feel 'mushy' or 'floaty' during spirited driving
  • High price point compared to competitors
  • Increased noise levels as the tire ages

Observations

  • Users with heavier vehicles or EVs often report a 'floaty' sensation, which some mitigate by increasing tire pressure.
  • Drivers of performance-oriented hatchbacks often find the tire's touring-focused design disappointing compared to UHP alternatives.
  • The tire is frequently noted for transforming the ride quality of vehicles previously fitted with harsh run-flat tires.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Tire B

Michelin Primacy 4

Positive

Community opinion on the Michelin Primacy 4 is largely positive, praising its exceptional wet braking capabilities, impressive longevity, low cabin noise, and smooth ride quality. While some users note limitations in heavy snow or rougher tarmac surfaces, it is widely recommended as a top-tier touring tire for daily driving compared to sportier alternatives like the Pilot Sport series.

r/i20nline_india ·21 upvotes ·2025-07-21

“Review: Michelin Primacy 4 ST I own a 2023 N8 DCT and recently changed all four tyres from the stock CEATs after one of the tyres’ sidewall was punctured on hitting a rather deep pothole at high speed. Cost: INR 9,750 per tyre Existing tyre buyback: INR 1,000 per tyre (~15k kms) Review: I’ve been using the new tyres for a few weeks now and I’m happy with the upgrade. The difference is noticeable, but only if you pay attention. I’d say a non-savvy person won’t notice anything different unless you ask them to pay attention. At low speeds, the road noise is reduced and the vehicle is noticeably silent (almost dead silent if the roads are smooth and the engine is at low revs) and smoother. At high speeds, the noise level difference is not very noticeable due to the engine and wind noise, but the smoothness and grip is noticeably better. That said, I wouldn’t say the stock tyres are bad (in terms of both - noise and grip) as a lot of reviewers like to point out; definitely not a night and day difference for me. Lastly, I believe the fuel efficiency has improved due to the lower rolling resistance, but I don’t have enough data to claim this confidently. My verdict is to only upgrade if your current tyres are worn out. Personally, I don’t think spending close to 40k is worth it for the budget conscious. But if you have the money to spare, you will definitely be happy with the upgrade. Read more”

r/AutomobileRO ·2 upvotes ·2025-09-22

“Am avut primacy 4 pe o electrica. Destul de dezamagit de faptul ca dupa ~ 28.000 km s-au tocit rau de au ajuns cam la 3 mm. Placute la condus, silentioase, dar nu cele mai aderente. Pilot sport 4 pe aceiasi electrica cu primacy 4. Huruie de te doare capul. Aderenta nu o simt neaparat wow fata de primacy 4. Nu le mai suport si abia astept sa le trec pe iarna, oricum asta fiind ultima incaltare cu ele. Pe o termica am primacy 5, si sunt cele mai ok din experienta mea. Cele mai silentioase si aderente din cele 3. Dupa 20.000 km uzura a scazut cam cu 1 mm. Recomandarea mea e sa alegi primacy 5 fara ezitare.”

r/nzev ·1 upvote ·2026-02-11

“Both our Polestar2 (new) and 2016 Leaf (Jap import) arrived with Primacy 4s on them. The FWD Polestar needed fronts replaced at ~35k km and being 245/45 R19s Primacy were too pricey so went with Kumho Ecsta PS71 equivalents for a lot cheaper and negligible difference in performance. The rears on the Polestar are still going strong at 45k km and look like at least 60k km will be likely. We also fitted Kumhos on our previous Leaf and were very satisfied with performance and life.”

r/nzev ·1 upvote ·2026-02-11

“When I bought my freshly imported 2014 Nissan Leaf in Sept 2020 it had 27,xxx km on the odometer and a full set of Michelin Primacy 4 that were sidewall dated from very late 2018, so likely only very low mileage on them. I put another 47,000km on them before replacing with a full set of Toyo Proxes C100 Plus in April 2024 which have also been great. The Michelin fronts were certainly very worn particularly the shoulders. I really rate Toyos so would encourage you to have a look. I’ve since put 21,000km on the Toyos and even after 12,500km, in May 2025 at their most recent WOF, the fronts still measured at 7mm and rears 8mm. P.S I paid $900 total for the 4 x Toyos inc. fitting, disposal etc.”

Top themes
#Wet braking and grip#Ride comfort and low noise#Tread wear and longevity#Comparison with Pilot Sport#Performance on EVs and hybrids

Based on 31 community posts

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 B · Michelin Primacy 4
CategorySummer Ultra High Performance tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Michelin

Michelin

Winner: Michelin Primacy 4 — better wet and treadwear. Pick the Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 if handling, dry and comfort matter most to you.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Michelin Primacy 4 scores 83 vs 73 on wet.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 scores 83 vs 77 on handling.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Michelin Primacy 4 scores 82 vs 77 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2 scores 90 vs 87 on dry.

Tire A · Michelin Pilot Exalto PE2
Tire B · Michelin Primacy 4

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.