Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco vs Pirelli P6000 Powergy — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Hankook

Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco

Summer Touring tires

Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco tread pattern
Objective (60%)
/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
75/100
49 owner reviews
Dry
83
Wet
77
Comfort
77
Treadwear
72
Handling
74

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Pirelli

Pirelli P6000 Powergy

Summer Premium Touring tires

Pirelli P6000 Powergy tread pattern
Objective (60%)
/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
74/100
11 owner reviews
Dry
83
Wet
67
Comfort
70
Treadwear
85
Handling
75

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictToo close to call: Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco and Pirelli P6000 Powergy are within 2 points overall. Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco is stronger on wet and comfort. Pirelli P6000 Powergy is stronger on treadwear.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

5 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco
83
B — Pirelli P6000 Powergy
83
Why this score
SourceK425 Kinergy EcoP6000 Powergy
Tyre Reviews owners 83 83

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) K425 Kinergy Eco leads by 10
A — Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco
77
B — Pirelli P6000 Powergy
67
Why this score
SourceK425 Kinergy EcoP6000 Powergy
Tyre Reviews owners 77 67

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) K425 Kinergy Eco leads by 7
A — Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco
77
B — Pirelli P6000 Powergy
70
Why this score
SourceK425 Kinergy EcoP6000 Powergy
Tyre Reviews owners 77 70

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) P6000 Powergy leads by 13
A — Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco
72
B — Pirelli P6000 Powergy
85
Why this score
SourceK425 Kinergy EcoP6000 Powergy
Tyre Reviews owners 72 85

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) P6000 Powergy leads by 1
A — Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco
74
B — Pirelli P6000 Powergy
75
Why this score
SourceK425 Kinergy EcoP6000 Powergy
Tyre Reviews owners 74 75

Scores at a glance

Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco vs Pirelli P6000 Powergy: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryHankook K425 Kinergy EcoPirelli P6000 Powergy
Relative Score 76 76
Dry 83 83
Wet 77 67
Comfort 77 70
Treadwear 72 85
Handling 74 75

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco

The Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco is a polarizing tire that is frequently praised for its exceptional longevity and value, yet criticized for inconsistent wet-weather performance and cabin noise. While many users report high mileage and stable dry-road handling, a significant subset of drivers experience disappointing traction in wet conditions and a rigid, noisy ride quality.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread life and durability
  • Strong value proposition compared to premium brands
  • Reliable and stable handling in dry conditions
  • Good fuel efficiency

Cons

  • Inconsistent or poor wet-weather traction
  • High levels of cabin noise, particularly on coarse asphalt
  • Stiff, rigid ride quality
  • Variable wear rates depending on vehicle weight and driving style

Observations

  • Users driving heavier vehicles or estate cars reported faster-than-expected tread wear, suggesting the tire may struggle with higher load demands.
  • Drivers of compact cars often reported better satisfaction with noise levels, whereas those in larger or more sound-insulated vehicles found the tire noise surprisingly intrusive.
  • Several reports indicate that the tire's performance characteristics, particularly regarding noise and comfort, are highly sensitive to road surface texture.
Tire B Pirelli P6000 Powergy

The Pirelli P6000 Powergy is widely regarded as a high-durability tire that excels in dry-weather handling and longevity. While users consistently praise its impressive tread life and cornering stability, the consensus is mixed regarding its wet-weather performance and fuel efficiency, with several reports of poor traction in rain.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread life and longevity
  • Strong dry-weather grip and cornering stability
  • Predictable handling characteristics
  • Good overall comfort

Cons

  • Inconsistent or poor wet-weather traction
  • Low fuel efficiency ratings compared to competitors
  • Increased road noise reported by some users
  • Susceptibility to sidewall damage

Observations

  • Drivers of heavier vehicles, such as the Jaguar XJ and Mondeo Estate, report high satisfaction with the tire's durability and longevity.
  • Performance-oriented drivers note that while the tire is grippy in the dry, its soft compound can lead to rapid wear when subjected to aggressive driving styles.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco B · Pirelli P6000 Powergy
CategorySummer Touring tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Hankook

Pirelli

Too close to call: Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco and Pirelli P6000 Powergy are within 2 points overall. Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco is stronger on wet and comfort. Pirelli P6000 Powergy is stronger on treadwear.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Pirelli P6000 Powergy scores 85 vs 72 on treadwear.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco scores 77 vs 67 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco scores 77 vs 70 on comfort.

Tire A · Hankook K425 Kinergy Eco
Tire B · Pirelli P6000 Powergy

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.