Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 vs Goodyear OptiGrip — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Ecopia EP300

Summer Premium Touring tires

Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
79/100
17 owner reviews
Dry
83
Wet
76
Comfort
77
Treadwear
84
Handling
79

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Goodyear

Goodyear OptiGrip

Summer Premium Touring tires

Goodyear OptiGrip tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
71/100
16 owner reviews
Dry
74
Wet
83
Comfort
66
Treadwear
71
Handling
71

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 — better treadwear, comfort and dry. Pick the Goodyear OptiGrip if wet matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

5 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP300 leads by 9
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP300
83
B — Goodyear OptiGrip
74
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP300OptiGrip
Tyre Reviews owners 83 74

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) OptiGrip leads by 7
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP300
76
B — Goodyear OptiGrip
83
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP300OptiGrip
Tyre Reviews owners 76 83

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP300 leads by 11
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP300
77
B — Goodyear OptiGrip
66
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP300OptiGrip
Tyre Reviews owners 77 66

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP300 leads by 13
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP300
84
B — Goodyear OptiGrip
71
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP300OptiGrip
Tyre Reviews owners 84 71

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP300 leads by 8
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP300
79
B — Goodyear OptiGrip
71
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP300OptiGrip
Tyre Reviews owners 79 71

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 vs Goodyear OptiGrip: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Ecopia EP300Goodyear OptiGrip
Relative Score 80 74
Dry 83 74
Wet 76 83
Comfort 77 66
Treadwear 84 71
Handling 79 71

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Ecopia EP300

The Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 is widely regarded as a durable, comfort-oriented tire that excels in longevity and fuel efficiency. While users consistently praise its smooth ride and high mileage capabilities, performance in wet conditions and steering feedback are noted as adequate but not class-leading.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread life and durability
  • High levels of ride comfort and low road noise
  • Noticeable improvements in fuel economy
  • Reliable dry weather handling and braking

Cons

  • Wet weather grip can diminish significantly as the tire wears
  • Soft sidewalls can result in a 'floaty' or bouncy driving feel
  • Not intended for performance-oriented driving or aggressive cornering
  • Some users report noise levels that increase over time

Observations

  • Lightweight vehicles like the Proton Satria report excellent fuel economy and satisfaction with the tire's price-to-performance ratio.
  • Drivers of family sedans note a 'floaty' sensation, likely attributed to the tire's soft sidewall construction designed for rolling resistance efficiency.
Tire B Goodyear OptiGrip

The Goodyear OptiGrip is widely recognized for its superior wet-weather traction and consistent performance throughout the life of the tread. While many users praise its safety and longevity, the tire is frequently criticized for significant road noise issues and inconsistent dry-weather handling.

Pros

  • Exceptional wet-weather grip and safety
  • Consistent performance as the tread wears down
  • Good overall tread life and durability
  • Comfortable ride quality on uneven road surfaces

Cons

  • High levels of road noise, often described as intrusive
  • Mediocre dry-weather performance and feedback
  • Reports of premature sidewall cracking
  • Noticeable 'bedding-in' period required for optimal grip

Observations

  • Users reported that road noise becomes significantly more pronounced as the tires wear, often leading to concerns about mechanical issues like wheel bearings.
  • The tire's unique tread design is effective at maintaining wet grip, though some users noted that dry-weather performance feels less precise compared to dedicated performance tires.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 B · Goodyear OptiGrip
CategorySummer Premium Touring tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Goodyear

Winner: Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 — better treadwear, comfort and dry. Pick the Goodyear OptiGrip if wet matters most to you.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 scores 84 vs 71 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 scores 77 vs 66 on comfort.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 scores 83 vs 74 on dry.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Bridgestone Ecopia EP300 scores 79 vs 71 on handling.

Tire A · Bridgestone Ecopia EP300
Tire B · Goodyear OptiGrip

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.