Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Bridgestone Potenza S01 vs Yokohama AVID Touring — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Potenza S01

Summer Max Performance tires

Bridgestone Potenza S01 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
86/100
3 owner reviews
Dry
97
Wet
77
Snow
–
Comfort
70
Noise
–
Treadwear
67
Handling
97

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Yokohama

Yokohama AVID Touring

All Season Touring tires

Yokohama AVID Touring tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
91/100
83 owner reviews
Dry
94
Wet
90
Snow
87
Comfort
94
Noise
89
Treadwear
92
Handling
85

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Yokohama AVID Touring — better treadwear, comfort and wet. Pick the Bridgestone Potenza S01 if handling and dry matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza S01 leads by 3
A — Bridgestone Potenza S01
97
B — Yokohama AVID Touring
94
Why this score
SourcePotenza S01AVID Touring
Tyre Reviews owners 97 90

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) AVID Touring leads by 13
A — Bridgestone Potenza S01
77
B — Yokohama AVID Touring
90
Why this score
SourcePotenza S01AVID Touring
Tyre Reviews owners 77 80

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Bridgestone Potenza S01
–
B — Yokohama AVID Touring
87

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) AVID Touring leads by 24
A — Bridgestone Potenza S01
70
B — Yokohama AVID Touring
94
Why this score
SourcePotenza S01AVID Touring
Tyre Reviews owners 70 100

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Bridgestone Potenza S01
–
B — Yokohama AVID Touring
89

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) AVID Touring leads by 25
A — Bridgestone Potenza S01
67
B — Yokohama AVID Touring
92
Why this score
SourcePotenza S01AVID Touring
Tyre Reviews owners 67 85

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza S01 leads by 12
A — Bridgestone Potenza S01
97
B — Yokohama AVID Touring
85
Why this score
SourcePotenza S01AVID Touring
Tyre Reviews owners 97 85

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Potenza S01 vs Yokohama AVID Touring: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Potenza S01Yokohama AVID Touring
Relative Score 79 91
Dry 97 94
Wet 77 90
Snow – 87
Comfort 70 94
Noise – 89
Treadwear 67 92
Handling 97 85

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Potenza S01

The Bridgestone Potenza S01 is widely regarded as a high-performance tire that prioritizes exceptional grip and handling dynamics over longevity and comfort. While enthusiasts appreciate its uncompromising performance in both wet and dry conditions, users should be prepared for rapid tread wear and a firm, noisy ride quality.

Pros

  • Exceptional grip levels in both wet and dry conditions
  • Superior handling characteristics favored by performance-oriented vehicles
  • High-speed stability and performance consistency

Cons

  • Very rapid tread wear and short lifespan
  • High levels of road noise
  • Stiff and uncomfortable ride quality

Observations

  • Performance-focused vehicles like the Mitsubishi Evo 6 highlight the tire's tendency to wear out in sync with aggressive service intervals.
  • Porsche OEM N-Spec variants are noted for being intentionally uncompromising, designed specifically to complement sport-tuned suspensions.
Tire B Yokohama AVID Touring

The Yokohama AVID Touring is widely regarded as a high-value, reliable tire that offers a comfortable and quiet ride, making it a popular choice for budget-conscious drivers. While most users praise its longevity and consistent performance across various weather conditions, a minority of users report issues with sidewall softness and occasional traction loss in wet conditions.

Pros

  • Excellent price-to-performance ratio
  • Quiet and smooth ride quality
  • Strong tread life and durability
  • Reliable dry and wet road traction for daily commuting
  • Easy to balance during installation

Cons

  • Reports of soft sidewalls leading to handling instability
  • Occasional wheel spin in wet or snowy conditions
  • Some users noted road noise or 'tread growl' over time
  • Tendency to track or follow grooves in pavement

Observations

  • Users with sedans and older passenger cars frequently report that the tire improves ride comfort, making the vehicle feel more stable and substantial.
  • Owners of heavier vehicles or those with specific suspension issues noted that the soft sidewall can be more pronounced, potentially impacting steering precision.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Potenza S01 B · Yokohama AVID Touring
CategorySummer Max Performance tiresAll Season Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Yokohama

Winner: Yokohama AVID Touring — better treadwear, comfort and wet. Pick the Bridgestone Potenza S01 if handling and dry matter most to you.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Yokohama AVID Touring scores 92 vs 67 on treadwear.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

Yokohama AVID Touring scores 94 vs 70 on comfort.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Yokohama AVID Touring scores 90 vs 77 on wet.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Bridgestone Potenza S01 scores 97 vs 85 on handling.

Tire A · Bridgestone Potenza S01
Tire B · Yokohama AVID Touring

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.