Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Continental IceContact 3 vs General Altimax Arctic 12 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Continental

Continental IceContact 3

Winter Premium Touring tires

Continental IceContact 3 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
79/100
10 professional tests
User signal (40%)
76/100
3 owner reviews
Dry
68
Wet
84
Snow
88
Comfort
89
Noise
65
Treadwear
50
Handling
83

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B General

General Altimax Arctic 12

Premium Touring Winter tire

General Altimax Arctic 12 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
60/100
1 professional test
User signal (40%)
87/100
56 owner reviews
Dry
45
Wet
61
Snow
74
Comfort
86
Noise
83
Treadwear
86
Handling
80

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictToo close to call: Continental IceContact 3 and General Altimax Arctic 12 are within 2 points overall. Continental IceContact 3 is stronger on dry, wet and snow. General Altimax Arctic 12 is stronger on treadwear and noise.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) IceContact 3 leads by 23
A — Continental IceContact 3
68
B — General Altimax Arctic 12
45
Why this score
SourceIceContact 3Altimax Arctic 12
Professional tests (TWG score) 56 17
Tire Rack owners – 86
Tyre Reviews owners 87 70
SimpleTire owners – 87
Dry Braking (% of best) 98% 81%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) IceContact 3 leads by 23
A — Continental IceContact 3
84
B — General Altimax Arctic 12
61
Why this score
SourceIceContact 3Altimax Arctic 12
Professional tests (TWG score) 86 43
Tire Rack owners – 88
Tyre Reviews owners 80 85
SimpleTire owners – 91
Wet Braking (% of best) 100% 76%

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) IceContact 3 leads by 14
A — Continental IceContact 3
88
B — General Altimax Arctic 12
74
Why this score
SourceIceContact 3Altimax Arctic 12
Professional tests (TWG score) 86 59
Tire Rack owners – 91
Tyre Reviews owners 90 95
SimpleTire owners – 96
Snow Braking (% of best) 99% 92%
Snow Handling (% of best) 89% 90%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) IceContact 3 leads by 3
A — Continental IceContact 3
89
B — General Altimax Arctic 12
86
Why this score
SourceIceContact 3Altimax Arctic 12
Professional tests (TWG score) 100 86
Tire Rack owners – 82
Tyre Reviews owners 73 70
SimpleTire owners – 91

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Altimax Arctic 12 leads by 18
A — Continental IceContact 3
65
B — General Altimax Arctic 12
83
Why this score
SourceIceContact 3Altimax Arctic 12
Professional tests (TWG score) 65 –
SimpleTire owners – 85

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Altimax Arctic 12 leads by 36
A — Continental IceContact 3
50
B — General Altimax Arctic 12
86
Why this score
SourceIceContact 3Altimax Arctic 12
Tire Rack owners – 87
Tyre Reviews owners 50 100
SimpleTire owners – 90

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) IceContact 3 leads by 3
A — Continental IceContact 3
83
B — General Altimax Arctic 12
80
Why this score
SourceIceContact 3Altimax Arctic 12
Tyre Reviews owners 83 65

Scores at a glance

Continental IceContact 3 vs General Altimax Arctic 12: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryContinental IceContact 3General Altimax Arctic 12
Relative Score 74 74
Dry 68 45
Wet 84 61
Snow 88 74
Comfort 89 86
Noise 65 83
Treadwear 50 86
Handling 83 80

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 98% #8/14 · 2025 Friction and Studded Winter Tyre Test 81% #9/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test +16.9 Different tests
Ice Braking Ice 100% #1/8 · 2019 Studded Winter Tyre Test 84% #9/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test +15.7 Different tests
Ice Traction Ice 74% #14/14 · 2025 Friction and Studded Winter Tyre Test 88% #9/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test -13.9 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 14% #7/19 · The Best Winter Tyres for 2020 14% #7/17 · 2020 Consumer Reports North America Winter Tyre Test 0 Different tests
Snow Braking Snow 99% #8/14 · 2025 Friction and Studded Winter Tyre Test 92% #9/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test +7.6 Different tests
Snow Handling Snow 89% #1/8 · 2019 Studded Winter Tyre Test 90% #9/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test -0.2 Different tests
Subj. Comfort Subj 100% #1/8 · 2023 Studded Tyre Test 94% #9/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test +6.3 Different tests
Subj. Noise Subj 60% #13/14 · 2025 Friction and Studded Winter Tyre Test 94% #7/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test -33.8 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 100% #1/8 · 2019 Studded Winter Tyre Test 76% #9/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test +24 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Continental IceContact 3

The Continental IceContact 3 is highly regarded for its exceptional traction on packed snow and ice, offering a confidence-inspiring driving experience in severe winter conditions. While performance is competitive with top-tier rivals, some users have noted concerns regarding the long-term durability of the studs under regular highway use.

Pros

  • Exceptional grip and braking performance on packed snow and ice
  • Predictable handling in severe winter conditions
  • Strong performance on lake ice tracks
  • Good tread longevity for the rubber compound itself

Cons

  • Premature stud wear or loss reported after moderate mileage
  • Potential for reduced stability in deeper snow (4-5 cm) depending on tire width
  • Unpredictable handling characteristics when paired with certain electronic stability control systems

Observations

  • Users noted that wider tire profiles may struggle to maintain contact with the road surface in deeper snow conditions.
  • Performance is highly effective in coastal, mild-to-severe winter climates like Northern Norway.
Tire B General Altimax Arctic 12

The General Altimax Arctic 12 is widely regarded as a high-value, top-tier winter tire that excels in deep snow, slush, and icy conditions. While users note some expected trade-offs in dry pavement handling and increased road noise, the consensus highlights its exceptional longevity and performance-to-price ratio compared to premium competitors.

Pros

  • Outstanding traction and confidence in deep snow, slush, and ice
  • Exceptional tread life and durability for a winter-specific tire
  • High value-for-money proposition compared to premium brands like Nokian or Bridgestone
  • Reliable performance across a diverse range of vehicles, from small sedans to heavy trucks

Cons

  • Noticeable increase in road noise, particularly as the tire wears
  • Softer sidewalls leading to 'squishy' or less precise handling on dry pavement
  • Slightly higher rolling resistance resulting in a minor decrease in fuel economy
  • Reduced grip on dry and wet pavement compared to dedicated all-season or summer tires

Observations

  • Drivers of RWD vehicles, such as the BMW Z4, reported high satisfaction with the tire's ability to maintain control in harsh winter conditions.
  • Users with light-weight vehicles (e.g., Chevy HHR) and heavy-duty trucks (e.g., Ram, F-150) both report consistent, reliable traction in deep snow.
  • The XL-rated versions provide a robust, beefy sidewall that some users appreciate for sport-tuned suspensions.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Continental IceContact 3 B · General Altimax Arctic 12
CategoryWinter Premium Touring tiresPremium Touring Winter tire
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available—38
Rim diameters—15″ – 19″
Tread depth—12/32″
Sidewall—Blackwall
Max pressure—51 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Continental

General

Too close to call: Continental IceContact 3 and General Altimax Arctic 12 are within 2 points overall. Continental IceContact 3 is stronger on dry, wet and snow. General Altimax Arctic 12 is stronger on treadwear and noise.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

General Altimax Arctic 12 scores 86 vs 50 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Continental IceContact 3 scores 68 vs 45 on dry.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Continental IceContact 3 scores 84 vs 61 on wet.

Pick tire B You want a quieter cabin

General Altimax Arctic 12 scores 83 vs 65 on noise.

Tire A · Continental IceContact 3
Tire B · General Altimax Arctic 12

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.