Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Goodyear Assurance Triplemax vs Michelin Energy E3B — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Goodyear

Goodyear Assurance Triplemax

Summer Premium Touring tires

Goodyear Assurance Triplemax tread pattern
Objective (60%)
/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
85/100
7 owner reviews
Dry
90
Wet
89
Comfort
80
Treadwear
83
Handling
81

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Michelin

Michelin Energy E3B

Summer Premium Touring tires

Michelin Energy E3B tread pattern
Objective (60%)
/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
86/100
6 owner reviews
Dry
87
Wet
97
Comfort
80
Treadwear
78
Handling
88

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictToo close to call: Goodyear Assurance Triplemax and Michelin Energy E3B are within 2 points overall. Goodyear Assurance Triplemax is stronger on treadwear and dry. Michelin Energy E3B is stronger on wet and handling.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

5 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Assurance Triplemax leads by 3
A — Goodyear Assurance Triplemax
90
B — Michelin Energy E3B
87
Why this score
SourceAssurance TriplemaxEnergy E3B
Tyre Reviews owners 90 87

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Energy E3B leads by 8
A — Goodyear Assurance Triplemax
89
B — Michelin Energy E3B
97
Why this score
SourceAssurance TriplemaxEnergy E3B
Tyre Reviews owners 89 97

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Goodyear Assurance Triplemax
80
B — Michelin Energy E3B
80
Why this score
SourceAssurance TriplemaxEnergy E3B
Tyre Reviews owners 80 80

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Assurance Triplemax leads by 5
A — Goodyear Assurance Triplemax
83
B — Michelin Energy E3B
78
Why this score
SourceAssurance TriplemaxEnergy E3B
Tyre Reviews owners 83 78

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Energy E3B leads by 7
A — Goodyear Assurance Triplemax
81
B — Michelin Energy E3B
88
Why this score
SourceAssurance TriplemaxEnergy E3B
Tyre Reviews owners 81 88

Scores at a glance

Goodyear Assurance Triplemax vs Michelin Energy E3B: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryGoodyear Assurance TriplemaxMichelin Energy E3B
Relative Score 85 86
Dry 90 87
Wet 89 97
Comfort 80 80
Treadwear 83 78
Handling 81 88

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Goodyear Assurance Triplemax

The Goodyear Assurance Triplemax is highly regarded by users for its exceptional grip in both dry and wet conditions, providing a confident driving experience. Owners frequently highlight the tire's impressive longevity and durability, making it a reliable choice for daily commuting and varied road environments.

Pros

  • Excellent braking performance and grip in wet conditions
  • High durability and long tread life
  • Strong resistance to hydroplaning
  • Good balance of comfort and handling

Cons

  • Sidewall vulnerability when driven under-inflated or with a puncture
  • Limited feedback on extreme high-performance limits
  • Potential for rubber aging over extended multi-year periods

Observations

  • Users report consistent performance across both sporty sedans and standard passenger vehicles.
  • The tire demonstrates high resilience in heavy traffic environments, maintaining performance characteristics over high mileage.
Tire B Michelin Energy E3B

The Michelin Energy E3B is highly regarded by users for its exceptional wet-weather performance and reliable grip. While it commands a premium price point, owners consistently report that the safety benefits and confidence-inspiring handling in rain justify the investment.

Pros

  • Exceptional wet road traction and water evacuation
  • High resistance to aquaplaning
  • Low noise levels
  • Reliable and confidence-inspiring handling

Cons

  • Higher price point compared to competitors
  • Dry road performance, while adequate, is occasionally described as slightly less impressive than expected

Observations

  • Users report successful fitment and performance improvements on older compact vehicles like the VW Golf II.
  • Drivers of smaller, lighter vehicles note that the tire provides a significant upgrade in stability and driver confidence compared to budget-tier alternatives.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Goodyear Assurance Triplemax B · Michelin Energy E3B
CategorySummer Premium Touring tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Goodyear

Michelin

Too close to call: Goodyear Assurance Triplemax and Michelin Energy E3B are within 2 points overall. Goodyear Assurance Triplemax is stronger on treadwear and dry. Michelin Energy E3B is stronger on wet and handling.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Michelin Energy E3B scores 97 vs 89 on wet.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Michelin Energy E3B scores 88 vs 81 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Goodyear Assurance Triplemax scores 83 vs 78 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Goodyear Assurance Triplemax scores 90 vs 87 on dry.

Tire A · Goodyear Assurance Triplemax
Tire B · Michelin Energy E3B

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.