Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Goodyear Wrangler M/T R vs Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Goodyear

Goodyear Wrangler M/T R

All Season All Terrain and Off Road tires

Goodyear Wrangler M/T R tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
68/100
4 owner reviews
Dry
67
Wet
53
Snow
100
Comfort
57
Noise
–
Treadwear
73
Handling
57

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
VerdictWinner: Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar — better wet, handling and dry. Pick the Goodyear Wrangler M/T R if snow and treadwear matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar leads by 17
A — Goodyear Wrangler M/T R
67
B — Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
84
Why this score
SourceWrangler M/T RWrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Tyre Reviews owners 67 –

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar leads by 28
A — Goodyear Wrangler M/T R
53
B — Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
81
Why this score
SourceWrangler M/T RWrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Tyre Reviews owners 53 –

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Wrangler M/T R leads by 23
A — Goodyear Wrangler M/T R
100
B — Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
77
Why this score
SourceWrangler M/T RWrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Tyre Reviews owners 100 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar leads by 11
A — Goodyear Wrangler M/T R
57
B — Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
68
Why this score
SourceWrangler M/T RWrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Tyre Reviews owners 57 –

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Goodyear Wrangler M/T R
–
B — Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
62

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Wrangler M/T R leads by 8
A — Goodyear Wrangler M/T R
73
B — Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
65
Why this score
SourceWrangler M/T RWrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Tyre Reviews owners 73 –

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar leads by 26
A — Goodyear Wrangler M/T R
57
B — Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
83
Why this score
SourceWrangler M/T RWrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Tyre Reviews owners 57 –

Scores at a glance

Goodyear Wrangler M/T R vs Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryGoodyear Wrangler M/T RGoodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Relative Score 67 76
Dry 67 84
Wet 53 81
Snow 100 77
Comfort 57 68
Noise – 62
Treadwear 73 65
Handling 57 83

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Goodyear Wrangler M/T R

The Goodyear Wrangler M/T R receives a polarized reception, with many users praising its impressive longevity and versatility in demanding off-road conditions, particularly on Land Rover platforms. However, a minority of users report significant dissatisfaction regarding traction on both paved and unpaved surfaces, as well as concerns over puncture resistance.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread life, with some users reporting over 40,000 miles of service.
  • Strong performance in diverse off-road environments, including mud, clay, snow, and rocky terrain.
  • Reliable durability for heavy-duty farm and utility work.
  • Aesthetically pleasing design that complements rugged vehicle profiles.

Cons

  • Reported lack of grip on both wet and dry bitumen.
  • Inconsistent performance in specialized off-road scenarios for some users.
  • Potential for premature failure or puncture issues in specific use cases.

Observations

  • The tire is frequently noted as a capable factory-fitted option for the Land Rover Defender, handling both motorway cruising and extreme mountain terrain.
  • Users utilizing the tire for heavy-duty agricultural tasks, such as towing trailers through wet clay, report high satisfaction with its mud-clearing capabilities.
Tire B Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar

Not enough owner reviews yet to extract themes.

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Goodyear Wrangler M/T R B · Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
CategoryAll Season All Terrain and Off Road tires—
Vehicle typeSUV and 4x4—
Tread depth—18/32″
Sidewall—Black Side Wall
Max pressure—80 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Goodyear

Goodyear

Winner: Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar — better wet, handling and dry. Pick the Goodyear Wrangler M/T R if snow and treadwear matter most to you.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar scores 81 vs 53 on wet.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar scores 83 vs 57 on handling.

Pick tire A You drive through snowy winters

Goodyear Wrangler M/T R scores 100 vs 77 on snow.

Pick tire B You want the most grip on dry roads

Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar scores 84 vs 67 on dry.

Tire A · Goodyear Wrangler M/T R
Tire B · Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.