Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Hankook Kinergy GT vs Nexen N1000 — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Hankook

Hankook Kinergy GT

Grand Touring All-Season

Hankook Kinergy GT tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
24/100
Owner ratings
Dry
74
Wet
60
Snow
34
Comfort
66
Noise
63
Treadwear
52
Handling
74

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Nexen

Nexen N1000

Summer Ultra High Performance tires

Nexen N1000 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
66/100
19 owner reviews
Dry
78
Wet
66
Snow
–
Comfort
63
Noise
–
Treadwear
67
Handling
66

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Nexen N1000 — better treadwear, wet and dry. Pick the Hankook Kinergy GT if handling and comfort matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) N1000 leads by 4
A — Hankook Kinergy GT
74
B — Nexen N1000
78
Why this score
SourceKinergy GTN1000
Tire Rack owners 72 –
Tyre Reviews owners – 78

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) N1000 leads by 6
A — Hankook Kinergy GT
60
B — Nexen N1000
66
Why this score
SourceKinergy GTN1000
Tire Rack owners 60 –
Tyre Reviews owners – 66

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Hankook Kinergy GT
34
B — Nexen N1000
–
Why this score
SourceKinergy GTN1000
Tire Rack owners 36 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Kinergy GT leads by 3
A — Hankook Kinergy GT
66
B — Nexen N1000
63
Why this score
SourceKinergy GTN1000
Tire Rack owners 63 –
Tyre Reviews owners – 63

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Hankook Kinergy GT
63
B — Nexen N1000
–

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) N1000 leads by 15
A — Hankook Kinergy GT
52
B — Nexen N1000
67
Why this score
SourceKinergy GTN1000
Tire Rack owners 50 –
Tyre Reviews owners – 67

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Kinergy GT leads by 8
A — Hankook Kinergy GT
74
B — Nexen N1000
66
Why this score
SourceKinergy GTN1000
Tyre Reviews owners – 66

Scores at a glance

Hankook Kinergy GT vs Nexen N1000: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryHankook Kinergy GTNexen N1000
Relative Score 63 68
Dry 74 78
Wet 60 66
Snow 34 –
Comfort 66 63
Noise 63 –
Treadwear 52 67
Handling 74 66

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Hankook Kinergy GT

Not enough owner reviews yet to extract themes.

Tire B Nexen N1000

The Nexen N1000 is a polarizing budget-tier tire that divides opinion between those who value its longevity and value-for-money, and those who find its performance and refinement lacking. While some users report excellent durability and reliable dry-weather handling, others cite significant issues with road noise, wet-weather traction, and structural integrity.

Pros

  • High tread longevity and durability
  • Competitive price point
  • Predictable and stable dry-weather grip
  • Comfortable ride quality for daily commuting

Cons

  • Excessive road noise levels
  • Inconsistent wet-weather performance and traction
  • Lack of steering feedback
  • Reports of premature flat-spotting and structural sidewall issues

Observations

  • Users with higher-horsepower vehicles (150bhp+) reported difficulty putting power down effectively in dry conditions.
  • Drivers of mid-sized sedans like the Volvo S60 reported high satisfaction with long-term mileage and motorway performance.
  • Some users noted that noise levels tend to increase noticeably as the tread depth wears down.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Hankook Kinergy GT B · Nexen N1000
CategoryGrand Touring All-SeasonSummer Ultra High Performance tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Hankook

Nexen

Winner: Nexen N1000 — better treadwear, wet and dry. Pick the Hankook Kinergy GT if handling and comfort matter most to you.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Nexen N1000 scores 67 vs 52 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Hankook Kinergy GT scores 74 vs 66 on handling.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Nexen N1000 scores 66 vs 60 on wet.

Pick tire B You want the most grip on dry roads

Nexen N1000 scores 78 vs 74 on dry.

Tire A · Hankook Kinergy GT
Tire B · Nexen N1000

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.