Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 vs Toyo R888 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Michelin

Michelin Pilot Sport 4

Summer Max Performance tires

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
92/100
17 professional tests
User signal (40%)
92/100
2,273 owner reviews
Dry
92
Wet
89
Comfort
87
Noise
81
Treadwear
88
Handling
94

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Toyo

Toyo R888

Summer Trackday and Competition tires

Toyo R888 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
68/100
1 professional test
User signal (40%)
72/100
37 owner reviews
Dry
77
Wet
60
Comfort
55
Noise
100
Treadwear
59
Handling
78

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Michelin Pilot Sport 4 — better comfort, wet and treadwear. Pick the Toyo R888 if noise matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 15
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
92
B — Toyo R888
77
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4R888
Professional tests (TWG score) 89 68
Tire Rack owners 93 –
Tyre Reviews owners 90 90
Dry Braking (% of best) 100% 87%
Dry Handling (% of best) 99% 98%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 29
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
89
B — Toyo R888
60
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4R888
Professional tests (TWG score) 87 57
Tire Rack owners 87 –
Tyre Reviews owners 87 63
Wet Braking (% of best) 97% 88%
Wet Handling (% of best) 96% 86%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 32
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
87
B — Toyo R888
55
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4R888
Professional tests (TWG score) 83 –
Tire Rack owners 83 –
Tyre Reviews owners 78 55

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) R888 leads by 19
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
81
B — Toyo R888
100
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4R888
Professional tests (TWG score) 74 100

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 29
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
88
B — Toyo R888
59
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4R888
Tire Rack owners 67 –
Tyre Reviews owners 74 59

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 16
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
94
B — Toyo R888
78
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4R888
Tyre Reviews owners 84 78
DriverReviews owners 90 –

Scores at a glance

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 vs Toyo R888: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryMichelin Pilot Sport 4Toyo R888
Relative Score 89 69
Dry 92 77
Wet 89 60
Comfort 87 55
Noise 81 100
Treadwear 88 59
Handling 94 78

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 100% #1/9 · 2018 AZ Summer AND All Season Tyre Test 87% #1/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test +13 Different tests
Dry Handling Dry 99% #2/11 · 2020 AMS 18 Inch Summer Tyre Test 98% #3/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test +1 Different tests
Rolling Resistance Efficiency 83% #9/9 · 2018 AZ Summer AND All Season Tyre Test 92% #6/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test -9 Different tests
Noise Other 99% #7/10 · 2021 Auto Zeitung Summer UHP Tyre Test 100% #1/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test -1.1 Different tests
Price Other 87% #5/9 · 2018 AZ Summer AND All Season Tyre Test 67% #3/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test +19.5 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 100% #1/11 · 2022 AutoBild Sports Cars UHP Summer Tyre Test 17% #6/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test +83.3 Different tests
Straight Aqua Straight 100% #1/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test 79% #8/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test +21 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 97% #4/20 · 2020 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test 88% #6/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test +8.2 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 96% #9/10 · 2022 AMS Performance Summer Tyre Test 86% #8/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test +10 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Michelin Pilot Sport 4

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 is widely regarded as a premier high-performance summer tire, praised for its exceptional wet-weather traction and balanced daily-driving characteristics. While many users report a significant improvement in ride quality and noise levels compared to OEM run-flats or older performance tires, some enthusiasts note a softer sidewall that can feel less precise or 'darty' during aggressive cornering compared to dedicated track-focused rubber.

Pros

  • Class-leading wet weather grip and hydroplaning resistance
  • Excellent balance of comfort and road noise reduction for a performance tire
  • Predictable and progressive handling characteristics
  • Strong dry-weather traction and braking performance
  • Significant upgrade over OEM run-flat tires in terms of ride quality

Cons

  • Softer sidewalls can lead to a less 'sharp' or 'darty' steering feel
  • Tread wear can be rapid, particularly with spirited driving or on high-torque vehicles
  • Performance can drop off noticeably as tread depth decreases
  • Higher price point compared to many competitors
  • Some reports of increased road noise as the tire ages

Observations

  • Tesla and EV owners frequently report a measurable decrease in range due to higher rolling resistance compared to OEM 'eco' tires.
  • Users with heavy, high-torque vehicles (e.g., tuned sedans, performance wagons) often praise the tire's ability to put power down, though this comes at the cost of faster rear-tire wear.
  • Drivers switching from run-flat tires on luxury vehicles (BMW, Audi, Mercedes) consistently report a transformative improvement in ride comfort and cabin noise.
Tire B Toyo R888

The Toyo R888 is widely regarded as a high-performance semi-slick tire that offers exceptional dry grip and track-day capability. While users praise its ability to transform vehicle handling and provide confidence-inspiring traction, it is frequently criticized for significant road noise, poor comfort, and a high risk of aquaplaning in standing water.

Pros

  • Phenomenal dry weather grip and cornering stability
  • Rapid warm-up time to reach optimal operating temperature
  • High value-for-money proposition for track-day enthusiasts
  • Predictable and progressive handling characteristics

Cons

  • Excessive road noise often described as a 'howling' or 'wheel bearing' sound
  • Poor performance and safety risks in deep standing water
  • Low comfort levels unsuitable for daily driving
  • Rapid tread wear, particularly on heavier vehicles or during aggressive track use

Observations

  • Lighter vehicles like the MR2 and Mini Cooper report better tread longevity compared to heavier chassis.
  • Users note that the tire's performance is highly sensitive to air pressure adjustments relative to ambient and track temperatures.
  • Some users report that wider tire sizes (e.g., 255mm) can negatively impact steering progressiveness compared to narrower setups.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Michelin Pilot Sport 4

Positive

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 (and its variants) is widely praised by the community as a massive upgrade over stock run-flats and budget tires, offering exceptional dry and wet grip, precise steering feel, and improved ride comfort. While users frequently note trade-offs in tread life due to the softer rubber compound, and higher pricing, it remains a top-tier recommendation for spirited street driving and performance cars.

r/BMW ·26 upvotes ·2024-09-23

“Surprised by Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires - 2024 M440i Hey, BMW community. A year ago, I was lucky enough to order a 2024 M440i GC Xdrive. Spent hours driving different BMW's, tweaking my order sheet before my allocation was filled. Got the adaptive suspension, with 19's on Pirelli run-flats. After a few months, my San Remo GC was delivered. GREAT car. Now with ~17k miles, it was time for a routine service. And, apparently, new rear tires. Decided to just replace them all at the dealer. Went with what they recommended; Michelin Pilot Sport 4 (Star marked). What an upgrade! Steering feel, precision, comfort AND quiet. Anyone on the fence about the Pilot Sport 4 - highly recommended. Read more”

r/BoltEV ·5 upvotes ·2026-04-29

“Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires are noisy (a followup) I have been asked on this sub if the PS4 tires on my wife’s Bolt are noisy, and I wasn’t sure how to answer. Well, we made two 60-mile round trips this past weekend, mostly on highways with 55 and 70 mph speed limits, and I have to say that the tires are kind of noisy. Certainly not as quiet as EV-oriented tires are. The grip is fantastic, so we really like them. If you are sensitive to noise, though, these Max Performance class tires are probably not for you.”

r/ft86 ·3 upvotes ·2022-01-09

“I just installed A/S PS4 from Michelin on my BRZ recently & man they are so nice. How quiet it is, is wow, night and day. They handle quite nice except when it's still cold (sub 40F) on highway, traction control triggers but it may bc I'm lowered and yet to do my alignment. I don't know compared to stock, I was on Falken prior. I am using different tire set-up then stock however. I have 245/35 at the front and 265/35 in rear. My only regret is not going up to 40 on the sidewall for more meat. This is on 18" wheels.”

r/tires ·2 upvotes ·2026-07-28

“Those are Pilot sport 4 (all season). If it had s after the 4 it would be the summer high performance version. I put the pilot sport 4 on wife's GTI autobahn 2016. Great handling tire, stiff side walls, not the smoothest ride but best overall.”

Top themes
#grip and handling performance#ride quality and comfort#tread wear and lifespan#wet weather capability#comparison to runflats#noise levels#temperature limits and cold weather

Based on 117 community posts

Tire B

Toyo R888

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Michelin Pilot Sport 4 B · Toyo R888
CategorySummer Max Performance tiresSummer Trackday and Competition tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Michelin

Toyo

Winner: Michelin Pilot Sport 4 — better comfort, wet and treadwear. Pick the Toyo R888 if noise matters most to you.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 87 vs 55 on comfort.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 89 vs 60 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 88 vs 59 on treadwear.

Pick tire B You want a quieter cabin

Toyo R888 scores 100 vs 81 on noise.

Tire A · Michelin Pilot Sport 4
Tire B · Toyo R888

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.