Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Continental VancoWinter 2 vs Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Continental

Continental VancoWinter 2

Premium Touring Winter tire

Continental VancoWinter 2 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
81/100
2 owner reviews
Dry
85
Wet
75
Snow
–
Comfort
90
Noise
–
Treadwear
100
Handling
70

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Pirelli

Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3

Winter Ultra High Performance tires

Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
76/100
6 professional tests
User signal (40%)
85/100
61 owner reviews
Dry
89
Wet
83
Snow
76
Comfort
79
Noise
62
Treadwear
81
Handling
87

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Continental VancoWinter 2 — better treadwear and comfort. Pick the Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3 if handling, wet and dry matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Winter Sottozero 3 leads by 4
A — Continental VancoWinter 2
85
B — Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
89
Why this score
SourceVancoWinter 2Winter Sottozero 3
Professional tests (TWG score) – 88
Tire Rack owners – 88
Tyre Reviews owners 85 89
SimpleTire owners 100 100

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Winter Sottozero 3 leads by 8
A — Continental VancoWinter 2
75
B — Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
83
Why this score
SourceVancoWinter 2Winter Sottozero 3
Professional tests (TWG score) – 77
Tire Rack owners – 90
Tyre Reviews owners 75 90
SimpleTire owners 100 98

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Continental VancoWinter 2
–
B — Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
76
Why this score
SourceVancoWinter 2Winter Sottozero 3
Professional tests (TWG score) – 71
Tire Rack owners – 85
Tyre Reviews owners – 82
SimpleTire owners 100 100

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) VancoWinter 2 leads by 11
A — Continental VancoWinter 2
90
B — Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
79
Why this score
SourceVancoWinter 2Winter Sottozero 3
Professional tests (TWG score) – 78
Tire Rack owners – 84
Tyre Reviews owners 90 79
SimpleTire owners 100 100

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Continental VancoWinter 2
–
B — Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
62
Why this score
SourceVancoWinter 2Winter Sottozero 3
Professional tests (TWG score) – 38
SimpleTire owners 100 98

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) VancoWinter 2 leads by 19
A — Continental VancoWinter 2
100
B — Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
81
Why this score
SourceVancoWinter 2Winter Sottozero 3
Tire Rack owners – 77
Tyre Reviews owners 100 78
SimpleTire owners 100 100

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Winter Sottozero 3 leads by 17
A — Continental VancoWinter 2
70
B — Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
87
Why this score
SourceVancoWinter 2Winter Sottozero 3
Tyre Reviews owners 70 87

Scores at a glance

Continental VancoWinter 2 vs Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryContinental VancoWinter 2Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
Relative Score 85 83
Dry 85 89
Wet 75 83
Snow – 76
Comfort 90 79
Noise – 62
Treadwear 100 81
Handling 70 87

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Continental VancoWinter 2

The Continental VancoWinter 2 is highly regarded as a robust, long-lasting winter tire that performs exceptionally well in deep snow and challenging terrain. While users praise its durability and winter traction, some note a compromise in wet braking performance and a 'squishy' handling feel during warmer months.

Pros

  • Exceptional traction in deep snow and on icy surfaces
  • Impressive tread longevity and durability over high mileage
  • Reliable performance on varied terrain including mud and loose surfaces
  • Strong dry and wet handling characteristics for a winter-focused tire

Cons

  • Noticeable 'squishy' or soft handling feel in warmer temperatures
  • Wet braking performance could be improved
  • Handling characteristics are not suited for aggressive cornering

Observations

  • Users operating camper vans, such as the Mercedes-Benz Vito, report excellent year-round durability and consistent performance over high mileage.
  • The tire maintains composure and climbing ability even when used on heavier commercial-style vehicles in severe winter conditions.
Tire B Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3

The Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3 is widely regarded as a high-performance winter tire that excels in wet, slushy, and cold dry conditions. Users consistently praise its sporty handling and confidence-inspiring grip, though it is frequently noted that the tire's performance and longevity are compromised if used in warm temperatures or during summer months.

Pros

  • Exceptional wet weather performance and resistance to hydroplaning.
  • Strong dry-road handling and steering precision for a winter tire.
  • Excellent traction and stability in snow and slush.
  • Comfortable and relatively quiet ride quality.
  • Aesthetically pleasing design with effective rim protection.

Cons

  • Rapid tread wear, particularly if driven in temperatures above 15°C or year-round.
  • Susceptibility to sidewall damage and bubbling when encountering road hazards.
  • Increased noise levels as the tire ages and tread depth decreases.
  • High price point compared to some competitors.

Observations

  • Drivers of high-torque, rear-wheel-drive performance vehicles report high satisfaction with the tire's ability to maintain traction and control.
  • Users with staggered fitments on luxury sedans (e.g., BMW 5-series, M240i) note that the tire maintains its sporty character well in cold climates.
  • Some owners of heavier vehicles or those with high-horsepower setups noted that the tire's longevity is significantly reduced under aggressive driving styles.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Continental VancoWinter 2 B · Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3
CategoryPremium Touring Winter tireWinter Ultra High Performance tires
Vehicle typeVanPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available432
Rim diameters16″ – 17″17″ – 21″
Tread depth11 - 14/32″10/32″
SidewallBlack Side WallBlackwall
Max pressure69 - 85 psi50 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Continental

Pirelli

Winner: Continental VancoWinter 2 — better treadwear and comfort. Pick the Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3 if handling, wet and dry matter most to you.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Continental VancoWinter 2 scores 100 vs 81 on treadwear.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3 scores 87 vs 70 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Continental VancoWinter 2 scores 90 vs 79 on comfort.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3 scores 83 vs 75 on wet.

Tire A · Continental VancoWinter 2
Tire B · Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.