Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus vs Toyo A22 — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus

Summer Premium Touring tires

Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
65/100
24 owner reviews
Dry
74
Wet
66
Snow
60
Comfort
71
Noise
70
Treadwear
63
Handling
55

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Toyo

Toyo A22

Toyo A22 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
19/100
Owner ratings
Dry
71
Wet
56
Snow
32
Comfort
69
Noise
67
Treadwear
29
Handling
71

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus — better treadwear, snow and wet. Pick the Toyo A22 if handling matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP422 Plus leads by 3
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
74
B — Toyo A22
71
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP422 PlusA22
Tire Rack owners 81 –
Tyre Reviews owners 60 –

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP422 Plus leads by 10
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
66
B — Toyo A22
56
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP422 PlusA22
Tire Rack owners 74 –
Tyre Reviews owners 57 –

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP422 Plus leads by 28
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
60
B — Toyo A22
32
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP422 PlusA22
Tire Rack owners 54 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP422 Plus leads by 2
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
71
B — Toyo A22
69
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP422 PlusA22
Tire Rack owners 77 –
Tyre Reviews owners 64 –

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP422 Plus leads by 3
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
70
B — Toyo A22
67

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Ecopia EP422 Plus leads by 34
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
63
B — Toyo A22
29
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP422 PlusA22
Tire Rack owners 72 –
Tyre Reviews owners 53 –

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) A22 leads by 16
A — Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
55
B — Toyo A22
71
Why this score
SourceEcopia EP422 PlusA22
Tyre Reviews owners 55 –

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus vs Toyo A22: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Ecopia EP422 PlusToyo A22
Relative Score 65 54
Dry 74 71
Wet 66 56
Snow 60 32
Comfort 71 69
Noise 70 67
Treadwear 63 29
Handling 55 71

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus

The Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus is a polarizing tire that excels in fuel efficiency and initial comfort but frequently disappoints users regarding tread longevity and wet-weather performance. While many owners appreciate its low rolling resistance and quiet ride when new, a significant portion of the user base reports premature wear and a noticeable increase in road noise as the tire ages.

Pros

  • Excellent fuel economy due to low rolling resistance
  • High level of ride comfort and noise suppression when new
  • Predictable handling for daily commuting and highway driving
  • Good dry traction for standard, non-spirited driving

Cons

  • Significant premature tread wear failing to meet mileage expectations
  • Poor performance in snow and ice conditions
  • Increased road noise and vibration as the tire wears
  • Lack of grip during spirited driving or in heavy rain

Observations

  • SUV and Crossover owners (e.g., Mazda CX-9, Subaru Forester) frequently report that the tire's sidewall stiffness and grip limits are insufficient for the vehicle's weight and handling characteristics.
  • Users of smaller, lighter vehicles (e.g., VW Jetta, Toyota Yaris) tend to report higher satisfaction with comfort and noise levels compared to those driving larger SUVs.
  • Multiple reports indicate that the tire's performance degrades significantly after the first 20,000–30,000 miles, particularly regarding noise and vibration.
Tire B Toyo A22

Not enough owner reviews yet to extract themes.

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus B · Toyo A22
CategorySummer Premium Touring tires—
Vehicle typePassenger Car / Crossover—
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Toyo

Winner: Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus — better treadwear, snow and wet. Pick the Toyo A22 if handling matters most to you.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus scores 63 vs 29 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You drive through snowy winters

Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus scores 60 vs 32 on snow.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Toyo A22 scores 71 vs 55 on handling.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus scores 66 vs 56 on wet.

Tire A · Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
Tire B · Toyo A22

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.