Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 vs Hankook Dynapro M/T — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A BFGoodrich

BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2

All Season All Terrain and Off Road tires

BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
73/100
2 professional tests
User signal (40%)
73/100
38 owner reviews
Dry
82
Wet
67
Snow
81
Comfort
72
Noise
100
Treadwear
84
Handling
72

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Hankook

Hankook Dynapro M/T

All Season All Terrain and Off Road tires

Hankook Dynapro M/T tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
72/100
5 owner reviews
Dry
82
Wet
75
Snow
85
Comfort
60
Noise
–
Treadwear
83
Handling
68

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictToo close to call: BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 and Hankook Dynapro M/T are within 2 points overall. BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 is stronger on comfort and handling. Hankook Dynapro M/T is stronger on wet and snow.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2
82
B — Hankook Dynapro M/T
82
Why this score
SourceAll Terrain TA KO2Dynapro M/T
Professional tests (TWG score) 81 –
Tire Rack owners 88 –
Tyre Reviews owners 82 83

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Dynapro M/T leads by 8
A — BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2
67
B — Hankook Dynapro M/T
75
Why this score
SourceAll Terrain TA KO2Dynapro M/T
Professional tests (TWG score) 68 –
Tire Rack owners 90 –
Tyre Reviews owners 66 75

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Dynapro M/T leads by 4
A — BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2
81
B — Hankook Dynapro M/T
85
Why this score
SourceAll Terrain TA KO2Dynapro M/T
Professional tests (TWG score) 80 –
Tire Rack owners 92 –
Tyre Reviews owners 81 85

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) All Terrain TA KO2 leads by 12
A — BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2
72
B — Hankook Dynapro M/T
60
Why this score
SourceAll Terrain TA KO2Dynapro M/T
Tire Rack owners 87 –
Tyre Reviews owners 72 58

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2
100
B — Hankook Dynapro M/T
–
Why this score
SourceAll Terrain TA KO2Dynapro M/T
Professional tests (TWG score) 100 –

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) All Terrain TA KO2 leads by 1
A — BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2
84
B — Hankook Dynapro M/T
83
Why this score
SourceAll Terrain TA KO2Dynapro M/T
Tire Rack owners 85 –
Tyre Reviews owners 84 83

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) All Terrain TA KO2 leads by 4
A — BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2
72
B — Hankook Dynapro M/T
68
Why this score
SourceAll Terrain TA KO2Dynapro M/T
Tyre Reviews owners 72 68

Scores at a glance

BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 vs Hankook Dynapro M/T: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2Hankook Dynapro M/T
Relative Score 76 76
Dry 82 82
Wet 67 75
Snow 81 85
Comfort 72 60
Noise 100 –
Treadwear 84 83
Handling 72 68

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2

The BFGoodrich All-Terrain T/A KO2 is widely regarded as a benchmark for off-road durability and rugged versatility, excelling in gravel, sand, and rocky terrain. While users praise its longevity and aggressive aesthetic, there is a consistent consensus regarding its declining performance in wet conditions and increased road noise as the rubber compound hardens over time.

Pros

  • Exceptional off-road durability and puncture resistance
  • Strong traction in gravel, sand, and rocky terrain
  • Long tread life and high mileage capability
  • Aggressive, iconic visual appeal

Cons

  • Significant loss of wet-weather grip and braking performance
  • Increased road noise and harsh ride quality as the tire ages
  • Rubber compound tends to harden, negatively impacting cold-weather and wet-surface traction
  • Poor performance on ice and hard-packed snow

Observations

  • Users with lighter vehicles or vans (e.g., Sprinter) report varying experiences with noise and comfort, often noting that the tire's weight impacts ride quality.
  • Owners of heavy-duty 4x4s and trucks frequently highlight the tire's ability to handle high-speed gravel and heavy loads without structural failure.
Tire B Hankook Dynapro M/T

The Hankook Dynapro M/T is widely regarded as a high-value, durable mud-terrain tire that excels in longevity and off-road traction. While many users praise its impressive tread life and surprising on-road manners, some report significant performance degradation in wet conditions as the rubber compound ages.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread life and overall durability
  • Strong off-road traction in mud and gravel
  • Surprisingly low noise levels for a mud-terrain tire
  • High value-to-performance ratio

Cons

  • Significant loss of wet-weather grip as the tire ages
  • Potential for compound hardening over time
  • Susceptibility to slow punctures on the running surface under heavy loads

Observations

  • Users operating heavy 4x4 vehicles report that the tires handle high-load conditions well, though some experience surface punctures when frequently driving on gravel.
  • Owners of older, heavy SUVs (e.g., Ford Expedition) noted that aftermarket siping significantly improved performance in varied conditions.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 B · Hankook Dynapro M/T
CategoryAll Season All Terrain and Off Road tiresAll Season All Terrain and Off Road tires
Vehicle type—SUV and 4x4
Sizes available16—
Rim diameters16″ – 20″—
Tread depth13 - 15/32″—
Treadwear warranty50,000 mi—
SidewallBlack Side Wall - Raised White Lettering—
Max pressure35 - 80 psi—
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

BFGoodrich

Hankook

Too close to call: BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 and Hankook Dynapro M/T are within 2 points overall. BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 is stronger on comfort and handling. Hankook Dynapro M/T is stronger on wet and snow.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 scores 72 vs 60 on comfort.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Hankook Dynapro M/T scores 75 vs 67 on wet.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2 scores 72 vs 68 on handling.

Pick tire B You drive through snowy winters

Hankook Dynapro M/T scores 85 vs 81 on snow.

Tire A · BFGoodrich All Terrain TA KO2
Tire B · Hankook Dynapro M/T

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.