Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Bridgestone Potenza RE720 vs Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Potenza RE720

Summer Ultra High Performance tires

Bridgestone Potenza RE720 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
75/100
20 owner reviews
Dry
84
Wet
77
Snow
–
Comfort
70
Noise
–
Treadwear
64
Handling
77

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Bridgestone

Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack

All Season Premium Touring tires

Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack tread pattern
Objective (60%)
68/100
1 professional test
User signal (40%)
80/100
19 owner reviews
Dry
74
Wet
84
Snow
52
Comfort
90
Noise
87
Treadwear
70
Handling
74

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack — better comfort, wet and treadwear. Pick the Bridgestone Potenza RE720 if dry and handling matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza RE720 leads by 10
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE720
84
B — Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
74
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE720Turanza QuietTrack
Professional tests (TWG score) – 64
Tire Rack owners – 91
Tyre Reviews owners 84 79
SimpleTire owners – 95

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Turanza QuietTrack leads by 7
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE720
77
B — Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
84
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE720Turanza QuietTrack
Professional tests (TWG score) – 84
Tire Rack owners – 87
Tyre Reviews owners 77 73
SimpleTire owners – 93

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE720
–
B — Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
52
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE720Turanza QuietTrack
Professional tests (TWG score) – 39
Tire Rack owners – 71
Tyre Reviews owners – 52
SimpleTire owners – 83

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Turanza QuietTrack leads by 20
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE720
70
B — Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
90
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE720Turanza QuietTrack
Tire Rack owners – 87
Tyre Reviews owners 70 76
SimpleTire owners – 99

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE720
–
B — Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
87
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE720Turanza QuietTrack
SimpleTire owners – 88

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Turanza QuietTrack leads by 6
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE720
64
B — Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
70
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE720Turanza QuietTrack
Tire Rack owners – 72
Tyre Reviews owners 64 32
SimpleTire owners – 93

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza RE720 leads by 3
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE720
77
B — Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
74
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE720Turanza QuietTrack
Tyre Reviews owners 77 74

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Potenza RE720 vs Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Potenza RE720Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
Relative Score 74 78
Dry 84 74
Wet 77 84
Snow – 52
Comfort 70 90
Noise – 87
Treadwear 64 70
Handling 77 74

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Potenza RE720

The Bridgestone Potenza RE720 is a polarizing performance tire characterized by its exceptional dry grip, stiff sidewalls, and precise handling. While enthusiasts praise its track-ready responsiveness and cornering stability, many users report significant drawbacks regarding rapid tread wear, high price points, and a lack of ride comfort.

Pros

  • Exceptional dry grip and cornering stability
  • High steering responsiveness due to stiff sidewalls
  • Predictable and progressive handling characteristics
  • Strong performance in competitive or spirited driving scenarios

Cons

  • Rapid tread wear and short overall lifespan
  • Harsh ride quality and lack of comfort
  • High price-to-value ratio compared to competitors
  • Inconsistent wet weather performance reported by some users

Observations

  • Users noted that the stiff sidewalls provide excellent feedback on smaller, agile vehicles like the Fiat Tipo, though at the expense of ride comfort.
  • Competitive road rally usage resulted in extremely fast wear, with front tires lasting approximately 5,000 miles under heavy load.
Tire B Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack

The Bridgestone Turanza QUIETTRACK is highly regarded for its exceptional ride comfort and cabin noise reduction, making it a popular choice for daily commuters seeking a premium touring experience. However, user consensus is sharply divided regarding tread longevity and winter performance, with significant reports of premature wear and poor traction in snowy conditions.

Pros

  • Industry-leading noise reduction and quiet operation
  • Smooth and comfortable ride quality
  • Reliable dry and wet road handling
  • Strong value proposition when purchased during promotional events

Cons

  • Significant underperformance in snow and winter conditions
  • Inconsistent tread life, with multiple reports failing to meet the 80,000-mile warranty
  • Increased road noise as the tread wears down
  • Varying noise levels depending on road surface composition

Observations

  • Users with low-profile tires on vehicles like the Kia Niro reported significant improvements in ride quality over OEM tires.
  • Owners of older sedans, such as the 2014 Hyundai Elantra, noted that these tires effectively complemented aftermarket soundproofing efforts.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Potenza RE720 B · Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack
CategorySummer Ultra High Performance tiresAll Season Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available—29
Rim diameters—15″ – 19″
Tread depth—10/32″
UTQG—800 A A
Treadwear warranty—80,000 mi
Sidewall—Blackwall
Max pressure—44 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Bridgestone

Winner: Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack — better comfort, wet and treadwear. Pick the Bridgestone Potenza RE720 if dry and handling matter most to you.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack scores 90 vs 70 on comfort.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Bridgestone Potenza RE720 scores 84 vs 74 on dry.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack scores 84 vs 77 on wet.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack scores 70 vs 64 on treadwear.

Tire A · Bridgestone Potenza RE720
Tire B · Bridgestone Turanza QuietTrack

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.