Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Continental VikingContact 7 vs Continental WinterContact TS 860 S — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Continental

Continental VikingContact 7

Winter Premium Touring tires

Continental VikingContact 7 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
70/100
7 professional tests
User signal (40%)
78/100
30 owner reviews
Dry
59
Wet
76
Snow
86
Comfort
88
Noise
84
Treadwear
68
Handling
71

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Continental

Continental WinterContact TS 860 S

Winter Ultra High Performance tires

Continental WinterContact TS 860 S tread pattern
Objective (60%)
71/100
1 professional test
User signal (40%)
85/100
14 owner reviews
Dry
89
Wet
81
Snow
87
Comfort
88
Noise
42
Treadwear
88
Handling
87

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Continental WinterContact TS 860 S — better dry, treadwear and handling. Pick the Continental VikingContact 7 if noise matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) WinterContact TS 860 S leads by 30
A — Continental VikingContact 7
59
B — Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
89
Why this score
SourceVikingContact 7WinterContact TS 860 S
Professional tests (TWG score) 48 93
Tire Rack owners 87 –
Tyre Reviews owners 68 84
SimpleTire owners 91 –
Dry Braking (% of best) 92% 98%
Dry Handling (% of best) 98% 99%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) WinterContact TS 860 S leads by 5
A — Continental VikingContact 7
76
B — Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
81
Why this score
SourceVikingContact 7WinterContact TS 860 S
Professional tests (TWG score) 77 80
Tire Rack owners 87 –
Tyre Reviews owners 70 82
SimpleTire owners 89 –
Wet Braking (% of best) 93% 91%
Wet Handling (% of best) 98% 97%

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) WinterContact TS 860 S leads by 1
A — Continental VikingContact 7
86
B — Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
87
Why this score
SourceVikingContact 7WinterContact TS 860 S
Professional tests (TWG score) 85 85
Tire Rack owners 88 –
Tyre Reviews owners 88 89
SimpleTire owners 87 –
Snow Braking (% of best) 99% 96%
Snow Handling (% of best) 96% 98%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Continental VikingContact 7
88
B — Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
88
Why this score
SourceVikingContact 7WinterContact TS 860 S
Professional tests (TWG score) 89 –
Tire Rack owners 89 –
Tyre Reviews owners 85 88
SimpleTire owners 94 –

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) VikingContact 7 leads by 42
A — Continental VikingContact 7
84
B — Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
42
Why this score
SourceVikingContact 7WinterContact TS 860 S
Professional tests (TWG score) 80 42
SimpleTire owners 91 –

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) WinterContact TS 860 S leads by 20
A — Continental VikingContact 7
68
B — Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
88
Why this score
SourceVikingContact 7WinterContact TS 860 S
Tire Rack owners 85 –
Tyre Reviews owners 61 88
SimpleTire owners 90 –

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) WinterContact TS 860 S leads by 16
A — Continental VikingContact 7
71
B — Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
87
Why this score
SourceVikingContact 7WinterContact TS 860 S
Tyre Reviews owners 71 87

Scores at a glance

Continental VikingContact 7 vs Continental WinterContact TS 860 S: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryContinental VikingContact 7Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
Relative Score 75 81
Dry 59 89
Wet 76 81
Snow 86 87
Comfort 88 88
Noise 84 42
Treadwear 68 88
Handling 71 87

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 92% #13/16 · 2021 Studless and Studded Winter Tyre Test 98% #4/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test -5.1 Different tests
Dry Handling Dry 98% #2/8 · 2022/23 Tyre Reviews Studless Winter Tyre Test 99% #2/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test -0.6 Different tests
Rolling Resistance Efficiency 98% #2/8 · 2022 ViBilagare Nordic SUV Winter Tyre Test 100% #1/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test -2.3 Different tests
Noise Other 100% #8/8 · 2022 ViBilagare Nordic SUV Winter Tyre Test 96% #5/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test +4.2 Different tests
Price Other 89% #5/8 · 2022 ViBilagare Nordic SUV Winter Tyre Test 97% #10/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test -8.3 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 25% #4/19 · The Best Winter Tyres for 2020 7% #14/19 · The Best Winter Tyres for 2020 +17.9 Same test
Snow Braking Snow 99% #5/16 · 2021 Studless and Studded Winter Tyre Test 96% #7/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test +3.5 Different tests
Snow Handling Snow 96% #4/9 · 2022/23 Tyre Reviews Studless Winter Tyre Test 98% #7/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test -2.4 Different tests
Straight Aqua Straight 95% #3/8 · 2023 Studless Friction Winter Tyre Test 90% #10/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test +5.3 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 93% #5/8 · 2019 Studded Winter Tyre Test 91% #6/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test +1.5 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 98% #11/16 · 2021 Studless and Studded Winter Tyre Test 97% #5/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test +0.2 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Continental VikingContact 7

The Continental VikingContact 7 is widely regarded as a premium, well-rounded studless winter tire that excels in comfort, noise suppression, and slush performance. While it receives high praise for its predictable handling and stability on cold, dry, or wet pavement, user consensus suggests it may slightly trail dedicated ice-focused competitors like the Bridgestone Blizzak in extreme stopping grip on pure ice.

Pros

  • Exceptionally quiet and comfortable ride quality
  • Strong performance in slush and deep snow
  • Stable and predictable handling at highway speeds
  • Excellent dry and wet road manners for a winter tire

Cons

  • Mixed reports regarding tread life and longevity
  • Noticeable decline in ice-braking performance compared to top-tier ice specialists
  • Compound may harden or performance may degrade after multiple seasons
  • Potential for reduced traction if driven in warmer, non-winter conditions

Observations

  • Users noted that the tire maintains excellent fuel economy and low noise levels even on electric vehicles like the Tesla Model 3 and Mazda MX-30.
  • Drivers of rear-wheel-drive sports cars (e.g., Mazda Miata) reported that the tire's soft compound can feel overwhelmed during aggressive acceleration on dry pavement.
  • Downsizing to a smaller wheel diameter (e.g., -2 from OE) was successfully used to improve the tire's profile and winter performance on hybrid SUVs.
Tire B Continental WinterContact TS 860 S

The Continental WinterContact TS 860 S is widely regarded as a premium performance winter tire that excels in cold, dry, and wet conditions, often mimicking the handling characteristics of a summer tire. While the majority of users praise its sporty feedback and snow traction, some owners report specific issues with lateral grip in wet conditions and potential compatibility challenges with staggered wheel setups.

Pros

  • Exceptional handling and feedback on dry and wet roads in cold temperatures
  • Strong performance and confidence in snow and icy conditions
  • Stiffer sidewalls compared to predecessors, offering improved cornering stability
  • High durability and slow tread wear over multiple seasons

Cons

  • Long break-in period required before optimal grip is achieved
  • Potential for traction control interference on staggered RWD setups due to circumference variances
  • Limited lateral grip in wet conditions compared to some competitors
  • High price point relative to other winter tire options

Observations

  • Users with staggered RWD setups reported significant issues with traction control systems when using non-OEM specific tire variants.
  • Drivers of performance-oriented vehicles (e.g., BMW M2) noted that the stiffer sidewalls provide a more precise, less 'squishy' feel during spirited driving.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Continental VikingContact 7 B · Continental WinterContact TS 860 S
CategoryWinter Premium Touring tiresWinter Ultra High Performance tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available184
Rim diameters15″ – 22″18″ – 22″
Tread depth10 - 11/32″10 - 11/32″
SidewallBlack Side WallBlack Side Wall
Max pressure44 - 51 psi50 - 51 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Continental

Continental

Winner: Continental WinterContact TS 860 S — better dry, treadwear and handling. Pick the Continental VikingContact 7 if noise matters most to you.

Pick tire A You want a quieter cabin

Continental VikingContact 7 scores 84 vs 42 on noise.

Pick tire B You want the most grip on dry roads

Continental WinterContact TS 860 S scores 89 vs 59 on dry.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Continental WinterContact TS 860 S scores 88 vs 68 on treadwear.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Continental WinterContact TS 860 S scores 87 vs 71 on handling.

Tire A · Continental VikingContact 7
Tire B · Continental WinterContact TS 860 S

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.