Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Bridgestone Potenza RE11 vs Dunlop Direzza DZ102 — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Potenza RE11

Summer Extreme Performance tires

Bridgestone Potenza RE11 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
87/100
9 owner reviews
Dry
98
Wet
83
Comfort
74
Treadwear
77
Handling
89

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Dunlop

Dunlop Direzza DZ102

Summer Extreme Performance tires

Dunlop Direzza DZ102 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
73/100
20 owner reviews
Dry
82
Wet
73
Comfort
70
Treadwear
67
Handling
69

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Bridgestone Potenza RE11 — better handling, dry and wet. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

5 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza RE11 leads by 16
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE11
98
B — Dunlop Direzza DZ102
82
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE11Direzza DZ102
Tyre Reviews owners 98 82

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Potenza RE11 leads by 10
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE11
83
B — Dunlop Direzza DZ102
73
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE11Direzza DZ102
Tyre Reviews owners 83 73

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza RE11 leads by 4
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE11
74
B — Dunlop Direzza DZ102
70
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE11Direzza DZ102
Tyre Reviews owners 74 70

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Potenza RE11 leads by 10
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE11
77
B — Dunlop Direzza DZ102
67
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE11Direzza DZ102
Tyre Reviews owners 77 67

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza RE11 leads by 20
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE11
89
B — Dunlop Direzza DZ102
69
Why this score
SourcePotenza RE11Direzza DZ102
Tyre Reviews owners 89 69

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Potenza RE11 vs Dunlop Direzza DZ102: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Potenza RE11Dunlop Direzza DZ102
Relative Score 83 72
Dry 98 82
Wet 83 73
Comfort 74 70
Treadwear 77 67
Handling 89 69

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Potenza RE11

The Bridgestone Potenza RE11 is widely regarded as a high-performance tire that delivers exceptional dry grip and confidence-inspiring handling. While it excels in aggressive cornering and spirited driving, users note that performance characteristics can vary based on vehicle weight and tire pressure, with some trade-offs in road noise and tread longevity.

Pros

  • Exceptional dry pavement grip and cornering stability
  • Predictable handling and recovery when pushed to the limit
  • Impressive wet weather performance and hydroplaning resistance
  • Stiff sidewall construction providing precise steering feedback

Cons

  • Increased road noise compared to standard touring tires
  • Variable tread life depending on driving style and vehicle weight
  • Requires proper tire pressure tuning to avoid squirming under load
  • Performance may require a warm-up period on lighter vehicles

Observations

  • Heavier vehicles appear to benefit from the tire's construction, providing immediate grip, whereas lighter vehicles like the Subaru WRX may require more time to reach optimal operating temperatures.
  • Users report that fine-tuning tire pressure (specifically lower PSI settings) is critical to preventing a 'squirming' sensation during high-load cornering.
Tire B Dunlop Direzza DZ102

The Dunlop Direzza DZ102 is widely regarded as a high-value, entry-level Ultra-High Performance summer tire that balances impressive dry grip and comfort with an attractive price point. While many users praise its handling and road manners, consensus is split regarding its longevity and wet-weather performance, with some users reporting rapid tread wear and inconsistent traction in heavy rain.

Pros

  • Excellent price-to-performance ratio
  • Strong dry pavement grip and cornering stability
  • Surprisingly high levels of ride comfort for a performance tire
  • Low road noise levels compared to competitors in the segment

Cons

  • Rapid or inconsistent tread wear
  • Inconsistent wet weather performance and hydroplaning resistance
  • Increased road noise as the tire ages
  • Difficult to balance for some users

Observations

  • Users with high-torque or tuned vehicles (300hp+) report that the tire provides sufficient grip to manage power delivery effectively.
  • Drivers on 17-inch and 18-inch setups frequently highlight a significant improvement in comfort compared to previous touring or OEM tires.
  • Some users noted that the tire's performance is highly sensitive to correct inflation pressures, with improper settings leading to immediate degradation in feel.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Potenza RE11 B · Dunlop Direzza DZ102
CategorySummer Extreme Performance tiresSummer Extreme Performance tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Dunlop

Winner: Bridgestone Potenza RE11 — better handling, dry and wet. It leads or ties in every category we score.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Bridgestone Potenza RE11 scores 89 vs 69 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Bridgestone Potenza RE11 scores 98 vs 82 on dry.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Bridgestone Potenza RE11 scores 83 vs 73 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Bridgestone Potenza RE11 scores 77 vs 67 on treadwear.

Tire A · Bridgestone Potenza RE11
Tire B · Dunlop Direzza DZ102

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.