Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady vs Vredestein Quatrac — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Goodyear

Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady

All Season Premium Touring tires

Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady tread pattern
Objective (60%)
73/100
2 professional tests
User signal (40%)
96/100
145 owner reviews
Dry
78
Wet
88
Snow
77
Comfort
95
Noise
92
Treadwear
91
Handling
95

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Vredestein

Vredestein Quatrac

All Season Premium Touring tires

Vredestein Quatrac tread pattern
Objective (60%)
88/100
19 professional tests
User signal (40%)
82/100
28 owner reviews
Dry
83
Wet
88
Snow
77
Comfort
83
Noise
64
Treadwear
88
Handling
81

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady — better noise, handling and comfort. Pick the Vredestein Quatrac if dry matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Quatrac leads by 5
A — Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady
78
B — Vredestein Quatrac
83
Why this score
SourceAssurance WeatherReadyQuatrac
Professional tests (TWG score) 66 84
Tire Rack owners – 92
Tyre Reviews owners 77 83
SimpleTire owners 84 –
Dry Braking (% of best) 91% 98%
Dry Handling (% of best) 99% 100%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100)
A — Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady
88
B — Vredestein Quatrac
88
Why this score
SourceAssurance WeatherReadyQuatrac
Professional tests (TWG score) 83 88
Tire Rack owners – 91
Tyre Reviews owners 80 87
SimpleTire owners 86 –
Wet Braking (% of best) 95% 97%
Wet Circle (% of best) 89% 98%
Wet Handling (% of best) 95% 90%

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady
77
B — Vredestein Quatrac
77
Why this score
SourceAssurance WeatherReadyQuatrac
Professional tests (TWG score) 77 71
Tire Rack owners – 80
Tyre Reviews owners – 86
SimpleTire owners 85 –
Snow Braking (% of best) 94% 77%
Snow Circle (% of best) 97% 92%
Snow Handling (% of best) 94% 93%
Snow Traction (% of best) 97% 96%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Assurance WeatherReady leads by 12
A — Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady
95
B — Vredestein Quatrac
83
Why this score
SourceAssurance WeatherReadyQuatrac
Professional tests (TWG score) – 85
Tire Rack owners – 87
Tyre Reviews owners 73 80
SimpleTire owners 82 –

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Assurance WeatherReady leads by 28
A — Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady
92
B — Vredestein Quatrac
64
Why this score
SourceAssurance WeatherReadyQuatrac
Professional tests (TWG score) – 64
SimpleTire owners 82 –

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Assurance WeatherReady leads by 3
A — Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady
91
B — Vredestein Quatrac
88
Why this score
SourceAssurance WeatherReadyQuatrac
Tire Rack owners – 85
Tyre Reviews owners 80 88
SimpleTire owners 90 –

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Assurance WeatherReady leads by 14
A — Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady
95
B — Vredestein Quatrac
81
Why this score
SourceAssurance WeatherReadyQuatrac
Tyre Reviews owners 70 81
DriverReviews owners – 82

Scores at a glance

Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady vs Vredestein Quatrac: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryGoodyear Assurance WeatherReadyVredestein Quatrac
Relative Score 88 82
Dry 78 83
Wet 88 88
Snow 77 77
Comfort 95 83
Noise 92 64
Treadwear 91 88
Handling 95 81

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 91% #4/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 98% #3/31 · 2020 All Season Tyre Market Overview - 32 Tyre Braking Test -7.1 Different tests
Dry Handling Dry 99% #3/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 100% #2/14 · 2020 Auto Bild All Season Tyre Test -0.7 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 25% #4/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 17% #6/16 · 2024 ADAC All Season Tyre Test +8.3 Different tests
Snow Braking Snow 94% #5/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 77% #1/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test +17.2 Different tests
Snow Circle Snow 97% #2/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 92% #6/9 · 2021 Tyre Reviews All Season Tyre Test +4.4 Different tests
Snow Handling Snow 94% #2/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 93% #1/10 · 2026 Tire Rack All-Weather vs Winter Tyre Test +1.6 Different tests
Snow Traction Snow 97% #2/3 · Michelin CrossClimate 2 vs Continental CrossContact LX25 vs Goodyear WeatherReady 96% #5/10 · The BEST All Season Tyres For 2026/27 +1.3 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 95% #3/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 97% #2/31 · 2020 All Season Tyre Market Overview - 32 Tyre Braking Test -2.4 Different tests
Wet Circle Wet 89% #1/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 98% #3/15 · 2025 AutoBild All Season Tyre Test -9.5 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 95% #3/5 · 2025 Car and Driver All Weather Tyre Test 90% #3/10 · The BEST All Season Tyres For 2026/27 +4.5 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady

The Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady is widely regarded as a highly capable all-weather tire that excels in adverse conditions, particularly snow and heavy rain. Most users report a significant improvement in confidence and traction over OEM tires, though this performance comes with a slight trade-off in fuel efficiency and occasional reports of increased road noise.

Pros

  • Exceptional traction and handling in wet, slushy, and snowy conditions.
  • High level of driver confidence and vehicle stability.
  • Smooth and quiet ride quality on dry pavement.
  • Strong performance as a versatile, year-round solution for varied climates.

Cons

  • Noticeable reduction in fuel economy (typically 1-2 MPG).
  • Reports of increased road noise or a 'hum' at certain speeds.
  • Some users report faster-than-expected tread wear.
  • Higher price point compared to standard all-season alternatives.

Observations

  • Drivers of hybrid vehicles, such as the Honda Accord Hybrid, noted a more pronounced awareness of road noise, likely due to the quiet nature of the electric powertrain.
  • Users with AWD SUVs and crossovers consistently praised the tire's ability to handle deep snow and heavy rain, often citing it as a major upgrade over stock tires.
Tire B Vredestein Quatrac

The Vredestein Quatrac is widely regarded as a high-value, versatile all-season tire that excels in wet and cold conditions. Most users report impressive longevity and consistent performance across varied climates, positioning it as a strong, cost-effective alternative to premium competitors like Michelin.

Pros

  • Exceptional wet weather grip and hydroplaning resistance
  • Strong longevity and tread life, often exceeding 60,000 km
  • Reliable performance in cold and light-to-moderate snow conditions
  • High value-for-money proposition compared to premium brands
  • Generally quiet and comfortable ride quality

Cons

  • Occasional reports of sidewall cracking or premature aging
  • Some users report high noise levels in specific vehicle/size combinations
  • Can feel softer or less precise than dedicated summer tires in high-heat conditions
  • Isolated quality control issues, such as manufacturing bulges

Observations

  • Users on smaller city cars (e.g., Opel Karl) reported higher cabin noise levels compared to those on larger SUVs or sedans.
  • Drivers of heavy vehicles (e.g., GLC350) noted that the tires maintain composure and silence despite the vehicle's weight.
  • Feedback sensitivity is noted to be lower on smaller, high-profile tire sizes (e.g., 215/65 R16) compared to lower-profile performance fitments.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Tire B

Vredestein Quatrac

Positive

Community opinion on the Vredestein Quatrac (including Pro and Pro+ variants) is largely positive, with drivers praising their superior comfort, lower road noise, and strong wet-weather performance compared to stock or competing options. Many view them as a more affordable, smoother-riding alternative to premium alternatives like the Michelin CrossClimate 2, though a few users note mixed experiences regarding snow traction and occasional reports of premature shoulder wear.

r/MINI ·34 upvotes ·2025-06-24

“Vredestein Quatrac Pro Plus Decided to try these out on my F60, so far so good. They are much better than the Pirelli run flats that were on. Ride is smoother, quieter, and better traction on wet pavement, and absorb the bumps a lot better. Also wanted to show what the Cravenspeed Gemini phone holder looks like. Super easy to install.”

r/tires ·6 upvotes ·2026-06-04

“Vredestein Quatrac Pro+s are excellent These tires are phenomenal. I have them on my 2019 Mazda3 and replaced my last set of Continental DWSs. Those were great tires, but I wanted something a bit better for the winter on this replacement, and I was hoping for something a bit quieter for road trips as well. I went with Vredestein Quatrac Pro+ and these are *noticeably* quieter than the DWSs, and they ride better as well. I'm a huge fan so far. Read more”

r/mazda3 ·6 upvotes ·2023-09-06

“Vredestein Quatrac Pro Tire Review Bought these tires for my Mazda 3 after one of my OEM Bridgestone EL440’s got pregnant(sidewall bulge), and I plugged a puncture in the other one. Decided to just replace the tires completely. So far I’m happy with them. Pros: Severe snow rating so they are legally snow tires in my state(for mountain passes and stuff), and I’m guessing the snow traction is way better. They are still all season tires though. Seems to be a softer ride overall even on the stock 18” side. XL sidewall strength, vs the stock tires being standard. Should help with those sidewall issues. They seem fairly quiet as far as noise. $150 rebate in addition to being fairly cheap Cons: These are definitely not for those people who want sporty handling, they don’t really feel like a sport tire, and are more of a touring road tire. I’ve heard the treadwear isn’t the best(makes sense with the snow rating)”

r/TyreReviews ·3 upvotes ·2026-08-05

“Vredestein Quatrac Pro+ shoulders ‘chunking up’ already Earlier this year (around February) I got a brand new full set of Quatrac Pro+ tyres for my BMW 325i. Since then the car has done around 3,500 miles. I’ve just had all the wheels off whilst doing some work on the car and the front tyres are chunking up on both shoulders, the rears are fine. (Pictures of front right attached, but they both look like this). It’s a RWD car, the pressures are as per factory, the car isn’t driven hard at all, the tracking is fine, I’m in the UK (so no extreme temperatures). Surely this can’t be right? Read more”

Top themes
#Ride Comfort and Quietness#Wet Weather Performance#Value vs Premium Brands#Snow and Winter Traction#Tread Wear and Longevity

Based on 33 community posts

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady B · Vredestein Quatrac
CategoryAll Season Premium Touring tiresAll Season Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available34—
Rim diameters15″ – 20″—
Tread depth10 - 11/32″—
UTQG700 A A—
Treadwear warranty60,000 mi—
SidewallBlack Side Wall - Vertical Serrated Band—
Max pressure50 - 51 psi—
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Goodyear

Vredestein

Winner: Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady — better noise, handling and comfort. Pick the Vredestein Quatrac if dry matters most to you.

Pick tire A You want a quieter cabin

Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady scores 92 vs 64 on noise.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady scores 95 vs 81 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady scores 95 vs 83 on comfort.

Pick tire B You want the most grip on dry roads

Vredestein Quatrac scores 83 vs 78 on dry.

Tire A · Goodyear Assurance WeatherReady
Tire B · Vredestein Quatrac

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.