Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport vs Pirelli P Zero Corsa System — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Goodyear

Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport

Summer Max Performance tires

Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport tread pattern
Objective (60%)
80/100
17 professional tests
User signal (40%)
84/100
72 owner reviews
Dry
88
Wet
81
Comfort
67
Noise
87
Treadwear
72
Handling
91

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Pirelli P Zero Corsa System tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
66/100
11 owner reviews
Dry
82
Wet
58
Comfort
58
Noise
–
Treadwear
49
Handling
76

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport — better wet, treadwear and handling. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Eagle F1 SuperSport leads by 6
A — Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport
88
B — Pirelli P Zero Corsa System
82
Why this score
SourceEagle F1 SuperSportP Zero Corsa System
Professional tests (TWG score) 83 –
Tire Rack owners – 90
Tyre Reviews owners 95 81
SimpleTire owners 100 –

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Eagle F1 SuperSport leads by 23
A — Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport
81
B — Pirelli P Zero Corsa System
58
Why this score
SourceEagle F1 SuperSportP Zero Corsa System
Professional tests (TWG score) 80 –
Tire Rack owners – 64
Tyre Reviews owners 81 57
SimpleTire owners 100 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Eagle F1 SuperSport leads by 9
A — Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport
67
B — Pirelli P Zero Corsa System
58
Why this score
SourceEagle F1 SuperSportP Zero Corsa System
Professional tests (TWG score) 60 –
Tire Rack owners – 76
Tyre Reviews owners 74 56
SimpleTire owners 80 –

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport
87
B — Pirelli P Zero Corsa System
–
Why this score
SourceEagle F1 SuperSportP Zero Corsa System
Professional tests (TWG score) 87 –
SimpleTire owners 100 –

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Eagle F1 SuperSport leads by 23
A — Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport
72
B — Pirelli P Zero Corsa System
49
Why this score
SourceEagle F1 SuperSportP Zero Corsa System
Tire Rack owners – 63
Tyre Reviews owners 71 48

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Eagle F1 SuperSport leads by 15
A — Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport
91
B — Pirelli P Zero Corsa System
76
Why this score
SourceEagle F1 SuperSportP Zero Corsa System
Tyre Reviews owners 91 76
DriverReviews owners 86 –

Scores at a glance

Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport vs Pirelli P Zero Corsa System: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryGoodyear Eagle F1 SuperSportPirelli P Zero Corsa System
Relative Score 79 62
Dry 88 82
Wet 81 58
Comfort 67 58
Noise 87 –
Treadwear 72 49
Handling 91 76

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport

The Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport is widely regarded as a high-performance, track-capable tire that offers exceptional dry grip, precise steering feedback, and excellent value compared to premium competitors like the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S. While it excels in spirited driving and handling, some users report a firmer ride, increased road noise, and inconsistent performance in cold or damp conditions, with tread wear varying significantly based on vehicle torque and driving style.

Pros

  • Exceptional dry grip and cornering stability
  • Direct and communicative steering feedback
  • Strong value proposition compared to Michelin and Continental alternatives
  • Impressive wet weather performance for a UUHP tire
  • Robust sidewall construction providing high-speed stability

Cons

  • Increased road noise and NVH compared to comfort-oriented tires
  • Performance drop-off in cold temperatures or damp conditions
  • Tread wear can be rapid on high-torque or track-heavy applications
  • Stiffer ride quality may be perceived as harsh on poor road surfaces
  • Occasional reports of overnight flat-spotting

Observations

  • Users with high-torque FWD hot hatches noted excellent traction off the line but reported faster front-tire wear.
  • Drivers switching from factory run-flat tires consistently reported significant improvements in comfort, steering feel, and overall grip.
  • Performance varies by manufacturer-specific OE markings (e.g., Audi vs. BMW spec), with some users noting differences in sidewall stiffness and compound behavior.
Tire B Pirelli P Zero Corsa System

The Pirelli PZero Corsa System is a polarizing semi-slick tire that excels in dedicated dry-weather track environments but struggles with consistency and longevity. While some users praise its dry handling and performance on high-end sports cars, others report significant issues with wet-weather traction, rapid tread wear, and structural durability under heavy track use.

Pros

  • Exceptional dry road and track handling
  • Predictable and controllable drift characteristics
  • Better wet-weather performance than many comparable semi-slick competitors
  • Strong performance on high-performance sports cars like the Porsche Turbo

Cons

  • Extremely rapid tread wear
  • Poor wet-weather traction and high aquaplaning risk
  • High road noise levels on uneven surfaces
  • Inconsistent structural integrity and durability under intense track conditions

Observations

  • High-horsepower vehicles often experience excessive wheel spin and traction issues, suggesting the tire may struggle to put down power compared to modern alternatives.
  • Users report that the tire is best suited for dedicated supercars rather than daily-driven economy vehicles, where noise and wear become significant drawbacks.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport B · Pirelli P Zero Corsa System
CategorySummer Max Performance tires—
Vehicle typePassenger Car / Crossover—
Sizes available19—
Rim diameters18″ – 23″—
Tread depth7 - 10/32″—
UTQG080 - 300 A - AA A—
SidewallBlack Side Wall - Serrated Black Lettering—
Max pressure50 - 51 psi—
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Goodyear

Pirelli

Winner: Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport — better wet, treadwear and handling. It leads or ties in every category we score.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport scores 81 vs 58 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport scores 72 vs 49 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport scores 91 vs 76 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport scores 67 vs 58 on comfort.

Tire A · Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperSport
Tire B · Pirelli P Zero Corsa System

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.