Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 vs Hankook Kinergy 4S — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Firestone

Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02

All Season Touring tires

Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
70/100
14 professional tests
User signal (40%)
84/100
10 owner reviews
Dry
76
Wet
80
Snow
80
Comfort
60
Noise
84
Treadwear
87
Handling
88

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Hankook

Hankook Kinergy 4S

All Season High Performance tires

Hankook Kinergy 4S tread pattern
Objective (60%)
72/100
2 professional tests
User signal (40%)
78/100
13 owner reviews
Dry
75
Wet
77
Snow
79
Comfort
77
Noise
95
Treadwear
72
Handling
68

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 — better handling, treadwear and wet. Pick the Hankook Kinergy 4S if comfort and noise matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) MultiSeason Gen 02 leads by 1
A — Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02
76
B — Hankook Kinergy 4S
75
Why this score
SourceMultiSeason Gen 02Kinergy 4S
Professional tests (TWG score) 69 70
Tyre Reviews owners 87 82
Dry Braking (% of best) 92% 92%
Dry Handling (% of best) 97% 99%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) MultiSeason Gen 02 leads by 3
A — Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02
80
B — Hankook Kinergy 4S
77
Why this score
SourceMultiSeason Gen 02Kinergy 4S
Professional tests (TWG score) 77 77
Tyre Reviews owners 84 76
Wet Braking (% of best) 91% 89%
Wet Handling (% of best) 98% 95%

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) MultiSeason Gen 02 leads by 1
A — Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02
80
B — Hankook Kinergy 4S
79
Why this score
SourceMultiSeason Gen 02Kinergy 4S
Professional tests (TWG score) 77 69
Tyre Reviews owners 83 93
Snow Braking (% of best) 88% 88%
Snow Handling (% of best) 96% 98%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Kinergy 4S leads by 17
A — Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02
60
B — Hankook Kinergy 4S
77
Why this score
SourceMultiSeason Gen 02Kinergy 4S
Professional tests (TWG score) 45 –
Tyre Reviews owners 81 77

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Kinergy 4S leads by 11
A — Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02
84
B — Hankook Kinergy 4S
95
Why this score
SourceMultiSeason Gen 02Kinergy 4S
Professional tests (TWG score) 84 95

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) MultiSeason Gen 02 leads by 15
A — Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02
87
B — Hankook Kinergy 4S
72
Why this score
SourceMultiSeason Gen 02Kinergy 4S
Tyre Reviews owners 87 72

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) MultiSeason Gen 02 leads by 20
A — Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02
88
B — Hankook Kinergy 4S
68
Why this score
SourceMultiSeason Gen 02Kinergy 4S
Tyre Reviews owners 88 68

Scores at a glance

Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 vs Hankook Kinergy 4S: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryFirestone MultiSeason Gen 02Hankook Kinergy 4S
Relative Score 80 77
Dry 76 75
Wet 80 77
Snow 80 79
Comfort 60 77
Noise 84 95
Treadwear 87 72
Handling 88 68

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 92% #19/30 · 2025 All Season 30 Tyre Braking Test 92% #16/30 · 2025 All Season 30 Tyre Braking Test -0.4 Same test
Dry Handling Dry 97% #16/16 · 2023 Auto Bild All Season Tyre Test 99% #4/8 · 2018 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test -1.6 Different tests
Rolling Resistance Efficiency 84% #7/9 · 2023 Auto Zeitung All Season Tyre Test 89% #2/8 · 2018 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test -4.8 Different tests
Noise Other 99% #10/16 · 2024 ADAC All Season Tyre Test 100% #7/8 · 2018 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test -0.7 Different tests
Price Other 73% #7/16 · 2021 Auto Bild All Season Tyre Test 81% #2/8 · 2018 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test -7.3 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 6% #16/30 · 2025 All Season 30 Tyre Braking Test 25% #4/6 · New VS 4mm VS 2mm All Season Tyre Performance -18.8 Different tests
Snow Braking Snow 88% #12/16 · 2024 ADAC All Season Tyre Test 88% #6/8 · 2018 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test -0.7 Different tests
Snow Handling Snow 96% #9/14 · 2020 Auto Bild All Season Tyre Test 98% #4/8 · 2018 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test -2.6 Different tests
Straight Aqua Straight 95% #8/15 · 2022 Auto Bild All Season Tyre Test 95% #4/8 · 2018 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test -0.4 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 91% #7/35 · 2022 All Season Tyre Market Overview 89% #13/30 · 2025 All Season 30 Tyre Braking Test +1.6 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 98% #7/14 · 2020 Auto Bild All Season Tyre Test 95% #5/8 · 2018 Auto Bild SUV All Season Tyre Test +2.9 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02

The Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 is widely regarded as a high-value all-season tire that excels in cold, wet, and snowy conditions. While most users praise its longevity and consistent performance across varied climates, some report concerns regarding increased road noise and significant performance degradation in extreme summer heat.

Pros

  • Excellent traction and stability in wet, snowy, and icy conditions
  • Strong tread longevity and durability over high mileage
  • High value-for-money proposition compared to premium competitors
  • Reliable dry handling and braking performance in moderate temperatures

Cons

  • Noticeable road noise, particularly at higher speeds
  • Poor braking performance and safety concerns in high-temperature summer conditions
  • Potential for premature dry rotting or tread degradation in specific climates

Observations

  • Users across various compact vehicle platforms, including the Dacia Logan and Suzuki Splash, report consistent satisfaction with the tire's multi-season versatility.
  • The tire demonstrates reliable performance for high-mileage drivers, with several users reporting over 20,000 miles of use while maintaining adequate tread depth.
Tire B Hankook Kinergy 4S

The Hankook Kinergy 4S is generally regarded as a highly capable all-season tire, particularly praised for its impressive performance in wet, cold, and snowy conditions. While many users report excellent traction and safety in adverse weather, the tire receives mixed feedback regarding its tread longevity and consistency in dry-weather handling.

Pros

  • Exceptional grip and stability in wet and torrential rain conditions
  • Strong performance in snow and slush, often cited as a viable alternative to dedicated winter tires
  • High value-for-money proposition compared to premium competitors
  • Reliable emergency braking performance on slick surfaces

Cons

  • Reports of premature tread wear and shorter-than-expected service life
  • Inconsistent dry-road handling and feedback compared to dedicated summer tires
  • Occasional reports of poor traction on greasy or specific wet road surfaces
  • Increased road noise noted by some users

Observations

  • Users of compact SUVs, such as the Honda CR-V, have reported significantly lower tread life than expected for the vehicle class.
  • Drivers of performance-oriented vehicles, such as the Civic Type R, noted a trade-off in lateral grip and steering feedback when switching from dedicated summer tires.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 B · Hankook Kinergy 4S
CategoryAll Season Touring tiresAll Season High Performance tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Firestone

Hankook

Winner: Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 — better handling, treadwear and wet. Pick the Hankook Kinergy 4S if comfort and noise matter most to you.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 scores 88 vs 68 on handling.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

Hankook Kinergy 4S scores 77 vs 60 on comfort.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02 scores 87 vs 72 on treadwear.

Pick tire B You want a quieter cabin

Hankook Kinergy 4S scores 95 vs 84 on noise.

Tire A · Firestone MultiSeason Gen 02
Tire B · Hankook Kinergy 4S

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.