Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Hankook Kinergy 4S vs Kumho Ecsta 712 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Hankook

Hankook Kinergy 4S

All Season High Performance tires

Hankook Kinergy 4S tread pattern
Objective (60%)
72/100
2 professional tests
User signal (40%)
78/100
13 owner reviews
Dry
75
Wet
77
Snow
79
Comfort
77
Noise
95
Treadwear
72
Handling
68

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Kumho

Kumho Ecsta 712

All Season High Performance tires

Kumho Ecsta 712 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
52/100
10 owner reviews
Dry
69
Wet
42
Snow
–
Comfort
50
Noise
–
Treadwear
74
Handling
47

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Hankook Kinergy 4S — better wet, comfort and handling. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Kinergy 4S leads by 6
A — Hankook Kinergy 4S
75
B — Kumho Ecsta 712
69
Why this score
SourceKinergy 4SEcsta 712
Professional tests (TWG score) 70 –
Tyre Reviews owners 82 69

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Kinergy 4S leads by 35
A — Hankook Kinergy 4S
77
B — Kumho Ecsta 712
42
Why this score
SourceKinergy 4SEcsta 712
Professional tests (TWG score) 77 –
Tyre Reviews owners 76 42

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Hankook Kinergy 4S
79
B — Kumho Ecsta 712
–
Why this score
SourceKinergy 4SEcsta 712
Professional tests (TWG score) 69 –
Tyre Reviews owners 93 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Kinergy 4S leads by 27
A — Hankook Kinergy 4S
77
B — Kumho Ecsta 712
50
Why this score
SourceKinergy 4SEcsta 712
Tyre Reviews owners 77 50

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Hankook Kinergy 4S
95
B — Kumho Ecsta 712
–
Why this score
SourceKinergy 4SEcsta 712
Professional tests (TWG score) 95 –

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Ecsta 712 leads by 2
A — Hankook Kinergy 4S
72
B — Kumho Ecsta 712
74
Why this score
SourceKinergy 4SEcsta 712
Tyre Reviews owners 72 74

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Kinergy 4S leads by 21
A — Hankook Kinergy 4S
68
B — Kumho Ecsta 712
47
Why this score
SourceKinergy 4SEcsta 712
Tyre Reviews owners 68 47

Scores at a glance

Hankook Kinergy 4S vs Kumho Ecsta 712: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryHankook Kinergy 4SKumho Ecsta 712
Relative Score 74 57
Dry 75 69
Wet 77 42
Snow 79 –
Comfort 77 50
Noise 95 –
Treadwear 72 74
Handling 68 47

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Hankook Kinergy 4S

The Hankook Kinergy 4S is generally regarded as a highly capable all-season tire, particularly praised for its impressive performance in wet, cold, and snowy conditions. While many users report excellent traction and safety in adverse weather, the tire receives mixed feedback regarding its tread longevity and consistency in dry-weather handling.

Pros

  • Exceptional grip and stability in wet and torrential rain conditions
  • Strong performance in snow and slush, often cited as a viable alternative to dedicated winter tires
  • High value-for-money proposition compared to premium competitors
  • Reliable emergency braking performance on slick surfaces

Cons

  • Reports of premature tread wear and shorter-than-expected service life
  • Inconsistent dry-road handling and feedback compared to dedicated summer tires
  • Occasional reports of poor traction on greasy or specific wet road surfaces
  • Increased road noise noted by some users

Observations

  • Users of compact SUVs, such as the Honda CR-V, have reported significantly lower tread life than expected for the vehicle class.
  • Drivers of performance-oriented vehicles, such as the Civic Type R, noted a trade-off in lateral grip and steering feedback when switching from dedicated summer tires.
Tire B Kumho Ecsta 712

The Kumho Ecsta 712 is widely regarded as a budget-oriented tire that offers acceptable performance in dry conditions but suffers from significant safety concerns in wet weather. While some users appreciate its value and longevity, the consensus among enthusiasts and daily drivers alike is that its unpredictable handling and poor traction in rain make it a subpar choice compared to premium alternatives.

Pros

  • Highly competitive price point
  • Better-than-average tread life compared to some premium performance tires
  • Acceptable dry weather handling for casual driving
  • Low road noise reported by some users

Cons

  • Dangerous and unpredictable wet weather traction
  • High levels of road noise and harsh ride quality
  • Poor steering feedback and tendency for understeer/oversteer
  • Reports of premature structural failure, such as tires going 'out of round'

Observations

  • High-horsepower vehicles (e.g., R33 Skyline, 300+ bhp coupes) frequently report dangerous handling characteristics in wet conditions.
  • Users noted a measurable drop in fuel economy immediately following installation.
  • The tire compound appears to harden significantly as it wears, leading to a drastic reduction in performance over time.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Hankook Kinergy 4S B · Kumho Ecsta 712
CategoryAll Season High Performance tiresAll Season High Performance tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Hankook

Kumho

Winner: Hankook Kinergy 4S — better wet, comfort and handling. It leads or ties in every category we score.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Hankook Kinergy 4S scores 77 vs 42 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Hankook Kinergy 4S scores 77 vs 50 on comfort.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Hankook Kinergy 4S scores 68 vs 47 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Hankook Kinergy 4S scores 75 vs 69 on dry.

Tire A · Hankook Kinergy 4S
Tire B · Kumho Ecsta 712

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.