Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 vs Yokohama Advan A050 — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Hankook

Hankook Ventus RSS Z211

Summer Trackday and Competition tires

Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
89/100
1 owner review
Dry
90
Wet
80
Comfort
80
Treadwear
100
Handling
80

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Yokohama

Yokohama Advan A050

Summer Trackday and Competition tires

Yokohama Advan A050 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
75/100
6 owner reviews
Dry
97
Wet
48
Comfort
64
Treadwear
35
Handling
92

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 — better treadwear, wet and comfort. Pick the Yokohama Advan A050 if handling and dry matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

5 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Advan A050 leads by 7
A — Hankook Ventus RSS Z211
90
B — Yokohama Advan A050
97
Why this score
SourceVentus RSS Z211Advan A050
Tyre Reviews owners 90 97

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Ventus RSS Z211 leads by 32
A — Hankook Ventus RSS Z211
80
B — Yokohama Advan A050
48
Why this score
SourceVentus RSS Z211Advan A050
Tyre Reviews owners 80 48

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ventus RSS Z211 leads by 16
A — Hankook Ventus RSS Z211
80
B — Yokohama Advan A050
64
Why this score
SourceVentus RSS Z211Advan A050
Tyre Reviews owners 80 64

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Ventus RSS Z211 leads by 65
A — Hankook Ventus RSS Z211
100
B — Yokohama Advan A050
35
Why this score
SourceVentus RSS Z211Advan A050
Tyre Reviews owners 100 35

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Advan A050 leads by 12
A — Hankook Ventus RSS Z211
80
B — Yokohama Advan A050
92
Why this score
SourceVentus RSS Z211Advan A050
Tyre Reviews owners 80 92

Scores at a glance

Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 vs Yokohama Advan A050: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryHankook Ventus RSS Z211Yokohama Advan A050
Relative Score 87 61
Dry 90 97
Wet 80 48
Comfort 80 64
Treadwear 100 35
Handling 80 92

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Hankook Ventus RSS Z211

The Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 is highly regarded for its exceptional durability and longevity compared to alternative brands. Users report high satisfaction with the tire's performance, though its structural integrity can be compromised by severe road hazards like deep potholes.

Pros

  • Superior tread life and longevity
  • Consistent performance over extended use
  • High overall user satisfaction

Cons

  • Susceptibility to sidewall bubbling upon high-impact road hazards
  • Limited availability for immediate replacement in some markets

Observations

  • Users noted that the tire significantly outperforms budget-tier alternatives in terms of wear resistance when used in a full set configuration.
Tire B Yokohama Advan A050

The Yokohama Advan A050 is widely regarded as a premier R-spec semi-slick tire, offering class-leading dry grip and exceptional handling feedback for time attack and track-focused enthusiasts. While users praise its consistent performance and predictable nature, they acknowledge that its high cost and rapid tread wear necessitate a dedicated use case, as it is not optimized for wet conditions or daily commuting.

Pros

  • Exceptional dry grip and track-day performance
  • Predictable and communicative handling characteristics
  • Consistent grip levels maintained throughout the tire's life
  • Rapid warm-up time providing confidence from cold

Cons

  • Very high price point compared to competitors
  • Rapid tread wear, particularly in softer compounds
  • Poor performance and safety risks in wet or cold conditions
  • Compound-dependent performance variability

Observations

  • Users noted that the tire's performance is highly dependent on suspension tuning, as the extreme grip levels can overwhelm poorly set-up vehicles.
  • Front-wheel drive users reported significantly faster wear on front tires compared to the rear, with an estimated lifespan of 5,000 km to 7,000 km.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 B · Yokohama Advan A050
CategorySummer Trackday and Competition tiresSummer Trackday and Competition tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Hankook

Yokohama

Winner: Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 — better treadwear, wet and comfort. Pick the Yokohama Advan A050 if handling and dry matter most to you.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 scores 100 vs 35 on treadwear.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 scores 80 vs 48 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Hankook Ventus RSS Z211 scores 80 vs 64 on comfort.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Yokohama Advan A050 scores 92 vs 80 on handling.

Tire A · Hankook Ventus RSS Z211
Tire B · Yokohama Advan A050

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.