Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 vs Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8 — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Kumho

Kumho Road Venture APT KL51

All Season Touring tires

Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
90/100
84 owner reviews
Dry
94
Wet
89
Snow
77
Comfort
91
Noise
91
Treadwear
90
Handling
89

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
67/100
Owner ratings
Dry
83
Wet
81
Snow
75
Comfort
82
Noise
82
Treadwear
70
Handling
83

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 — better treadwear, dry and comfort. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Road Venture APT KL51 leads by 11
A — Kumho Road Venture APT KL51
94
B — Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
83
Why this score
SourceRoad Venture APT KL51Roadian AT Pro RA8
Tire Rack owners – 76
Tyre Reviews owners 89 –
SimpleTire owners 90 95

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Road Venture APT KL51 leads by 8
A — Kumho Road Venture APT KL51
89
B — Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
81
Why this score
SourceRoad Venture APT KL51Roadian AT Pro RA8
Tire Rack owners – 69
Tyre Reviews owners 81 –
SimpleTire owners 86 93

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Road Venture APT KL51 leads by 2
A — Kumho Road Venture APT KL51
77
B — Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
75
Why this score
SourceRoad Venture APT KL51Roadian AT Pro RA8
Tire Rack owners – 83
Tyre Reviews owners 70 –
SimpleTire owners 84 92

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Road Venture APT KL51 leads by 9
A — Kumho Road Venture APT KL51
91
B — Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
82
Why this score
SourceRoad Venture APT KL51Roadian AT Pro RA8
Tire Rack owners – 64
Tyre Reviews owners 89 –
SimpleTire owners 90 93

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Road Venture APT KL51 leads by 9
A — Kumho Road Venture APT KL51
91
B — Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
82
Why this score
SourceRoad Venture APT KL51Roadian AT Pro RA8
SimpleTire owners 90 91

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Road Venture APT KL51 leads by 20
A — Kumho Road Venture APT KL51
90
B — Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
70
Why this score
SourceRoad Venture APT KL51Roadian AT Pro RA8
Tire Rack owners – 81
Tyre Reviews owners 83 –
SimpleTire owners 91 94

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Road Venture APT KL51 leads by 6
A — Kumho Road Venture APT KL51
89
B — Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
83
Why this score
SourceRoad Venture APT KL51Roadian AT Pro RA8
Tyre Reviews owners 78 –

Scores at a glance

Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 vs Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryKumho Road Venture APT KL51Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
Relative Score 89 79
Dry 94 83
Wet 89 81
Snow 77 75
Comfort 91 82
Noise 91 82
Treadwear 90 70
Handling 89 83

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Kumho Road Venture APT KL51

The Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 is widely regarded as a high-value, all-season tire that excels in comfort, low road noise, and longevity. While it performs reliably on dry and wet pavement, user consensus suggests it is better suited for highway and light-duty use rather than extreme off-road or deep-snow conditions.

Pros

  • Excellent value for the price point compared to premium competitors.
  • Impressively low road noise and high ride comfort.
  • Strong tread life and durability, with many users reporting high mileage.
  • Reliable traction on dry and wet road surfaces.

Cons

  • Inconsistent performance in deep snow and icy conditions.
  • Reports of potential vibration or balancing issues on heavier vehicles.
  • Not as rugged or aggressive in appearance as dedicated off-road tires.
  • Occasional reports of premature cupping or slow air pressure loss.

Observations

  • Users with heavy-duty trucks (e.g., Dodge RAM 2500) reported ride quality issues, suggesting the tire may be better suited for lighter SUVs and crossovers.
  • Owners of older vehicles and smaller SUVs noted significant improvements in comfort compared to more aggressive, E-load rated tires.
  • High-mileage users on vans and highway-focused vehicles consistently report excellent tread longevity, often exceeding 50,000 miles.
Tire B Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8

Not enough owner reviews yet to extract themes.

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 B · Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8
CategoryAll Season Touring tires—
Vehicle typeSUV and 4x4—
Sizes available139
Rim diameters16″15″ – 22″
Tread depth12/32″13/32″
UTQG600 A A560 A B
Treadwear warranty60,000 mi50,000 mi
SidewallBlackwallOutlined White Lettering
Max pressure51 psi51 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Kumho

Nexen

Winner: Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 — better treadwear, dry and comfort. It leads or ties in every category we score.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 scores 90 vs 70 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 scores 94 vs 83 on dry.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 scores 91 vs 82 on comfort.

Pick tire A You want a quieter cabin

Kumho Road Venture APT KL51 scores 91 vs 82 on noise.

Tire A · Kumho Road Venture APT KL51
Tire B · Nexen Roadian AT Pro RA8

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.