Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Kumho Solus TA31 vs Nexen Classe Premiere CP671 — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Kumho

Kumho Solus TA31

All Season Premium Touring tires

Kumho Solus TA31 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
59/100
9 owner reviews
Dry
75
Wet
64
Snow
44
Comfort
74
Noise
–
Treadwear
63
Handling
64

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Nexen Classe Premiere CP671 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
39/100
Owner ratings
Dry
77
Wet
70
Snow
44
Comfort
71
Noise
68
Treadwear
61
Handling
76

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Nexen Classe Premiere CP671 — better handling and wet. Pick the Kumho Solus TA31 if comfort matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Classe Premiere CP671 leads by 2
A — Kumho Solus TA31
75
B — Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
77
Why this score
SourceSolus TA31Classe Premiere CP671
Tire Rack owners 85 77
Tyre Reviews owners 74 –

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Classe Premiere CP671 leads by 6
A — Kumho Solus TA31
64
B — Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
70
Why this score
SourceSolus TA31Classe Premiere CP671
Tire Rack owners 77 69
Tyre Reviews owners 63 –

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Kumho Solus TA31
44
B — Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
44
Why this score
SourceSolus TA31Classe Premiere CP671
Tire Rack owners 57 46
Tyre Reviews owners 43 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Solus TA31 leads by 3
A — Kumho Solus TA31
74
B — Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
71
Why this score
SourceSolus TA31Classe Premiere CP671
Tire Rack owners 78 71
Tyre Reviews owners 73 –

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Kumho Solus TA31
–
B — Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
68

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Solus TA31 leads by 2
A — Kumho Solus TA31
63
B — Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
61
Why this score
SourceSolus TA31Classe Premiere CP671
Tire Rack owners 78 61
Tyre Reviews owners 61 –

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Classe Premiere CP671 leads by 12
A — Kumho Solus TA31
64
B — Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
76
Why this score
SourceSolus TA31Classe Premiere CP671
Tyre Reviews owners 64 –

Scores at a glance

Kumho Solus TA31 vs Nexen Classe Premiere CP671: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryKumho Solus TA31Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
Relative Score 64 66
Dry 75 77
Wet 64 70
Snow 44 44
Comfort 74 71
Noise – 68
Treadwear 63 61
Handling 64 76

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Kumho Solus TA31

The Kumho Solus TA31 receives a polarized reception, with users divided between those who value its quiet ride and affordability and those who find its handling and longevity lacking. While some drivers report excellent value and high mileage, others express significant concerns regarding stability during emergency maneuvers and premature tread wear.

Pros

  • Low noise levels and high ride comfort
  • Strong value for money
  • Attractive aesthetic design
  • Reliable performance for conservative, daily driving

Cons

  • Unpredictable handling during emergency maneuvers
  • Concerns regarding premature or uneven tread wear
  • Poor stability control compared to premium competitors
  • Reports of inconsistent tire pressure retention

Observations

  • Users noted that low-profile versions of this tire appear more susceptible to accelerated wear.
  • Front-wheel-drive vehicle owners reported higher-than-average wear rates on the front axle.
Tire B Nexen Classe Premiere CP671

Not enough owner reviews yet to extract themes.

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Kumho Solus TA31 B · Nexen Classe Premiere CP671
CategoryAll Season Premium Touring tires—
Vehicle typePassenger Car / Crossover—
Sizes available19—
Rim diameters15″ – 20″—
Tread depth9.5/32″—
UTQG500 A A—
Treadwear warranty60,000 mi—
SidewallBlackwall—
Max pressure44 psi—
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Kumho

Nexen

Winner: Nexen Classe Premiere CP671 — better handling and wet. Pick the Kumho Solus TA31 if comfort matters most to you.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Nexen Classe Premiere CP671 scores 76 vs 64 on handling.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Nexen Classe Premiere CP671 scores 70 vs 64 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Kumho Solus TA31 scores 74 vs 71 on comfort.

Tire A · Kumho Solus TA31
Tire B · Nexen Classe Premiere CP671

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.