Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 vs Vredestein Ultrac Satin — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Michelin

Michelin Pilot Sport 4

Summer Max Performance tires

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
92/100
17 professional tests
User signal (40%)
92/100
2,273 owner reviews
Dry
92
Wet
89
Comfort
87
Noise
81
Treadwear
88
Handling
94

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Vredestein

Vredestein Ultrac Satin

Summer Premium Touring tires

Vredestein Ultrac Satin tread pattern
Objective (60%)
75/100
6 professional tests
User signal (40%)
87/100
45 owner reviews
Dry
74
Wet
85
Comfort
90
Noise
67
Treadwear
86
Handling
86

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Michelin Pilot Sport 4 — better dry, noise and handling. Pick the Vredestein Ultrac Satin if comfort matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 18
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
92
B — Vredestein Ultrac Satin
74
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4Ultrac Satin
Professional tests (TWG score) 89 61
Tire Rack owners 93 –
Tyre Reviews owners 90 92
Dry Braking (% of best) 100% 92%
Dry Handling (% of best) 99% 99%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 4
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
89
B — Vredestein Ultrac Satin
85
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4Ultrac Satin
Professional tests (TWG score) 87 84
Tire Rack owners 87 –
Tyre Reviews owners 87 87
Wet Braking (% of best) 97% 80%
Wet Circle (% of best) 86% 92%
Wet Handling (% of best) 93% 91%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ultrac Satin leads by 3
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
87
B — Vredestein Ultrac Satin
90
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4Ultrac Satin
Professional tests (TWG score) 83 89
Tire Rack owners 83 –
Tyre Reviews owners 78 90

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 14
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
81
B — Vredestein Ultrac Satin
67
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4Ultrac Satin
Professional tests (TWG score) 74 67

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 2
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
88
B — Vredestein Ultrac Satin
86
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4Ultrac Satin
Tire Rack owners 67 –
Tyre Reviews owners 74 86

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 8
A — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
94
B — Vredestein Ultrac Satin
86
Why this score
SourcePilot Sport 4Ultrac Satin
Tyre Reviews owners 84 86
DriverReviews owners 90 –

Scores at a glance

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 vs Vredestein Ultrac Satin: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryMichelin Pilot Sport 4Vredestein Ultrac Satin
Relative Score 89 82
Dry 92 74
Wet 89 85
Comfort 87 90
Noise 81 67
Treadwear 88 86
Handling 94 86

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Curved Aquaplaning Curved 100% #1/10 · 2022 AutoBild 19 Inch Summer UHP Tyre Test 100% #1/9 · 2021 Tyre Reviews SUV Tyre Test 0 Different tests
Dry Braking Dry 100% #3/16 · 2018 Test World Summer Tyre Test 92% #20/20 · 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test +8.4 Different tests
Dry Handling Dry 99% #2/10 · 2021 Auto Zeitung Summer UHP Tyre Test 99% #6/9 · 2021 Tyre Reviews SUV Tyre Test -0.3 Different tests
Rolling Resistance Efficiency 99% #2/9 · 2021 EVO Summer Tyre Test 79% #9/20 · 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test +19.7 Different tests
Noise Other 97% #4/9 · 2018 AZ Summer AND All Season Tyre Test 97% #2/20 · 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test 0 Different tests
Price Other 100% #10/10 · 2022 AutoBild 19 Inch Summer UHP Tyre Test 69% #11/20 · 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test +31.5 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 20% #5/9 · 2021 EVO Summer Tyre Test 14% #7/9 · 2021 Tyre Reviews SUV Tyre Test +5.7 Different tests
Straight Aqua Straight 95% #3/10 · 2022 AMS Performance Summer Tyre Test 96% #5/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test -1.3 Different tests
Subj. Comfort Subj 78% #5/10 · 2021 Auto Zeitung Summer UHP Tyre Test 100% #3/20 · 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test -22.2 Different tests
Subj. Dry Handling Subj 90% #2/16 · 2018 Test World Summer Tyre Test 57% #14/20 · 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test +33.3 Different tests
Subj. Wet Handling Subj 100% #1/16 · 2018 Test World Summer Tyre Test 58% #7/20 · 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test +42.2 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 97% #5/45 · 2019 Summer 53 Tyre Braking Shootout 80% #10/10 · 2020 New 17 Inch Summer Tyre Test +17.1 Different tests
Wet Circle Wet 86% #4/10 · 2022 Sport Auto UHP, UUHP and Semi Slick Tyre Test 92% #2/8 · 2020 Gute Fahrt SUV Summer Tyre Test -6.2 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 93% #6/9 · 2021 EVO Summer Tyre Test 91% #7/20 · 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test +1.4 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Michelin Pilot Sport 4

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 is widely regarded as a premier high-performance summer tire, praised for its exceptional wet-weather traction and balanced daily-driving characteristics. While many users report a significant improvement in ride quality and noise levels compared to OEM run-flats or older performance tires, some enthusiasts note a softer sidewall that can feel less precise or 'darty' during aggressive cornering compared to dedicated track-focused rubber.

Pros

  • Class-leading wet weather grip and hydroplaning resistance
  • Excellent balance of comfort and road noise reduction for a performance tire
  • Predictable and progressive handling characteristics
  • Strong dry-weather traction and braking performance
  • Significant upgrade over OEM run-flat tires in terms of ride quality

Cons

  • Softer sidewalls can lead to a less 'sharp' or 'darty' steering feel
  • Tread wear can be rapid, particularly with spirited driving or on high-torque vehicles
  • Performance can drop off noticeably as tread depth decreases
  • Higher price point compared to many competitors
  • Some reports of increased road noise as the tire ages

Observations

  • Tesla and EV owners frequently report a measurable decrease in range due to higher rolling resistance compared to OEM 'eco' tires.
  • Users with heavy, high-torque vehicles (e.g., tuned sedans, performance wagons) often praise the tire's ability to put power down, though this comes at the cost of faster rear-tire wear.
  • Drivers switching from run-flat tires on luxury vehicles (BMW, Audi, Mercedes) consistently report a transformative improvement in ride comfort and cabin noise.
Tire B Vredestein Ultrac Satin

The Vredestein Ultrac Satin is widely regarded as a high-value, comfort-oriented tire that excels in ride quality, noise reduction, and wet-weather performance. While most users report a transformative improvement in comfort and stability compared to factory-fitted premium brands, some enthusiasts note that the sidewall construction is softer, which can lead to a less precise feel during aggressive cornering.

Pros

  • Exceptional ride comfort and low road noise levels
  • Strong wet-weather grip and resistance to aquaplaning
  • High value-for-money proposition compared to top-tier premium brands
  • Noticeable improvement in fuel efficiency for some users
  • Predictable and stable handling for daily driving

Cons

  • Soft sidewalls can cause a 'wobbly' or 'sway' feeling during hard cornering
  • Lack of sharp steering feedback compared to dedicated performance tires
  • Inconsistent tread life reports, with some users noting rapid wear
  • Occasional reports of traction loss under high-torque acceleration

Observations

  • Users with larger, heavier vehicles (e.g., Volvo S60, Audi A6) frequently praise the tire for its ability to improve ride quality and reduce cabin noise.
  • Drivers of performance-oriented hatchbacks (e.g., Focus ST, Fabia VRS) report that the tire handles power well for daily use but may lack the rigidity required for track-day or extreme cornering demands.
  • Proper inflation pressure is critical; some users noted that running lower pressures makes the soft sidewalls feel unstable on uneven road surfaces.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Michelin Pilot Sport 4

Positive

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 (and its variants) is widely praised by the community as a massive upgrade over stock run-flats and budget tires, offering exceptional dry and wet grip, precise steering feel, and improved ride comfort. While users frequently note trade-offs in tread life due to the softer rubber compound, and higher pricing, it remains a top-tier recommendation for spirited street driving and performance cars.

r/BMW ·26 upvotes ·2024-09-23

“Surprised by Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires - 2024 M440i Hey, BMW community. A year ago, I was lucky enough to order a 2024 M440i GC Xdrive. Spent hours driving different BMW's, tweaking my order sheet before my allocation was filled. Got the adaptive suspension, with 19's on Pirelli run-flats. After a few months, my San Remo GC was delivered. GREAT car. Now with ~17k miles, it was time for a routine service. And, apparently, new rear tires. Decided to just replace them all at the dealer. Went with what they recommended; Michelin Pilot Sport 4 (Star marked). What an upgrade! Steering feel, precision, comfort AND quiet. Anyone on the fence about the Pilot Sport 4 - highly recommended. Read more”

r/BoltEV ·5 upvotes ·2026-04-29

“Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires are noisy (a followup) I have been asked on this sub if the PS4 tires on my wife’s Bolt are noisy, and I wasn’t sure how to answer. Well, we made two 60-mile round trips this past weekend, mostly on highways with 55 and 70 mph speed limits, and I have to say that the tires are kind of noisy. Certainly not as quiet as EV-oriented tires are. The grip is fantastic, so we really like them. If you are sensitive to noise, though, these Max Performance class tires are probably not for you.”

r/ft86 ·3 upvotes ·2022-01-09

“I just installed A/S PS4 from Michelin on my BRZ recently & man they are so nice. How quiet it is, is wow, night and day. They handle quite nice except when it's still cold (sub 40F) on highway, traction control triggers but it may bc I'm lowered and yet to do my alignment. I don't know compared to stock, I was on Falken prior. I am using different tire set-up then stock however. I have 245/35 at the front and 265/35 in rear. My only regret is not going up to 40 on the sidewall for more meat. This is on 18" wheels.”

r/tires ·2 upvotes ·2026-07-28

“Those are Pilot sport 4 (all season). If it had s after the 4 it would be the summer high performance version. I put the pilot sport 4 on wife's GTI autobahn 2016. Great handling tire, stiff side walls, not the smoothest ride but best overall.”

Top themes
#grip and handling performance#ride quality and comfort#tread wear and lifespan#wet weather capability#comparison to runflats#noise levels#temperature limits and cold weather

Based on 117 community posts

Tire B

Vredestein Ultrac Satin

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Michelin Pilot Sport 4 B · Vredestein Ultrac Satin
CategorySummer Max Performance tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Michelin

Vredestein

Winner: Michelin Pilot Sport 4 — better dry, noise and handling. Pick the Vredestein Ultrac Satin if comfort matters most to you.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 92 vs 74 on dry.

Pick tire A You want a quieter cabin

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 81 vs 67 on noise.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 94 vs 86 on handling.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 89 vs 85 on wet.

Tire A · Michelin Pilot Sport 4
Tire B · Vredestein Ultrac Satin

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.