Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Michelin CrossClimate+ vs Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Michelin

Michelin CrossClimate+

All Season Premium Touring tires

Michelin CrossClimate+ tread pattern
Objective (60%)
88/100
16 professional tests
User signal (40%)
82/100
117 owner reviews
Dry
88
Wet
85
Snow
75
Comfort
81
Noise
76
Treadwear
86
Handling
73

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Pirelli

Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus

Premium Touring All Season tire

Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
78/100
Owner ratings
Dry
91
Wet
87
Snow
75
Comfort
89
Noise
88
Treadwear
82
Handling
91

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus — better handling, noise and comfort. Pick the Michelin CrossClimate+ if treadwear matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Cinturato P7 All Season Plus leads by 3
A — Michelin CrossClimate+
88
B — Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
91
Why this score
SourceCrossClimate+Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
Professional tests (TWG score) 88 –
Tyre Reviews owners 87 –

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Cinturato P7 All Season Plus leads by 2
A — Michelin CrossClimate+
85
B — Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
87
Why this score
SourceCrossClimate+Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
Professional tests (TWG score) 84 –
Tyre Reviews owners 85 –

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Michelin CrossClimate+
75
B — Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
75
Why this score
SourceCrossClimate+Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
Professional tests (TWG score) 70 –
Tyre Reviews owners 82 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Cinturato P7 All Season Plus leads by 8
A — Michelin CrossClimate+
81
B — Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
89
Why this score
SourceCrossClimate+Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
Professional tests (TWG score) 78 –
Tyre Reviews owners 86 –

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Cinturato P7 All Season Plus leads by 12
A — Michelin CrossClimate+
76
B — Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
88
Why this score
SourceCrossClimate+Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
Professional tests (TWG score) 76 –

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) CrossClimate+ leads by 4
A — Michelin CrossClimate+
86
B — Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
82
Why this score
SourceCrossClimate+Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
Tyre Reviews owners 86 –

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Cinturato P7 All Season Plus leads by 18
A — Michelin CrossClimate+
73
B — Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
91
Why this score
SourceCrossClimate+Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
Tyre Reviews owners 73 –

Scores at a glance

Michelin CrossClimate+ vs Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryMichelin CrossClimate+Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
Relative Score 81 86
Dry 88 91
Wet 85 87
Snow 75 75
Comfort 81 89
Noise 76 88
Treadwear 86 82
Handling 73 91

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Michelin CrossClimate+

The Michelin CrossClimate+ is widely regarded as a benchmark all-season tire, praised for its exceptional versatility and ability to bridge the gap between summer handling and winter safety. While most users report high levels of confidence in wet, dry, and snowy conditions, a minority of users note a decline in performance as the tread wears down or express dissatisfaction with noise levels and ride harshness on specific vehicle setups.

Pros

  • Excellent traction and confidence in light to moderate snow and ice.
  • Strong wet and dry road handling that rivals dedicated summer tires.
  • Impressive tread longevity and durability over high mileage.
  • Quiet and comfortable ride quality for the majority of users.
  • Consistent performance across a wide range of temperatures.

Cons

  • Performance in wet conditions can diminish significantly as the tire wears.
  • Increased road noise reported by some users compared to dedicated summer tires.
  • Occasional reports of a harsh or 'bouncy' ride on certain vehicle suspensions.
  • Higher price point compared to competitors.
  • Some users report a 'spongy' or less precise steering feel during aggressive cornering.

Observations

  • Users with heavier diesel vehicles or high-torque setups occasionally report faster tread wear and increased road noise.
  • Drivers of lighter vehicles (e.g., small hatchbacks) often report improved steering responsiveness and comfort compared to OEM tires.
  • Performance on SUVs and 4x4s is frequently cited as a major upgrade over standard summer tires, particularly for winter mountain driving.
Tire B Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus

Not enough owner reviews yet to extract themes.

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Michelin CrossClimate+ B · Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus
CategoryAll Season Premium Touring tiresPremium Touring All Season tire
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Michelin

Pirelli

Winner: Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus — better handling, noise and comfort. Pick the Michelin CrossClimate+ if treadwear matters most to you.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus scores 91 vs 73 on handling.

Pick tire B You want a quieter cabin

Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus scores 88 vs 76 on noise.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus scores 89 vs 81 on comfort.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Michelin CrossClimate+ scores 86 vs 82 on treadwear.

Tire A · Michelin CrossClimate+
Tire B · Pirelli Cinturato P7 All Season Plus

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.