Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Bridgestone Turanza T005 vs Falken ZE512 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Turanza T005

Summer Premium Touring tires

Bridgestone Turanza T005 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
88/100
36 professional tests
User signal (40%)
72/100
181 owner reviews
Dry
84
Wet
81
Comfort
69
Noise
81
Treadwear
66
Handling
72

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Falken

Falken ZE512

Summer Touring tires

Falken ZE512 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
50/100
27 owner reviews
Dry
67
Wet
47
Comfort
55
Noise
Treadwear
45
Handling
50

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Bridgestone Turanza T005 — better wet, handling and treadwear. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 17
A — Bridgestone Turanza T005
84
B — Falken ZE512
67
Why this score
SourceTuranza T005ZE512
Professional tests (TWG score) 87
Tire Rack owners 86
Tyre Reviews owners 80 67

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 34
A — Bridgestone Turanza T005
81
B — Falken ZE512
47
Why this score
SourceTuranza T005ZE512
Professional tests (TWG score) 83
Tire Rack owners 82
Tyre Reviews owners 77 47

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 14
A — Bridgestone Turanza T005
69
B — Falken ZE512
55
Why this score
SourceTuranza T005ZE512
Professional tests (TWG score) 67
Tire Rack owners 83
Tyre Reviews owners 72 55

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Bridgestone Turanza T005
81
B — Falken ZE512
Why this score
SourceTuranza T005ZE512
Professional tests (TWG score) 81

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 21
A — Bridgestone Turanza T005
66
B — Falken ZE512
45
Why this score
SourceTuranza T005ZE512
Tire Rack owners 67
Tyre Reviews owners 66 45

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 22
A — Bridgestone Turanza T005
72
B — Falken ZE512
50
Why this score
SourceTuranza T005ZE512
Tyre Reviews owners 72 50
DriverReviews owners 84

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Turanza T005 vs Falken ZE512: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Turanza T005Falken ZE512
Relative Score 74 51
Dry 84 67
Wet 81 47
Comfort 69 55
Noise 81
Treadwear 66 45
Handling 72 50

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Turanza T005

The Bridgestone Turanza T005 is a polarizing touring tire that excels in wet-weather safety and fuel efficiency but faces significant criticism regarding its longevity and ride comfort. While many users praise its wet-road confidence and predictable handling, a substantial portion of the user base reports premature tread wear, sidewall cracking, and high road noise, leading to a highly divided consensus.

Pros

  • Exceptional wet-weather grip and aquaplaning resistance
  • High fuel efficiency and low rolling resistance
  • Predictable and safe handling for daily commuting
  • Strong dry-road braking performance

Cons

  • Rapid and uneven tread wear reported by many users
  • High levels of road noise and cabin resonance
  • Reports of sidewall cracking and premature aging
  • Soft sidewalls leading to vague steering feedback and lack of precision

Observations

  • Users with high-torque EVs and performance-oriented vehicles frequently report excessive wheel spin and rapid wear due to the tire's compound.
  • Drivers of premium sedans (BMW, Audi) often note a significant improvement in comfort when switching from run-flat tires to the T005, though some find the ride still too firm.
  • Owners of heavier vehicles or those driving on poor-quality road surfaces report that the soft sidewalls are vulnerable to impact damage and bubbling.
Tire B Falken ZE512

The Falken ZE512 is a polarizing budget-oriented tire that receives mixed reviews, often criticized for its rapid tread wear and inconsistent wet-weather performance. While some users appreciate its initial dry grip and affordability, many report significant dissatisfaction regarding its longevity and lack of structural durability on rough road surfaces.

Pros

  • Affordable price point
  • Satisfactory dry pavement grip when new
  • Generally quiet and comfortable ride quality
  • Good initial handling characteristics for casual driving

Cons

  • Extremely rapid tread wear and short lifespan
  • Poor wet-weather traction and hydroplaning resistance
  • Soft sidewalls prone to damage from potholes and curbs
  • Significant performance degradation as the tread wears down

Observations

  • Users driving performance-oriented or heavier vehicles frequently reported premature wear and lack of stability.
  • Drivers noted that the soft sidewall construction provides a comfortable ride but lacks the structural integrity required for rough urban road conditions.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Bridgestone Turanza T005

Mixed

Community opinions on the Bridgestone Turanza T005 are divided. While some drivers praise its wet-weather performance, highway stability, and value compared to competitors like Michelin, others report issues with excessive road noise, stiff comfort levels, rapid wear, and poor grip in certain conditions.

Top themes
#Wet and dry grip#Road noise and comfort#Treadwear and durability#Run-flat performance#Price and value

Based on 23 community posts

Tire B

Falken ZE512

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Turanza T005 B · Falken ZE512
CategorySummer Premium Touring tiresSummer Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available24
Rim diameters16″ – 22″
UTQG340 A A
SidewallBlackwall
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Falken

Winner: Bridgestone Turanza T005 — better wet, handling and treadwear. It leads or ties in every category we score.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Bridgestone Turanza T005 scores 81 vs 47 on wet.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Bridgestone Turanza T005 scores 72 vs 50 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Bridgestone Turanza T005 scores 66 vs 45 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Bridgestone Turanza T005 scores 84 vs 67 on dry.

Tire A · Bridgestone Turanza T005
Tire B · Falken ZE512

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.