Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Dunlop Winter Sport 5 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Dunlop

Dunlop Winter Sport 5

Winter Ultra High Performance tires

Dunlop Winter Sport 5 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
89/100
24 professional tests
User signal (40%)
84/100
43 owner reviews
Dry
82
Wet
81
Snow
84
Comfort
87
Noise
78
Treadwear
87
Handling
79

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Kumho

Kumho WinterCraft WP71

Winter Premium Touring tires

Kumho WinterCraft WP71 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
76/100
3 professional tests
User signal (40%)
61/100
17 owner reviews
Dry
80
Wet
73
Snow
85
Comfort
51
Noise
10
Treadwear
73
Handling
53

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Dunlop Winter Sport 5 — better noise, comfort and handling. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Winter Sport 5 leads by 2
A — Dunlop Winter Sport 5
82
B — Kumho WinterCraft WP71
80
Why this score
SourceWinter Sport 5WinterCraft WP71
Professional tests (TWG score) 81 89
Tyre Reviews owners 83 67
Dry Braking (% of best) 94% 97%
Dry Handling (% of best) 98% 97%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Winter Sport 5 leads by 8
A — Dunlop Winter Sport 5
81
B — Kumho WinterCraft WP71
73
Why this score
SourceWinter Sport 5WinterCraft WP71
Professional tests (TWG score) 79 81
Tyre Reviews owners 85 61
Wet Braking (% of best) 99% 93%
Wet Handling (% of best) 99% 97%

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) WinterCraft WP71 leads by 1
A — Dunlop Winter Sport 5
84
B — Kumho WinterCraft WP71
85
Why this score
SourceWinter Sport 5WinterCraft WP71
Professional tests (TWG score) 80 90
Tyre Reviews owners 91 78
Snow Braking (% of best) 97% 99%
Snow Handling (% of best) 96% 97%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Winter Sport 5 leads by 36
A — Dunlop Winter Sport 5
87
B — Kumho WinterCraft WP71
51
Why this score
SourceWinter Sport 5WinterCraft WP71
Professional tests (TWG score) 90 –
Tyre Reviews owners 84 51

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Winter Sport 5 leads by 68
A — Dunlop Winter Sport 5
78
B — Kumho WinterCraft WP71
10
Why this score
SourceWinter Sport 5WinterCraft WP71
Professional tests (TWG score) 78 10

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Winter Sport 5 leads by 14
A — Dunlop Winter Sport 5
87
B — Kumho WinterCraft WP71
73
Why this score
SourceWinter Sport 5WinterCraft WP71
Tyre Reviews owners 87 73

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Winter Sport 5 leads by 26
A — Dunlop Winter Sport 5
79
B — Kumho WinterCraft WP71
53
Why this score
SourceWinter Sport 5WinterCraft WP71
Tyre Reviews owners 79 53

Scores at a glance

Dunlop Winter Sport 5 vs Kumho WinterCraft WP71: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryDunlop Winter Sport 5Kumho WinterCraft WP71
Relative Score 83 63
Dry 82 80
Wet 81 73
Snow 84 85
Comfort 87 51
Noise 78 10
Treadwear 87 73
Handling 79 53

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 94% #14/31 · 2025 ADAC Winter Tyre Test 97% #11/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test -3.3 Different tests
Dry Handling Dry 98% #5/10 · 2024 Auto Bild Sportscars Winter Tyre Test 97% #20/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test +1.3 Different tests
Rolling Resistance Efficiency 80% #12/20 · 2022 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 74% #20/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test +5.4 Different tests
Noise Other 98% #14/16 · 2023 ADAC 16 Inch Tyre Test 92% #5/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test +6 Different tests
Price Other 91% #16/20 · 2022 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 63% #3/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test +28 Different tests
Value Other 56% #7/20 · 2018 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 89% #13/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test -32.5 Different tests
Wear Other 92% #4/12 · 2024 ADAC 16 Inch Winter Tyre Test 69% #20/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test +22.7 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 20% #5/12 · 2019 Auto Express Winter Tyre Test 14% #7/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test +5.7 Different tests
Snow Braking Snow 97% #3/16 · 2024 ADAC 17 inch Winter Tyre Test 99% #3/11 · 2019 19 Inch Performance Winter Tyre Test -1.7 Different tests
Snow Handling Snow 96% #6/10 · 2024 Auto Bild Sportscars Winter Tyre Test 97% #17/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test -1.3 Different tests
Straight Aqua Straight 91% #11/20 · 2018 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 93% #8/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test -1.3 Different tests
Total Cost of Ownership Total 0% #5/20 · 2024 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 0% #20/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test 0 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 99% #3/20 · 2018 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 93% #7/44 · 2019 Winter Tyre Test Market Overview +5.9 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 99% #4/20 · 2021 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 97% #8/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test +2.3 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Dunlop Winter Sport 5

The Dunlop Winter Sport 5 is widely regarded as a top-tier winter tire, consistently praised for its exceptional traction and confidence-inspiring performance in deep snow, ice, and slush. While it excels in cold-weather environments, some users note that its soft sidewall construction can lead to a 'mushy' steering feel and reduced stability on dry pavement when temperatures rise above 10°C.

Pros

  • Outstanding traction and braking performance on snow and ice
  • Excellent longevity and slow tread wear
  • High level of ride comfort and low road noise
  • Strong resistance to hydroplaning in heavy rain and slush

Cons

  • Soft sidewalls can cause unstable handling or 'squirming' in dry, warmer conditions
  • Lack of effective rim protection despite marketing claims
  • Steering response can feel lazy or imprecise on certain vehicle setups
  • Performance noticeably degrades when ambient temperatures exceed 10-12°C

Observations

  • Users with high-torque vehicles (e.g., Tesla Model 3, performance-oriented cars) reported that the tire can feel nervous or lack precision during hard acceleration.
  • Drivers of heavier vehicles or those using wider tire formats noted that maintaining higher inflation pressures is often necessary to mitigate soft sidewall flex and improve steering feedback.
  • The tire is highly regarded for AWD vehicles (e.g., Subaru Forester, Skoda Yeti), where it effectively complements the drivetrain's capability in deep snow.
Tire B Kumho WinterCraft WP71

The Kumho WinterCraft WP71 receives a polarized reception, with users frequently praising its competent snow and slush performance while expressing significant dissatisfaction regarding road noise and wet-weather handling. While some drivers find it a capable budget-friendly winter option, others report vague steering feedback and a lack of confidence in cornering, particularly on wet surfaces.

Pros

  • Strong traction and braking performance in deep snow and slush
  • Competitive price point compared to premium winter tire alternatives
  • Predictable handling in dry winter conditions
  • Generally satisfactory tread wear longevity

Cons

  • Excessive road noise, particularly at low to moderate speeds
  • Vague or 'spongy' steering feedback and handling characteristics
  • Inconsistent lateral grip and understeer issues on wet roads
  • Poor performance on ice compared to premium competitors

Observations

  • Drivers of performance-oriented vehicles, such as the Mazda 3 MPS, reported significant handling instability and a lack of precision.
  • AWD vehicle owners, such as those with a Kia Sportage, reported higher satisfaction with snow and ice traction than those with FWD setups.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Dunlop Winter Sport 5 B · Kumho WinterCraft WP71
CategoryWinter Ultra High Performance tiresWinter Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Dunlop

Kumho

Winner: Dunlop Winter Sport 5 — better noise, comfort and handling. It leads or ties in every category we score.

Pick tire A You want a quieter cabin

Dunlop Winter Sport 5 scores 78 vs 10 on noise.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Dunlop Winter Sport 5 scores 87 vs 51 on comfort.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Dunlop Winter Sport 5 scores 79 vs 53 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Dunlop Winter Sport 5 scores 87 vs 73 on treadwear.

Tire A · Dunlop Winter Sport 5
Tire B · Kumho WinterCraft WP71

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.