Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Falken FK510 SUV vs General Grabber GT — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Falken

Falken FK510 SUV

Summer Ultra High Performance tires

Falken FK510 SUV tread pattern
Objective (60%)
75/100
3 professional tests
User signal (40%)
79/100
12 owner reviews
Dry
93
Wet
90
Comfort
48
Noise
87
Treadwear
67
Handling
82

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B General

General Grabber GT

Summer High Performance tires

General Grabber GT tread pattern
Objective (60%)
76/100
2 professional tests
User signal (40%)
81/100
17 owner reviews
Dry
84
Wet
84
Comfort
81
Noise
85
Treadwear
88
Handling
75

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: General Grabber GT — better comfort and treadwear. Pick the Falken FK510 SUV if dry, handling and wet matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) FK510 SUV leads by 9
A — Falken FK510 SUV
93
B — General Grabber GT
84
Why this score
SourceFK510 SUVGrabber GT
Professional tests (TWG score) 97 81
Tyre Reviews owners 83 89
Dry Braking (% of best) 98% 93%
Dry Handling (% of best) 100% 95%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) FK510 SUV leads by 6
A — Falken FK510 SUV
90
B — General Grabber GT
84
Why this score
SourceFK510 SUVGrabber GT
Professional tests (TWG score) 93 86
Tyre Reviews owners 84 81
Wet Braking (% of best) 96% 97%
Wet Handling (% of best) 100% 97%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Grabber GT leads by 33
A — Falken FK510 SUV
48
B — General Grabber GT
81
Why this score
SourceFK510 SUVGrabber GT
Professional tests (TWG score) 26 –
Tyre Reviews owners 73 81

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) FK510 SUV leads by 2
A — Falken FK510 SUV
87
B — General Grabber GT
85
Why this score
SourceFK510 SUVGrabber GT
Professional tests (TWG score) 78 85

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Grabber GT leads by 21
A — Falken FK510 SUV
67
B — General Grabber GT
88
Why this score
SourceFK510 SUVGrabber GT
Tyre Reviews owners 66 88

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) FK510 SUV leads by 7
A — Falken FK510 SUV
82
B — General Grabber GT
75
Why this score
SourceFK510 SUVGrabber GT
Tyre Reviews owners 82 75
DriverReviews owners – 86

Scores at a glance

Falken FK510 SUV vs General Grabber GT: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryFalken FK510 SUVGeneral Grabber GT
Relative Score 78 83
Dry 93 84
Wet 90 84
Comfort 48 81
Noise 87 85
Treadwear 67 88
Handling 82 75

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 98% #3/8 · 2021 Camper Van / SUV Tyre Test 93% #10/12 · 2023 Best SUV Tyres Tested +5.2 Different tests
Dry Handling Dry 100% #1/8 · 2021 Camper Van / SUV Tyre Test 95% #10/12 · 2023 Best SUV Tyres Tested +4.7 Different tests
Rolling Resistance Efficiency 76% #10/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 95% #4/12 · 2023 Best SUV Tyres Tested -19.5 Different tests
Grass Traction Grass 92% #9/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 94% #7/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test -1.1 Same test
Gravel Handling Gravel 100% #2/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 98% #9/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test +1.4 Same test
Gravel Traction Gravel 95% #3/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 97% #2/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test -2.2 Same test
Mud Traction Mud 74% #10/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 90% #5/12 · 2023 Best SUV Tyres Tested -15.6 Different tests
Noise Other 100% #10/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 100% #8/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test +0.3 Same test
Price Other 65% #4/8 · 2021 Camper Van / SUV Tyre Test 84% #8/12 · 2023 Best SUV Tyres Tested -18.7 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 33% #3/8 · 2020 Gute Fahrt SUV Summer Tyre Test 11% #9/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test +22.2 Different tests
Sand Traction Sand 100% #1/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 96% #3/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test +4.4 Same test
Straight Aqua Straight 95% #4/8 · 2021 Camper Van / SUV Tyre Test 96% #5/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test -1.8 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 96% #5/8 · 2021 Camper Van / SUV Tyre Test 97% #3/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test -1.5 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 100% #1/10 · 2022 AutoBild SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 97% #10/12 · 2023 Best SUV Tyres Tested +2.9 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Falken FK510 SUV

The Falken FK510 SUV is widely regarded as a high-value performance tire that delivers excellent dry handling, comfort, and noise suppression. While users consistently praise its competitive pricing and road manners, the consensus is divided regarding tread longevity, with several reports of premature wear on performance-oriented SUVs.

Pros

  • Excellent value for money compared to premium brands
  • Superior dry handling and traction
  • Quiet and comfortable ride quality
  • Strong performance in spirited driving scenarios

Cons

  • Short tread life and rapid wear
  • Potential for reduced fuel economy
  • Inconsistent wet weather performance reported by some users
  • Soft sidewalls may lead to edge wear if pressures are not managed

Observations

  • Performance-oriented SUVs like the Porsche Cayenne GTS and Mercedes C43 show significantly accelerated tread wear.
  • Users report that the tire's soft sidewall construction enhances ride comfort but requires careful attention to alignment and tire pressure to prevent uneven edge wear.
Tire B General Grabber GT

The General Grabber GT is widely regarded as a high-value, durable tire that excels in longevity and provides reliable performance across various road conditions. While most users praise its exceptional tread life and versatility for light off-road or towing tasks, some report concerns regarding wet-weather grip as the tire ages and occasional susceptibility to sidewall punctures.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread longevity and high mileage performance
  • Strong value-for-money proposition
  • Reliable traction for towing and light off-road use
  • Solid handling and steering feedback in dry conditions

Cons

  • Potential decline in wet-weather grip as the tread wears down
  • Reports of sidewall vulnerability to sharp debris
  • Increased road noise reported by some users
  • Occasional uneven wear patterns

Observations

  • Users frequently highlight the tire's effectiveness for towing heavy loads, such as caravans, across soft or boggy terrain.
  • The tire is noted as a popular, cost-effective alternative to premium OEM tires on SUVs and 4x4 vehicles.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Falken FK510 SUV B · General Grabber GT
CategorySummer Ultra High Performance tiresSummer High Performance tires
Vehicle typeSUV and 4x4SUV and 4x4
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Falken

General

Winner: General Grabber GT — better comfort and treadwear. Pick the Falken FK510 SUV if dry, handling and wet matter most to you.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

General Grabber GT scores 81 vs 48 on comfort.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

General Grabber GT scores 88 vs 67 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Falken FK510 SUV scores 93 vs 84 on dry.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Falken FK510 SUV scores 82 vs 75 on handling.

Tire A · Falken FK510 SUV
Tire B · General Grabber GT

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.