Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated May 2026

Kumho Solus KH17 vs Kumho Solus TA31 — Compared (May 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Kumho

Kumho Solus KH17

Summer Touring tires

Kumho Solus KH17 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
70/100
56 owner reviews
Dry
76
Wet
70
Snow
–
Comfort
70
Treadwear
67
Handling
69

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Kumho

Kumho Solus TA31

All Season Premium Touring tires

Kumho Solus TA31 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
59/100
9 owner reviews
Dry
75
Wet
64
Snow
44
Comfort
74
Treadwear
63
Handling
64

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Kumho Solus KH17 — better wet, handling and treadwear. Pick the Kumho Solus TA31 if comfort matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Solus KH17 leads by 1
A — Kumho Solus KH17
76
B — Kumho Solus TA31
75
Why this score
SourceSolus KH17Solus TA31
Tire Rack owners – 85
Tyre Reviews owners 76 74

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Solus KH17 leads by 6
A — Kumho Solus KH17
70
B — Kumho Solus TA31
64
Why this score
SourceSolus KH17Solus TA31
Tire Rack owners – 77
Tyre Reviews owners 70 63

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Kumho Solus KH17
–
B — Kumho Solus TA31
44
Why this score
SourceSolus KH17Solus TA31
Tire Rack owners – 57
Tyre Reviews owners – 43

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Solus TA31 leads by 4
A — Kumho Solus KH17
70
B — Kumho Solus TA31
74
Why this score
SourceSolus KH17Solus TA31
Tire Rack owners – 78
Tyre Reviews owners 70 73

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Solus KH17 leads by 4
A — Kumho Solus KH17
67
B — Kumho Solus TA31
63
Why this score
SourceSolus KH17Solus TA31
Tire Rack owners – 78
Tyre Reviews owners 67 61

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Solus KH17 leads by 5
A — Kumho Solus KH17
69
B — Kumho Solus TA31
64
Why this score
SourceSolus KH17Solus TA31
Tyre Reviews owners 69 64

Scores at a glance

Kumho Solus KH17 vs Kumho Solus TA31: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryKumho Solus KH17Kumho Solus TA31
Relative Score 70 67
Dry 76 75
Wet 70 64
Snow – 44
Comfort 70 74
Treadwear 67 63
Handling 69 64

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Kumho Solus KH17

The Kumho Solus KH17 is widely regarded as a budget-friendly, high-value tire that performs reliably for daily commuting and highway driving. While many users praise its dry grip and cost-effectiveness, consensus is polarized by inconsistent tread wear and reports of premature degradation, particularly when fitted as original equipment on specific compact vehicles.

Pros

  • Excellent value for money compared to premium brands
  • Strong dry weather traction and road feedback
  • Generally quiet and comfortable ride quality
  • Predictable handling characteristics for normal driving

Cons

  • Inconsistent tread life with reports of premature wear
  • Mixed performance in wet conditions
  • Susceptibility to sidewall bubbles and structural issues
  • Increased road noise as the tread wears down

Observations

  • Owners of Hyundai i10 and i20 models frequently report significantly lower-than-average tread life and rapid wear compared to users of other vehicle makes.
  • Drivers of larger or heavier vehicles often report better satisfaction with longevity and stability than those using the tire on smaller city cars.
  • Some users noted that the tire's noise profile changes significantly, becoming more audible at city speeds (40-80 km/h) while remaining quiet at highway velocities.
Tire B Kumho Solus TA31

The Kumho Solus TA31 receives a polarized reception, with users divided between those who value its quiet ride and affordability and those who find its handling and longevity lacking. While some drivers report excellent value and high mileage, others express significant concerns regarding stability during emergency maneuvers and premature tread wear.

Pros

  • Low noise levels and high ride comfort
  • Strong value for money
  • Attractive aesthetic design
  • Reliable performance for conservative, daily driving

Cons

  • Unpredictable handling during emergency maneuvers
  • Concerns regarding premature or uneven tread wear
  • Poor stability control compared to premium competitors
  • Reports of inconsistent tire pressure retention

Observations

  • Users noted that low-profile versions of this tire appear more susceptible to accelerated wear.
  • Front-wheel-drive vehicle owners reported higher-than-average wear rates on the front axle.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Kumho Solus KH17 B · Kumho Solus TA31
CategorySummer Touring tiresAll Season Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available—19
Rim diameters—15″ – 20″
Tread depth—9.5/32″
UTQG—500 A A
Treadwear warranty—60,000 mi
Sidewall—Blackwall
Max pressure—44 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Kumho

Kumho

Winner: Kumho Solus KH17 — better wet, handling and treadwear. Pick the Kumho Solus TA31 if comfort matters most to you.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Kumho Solus KH17 scores 70 vs 64 on wet.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Kumho Solus KH17 scores 69 vs 64 on handling.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Kumho Solus KH17 scores 67 vs 63 on treadwear.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

Kumho Solus TA31 scores 74 vs 70 on comfort.

Tire A · Kumho Solus KH17
Tire B · Kumho Solus TA31

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.