Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Laufenn S FIT AS vs Michelin Pilot Sport 4 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Laufenn

Laufenn S FIT AS

All Season Ultra High Performance tires

Laufenn S FIT AS tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
79/100
35 owner reviews
Dry
92
Wet
82
Snow
60
Comfort
88
Noise
90
Treadwear
85
Handling
76

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Michelin

Michelin Pilot Sport 4

Summer Max Performance tires

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
92/100
17 professional tests
User signal (40%)
92/100
2,273 owner reviews
Dry
92
Wet
89
Snow
–
Comfort
87
Noise
81
Treadwear
88
Handling
94

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Michelin Pilot Sport 4 — better handling, wet and treadwear. Pick the Laufenn S FIT AS if noise matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Laufenn S FIT AS
92
B — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
92
Why this score
SourceS FIT ASPilot Sport 4
Professional tests (TWG score) – 89
Tire Rack owners 87 93
Tyre Reviews owners 83 90

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 7
A — Laufenn S FIT AS
82
B — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
89
Why this score
SourceS FIT ASPilot Sport 4
Professional tests (TWG score) – 87
Tire Rack owners 79 87
Tyre Reviews owners 66 87

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Laufenn S FIT AS
60
B — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
–
Why this score
SourceS FIT ASPilot Sport 4
Tire Rack owners 66 –
Tyre Reviews owners 10 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) S FIT AS leads by 1
A — Laufenn S FIT AS
88
B — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
87
Why this score
SourceS FIT ASPilot Sport 4
Professional tests (TWG score) – 83
Tire Rack owners 82 83
Tyre Reviews owners 84 78

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) S FIT AS leads by 9
A — Laufenn S FIT AS
90
B — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
81
Why this score
SourceS FIT ASPilot Sport 4
Professional tests (TWG score) – 74

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 3
A — Laufenn S FIT AS
85
B — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
88
Why this score
SourceS FIT ASPilot Sport 4
Tire Rack owners 80 67
Tyre Reviews owners 72 74

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport 4 leads by 18
A — Laufenn S FIT AS
76
B — Michelin Pilot Sport 4
94
Why this score
SourceS FIT ASPilot Sport 4
Tyre Reviews owners 76 84
DriverReviews owners – 90

Scores at a glance

Laufenn S FIT AS vs Michelin Pilot Sport 4: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryLaufenn S FIT ASMichelin Pilot Sport 4
Relative Score 85 89
Dry 92 92
Wet 82 89
Snow 60 –
Comfort 88 87
Noise 90 81
Treadwear 85 88
Handling 76 94

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Laufenn S FIT AS

The Laufenn S Fit AS is widely regarded as a high-value budget tire that delivers impressive comfort and low road noise, often outperforming its price point. While most users praise its dry-weather handling and ride quality, there is a notable consensus regarding its limitations in wet-weather traction and potential concerns regarding long-term sidewall durability.

Pros

  • Excellent value for the price point
  • Quiet and comfortable ride quality
  • Strong dry-weather grip and handling
  • Easy to balance and install

Cons

  • Noticeable decline in wet-weather traction
  • Reports of premature sidewall issues or blowouts
  • Tread life may be shorter than premium alternatives
  • Performance can degrade significantly as the tire wears

Observations

  • Users with high-torque vehicles, such as rear-wheel-drive EVs or powerful sedans, report significant traction loss in wet conditions.
  • Drivers on larger wheel diameters (19-inch+) noted that while the tire is quiet, road noise is still perceptible due to the lower profile nature of the fitment.
  • Some users on rougher road surfaces reported faster tread wear and sidewall vulnerability.
Tire B Michelin Pilot Sport 4

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 is widely regarded as a premier high-performance summer tire, praised for its exceptional wet-weather traction and balanced daily-driving characteristics. While many users report a significant improvement in ride quality and noise levels compared to OEM run-flats or older performance tires, some enthusiasts note a softer sidewall that can feel less precise or 'darty' during aggressive cornering compared to dedicated track-focused rubber.

Pros

  • Class-leading wet weather grip and hydroplaning resistance
  • Excellent balance of comfort and road noise reduction for a performance tire
  • Predictable and progressive handling characteristics
  • Strong dry-weather traction and braking performance
  • Significant upgrade over OEM run-flat tires in terms of ride quality

Cons

  • Softer sidewalls can lead to a less 'sharp' or 'darty' steering feel
  • Tread wear can be rapid, particularly with spirited driving or on high-torque vehicles
  • Performance can drop off noticeably as tread depth decreases
  • Higher price point compared to many competitors
  • Some reports of increased road noise as the tire ages

Observations

  • Tesla and EV owners frequently report a measurable decrease in range due to higher rolling resistance compared to OEM 'eco' tires.
  • Users with heavy, high-torque vehicles (e.g., tuned sedans, performance wagons) often praise the tire's ability to put power down, though this comes at the cost of faster rear-tire wear.
  • Drivers switching from run-flat tires on luxury vehicles (BMW, Audi, Mercedes) consistently report a transformative improvement in ride comfort and cabin noise.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Laufenn S FIT AS

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Tire B

Michelin Pilot Sport 4

Positive

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 (and its variants) is widely praised by the community as a massive upgrade over stock run-flats and budget tires, offering exceptional dry and wet grip, precise steering feel, and improved ride comfort. While users frequently note trade-offs in tread life due to the softer rubber compound, and higher pricing, it remains a top-tier recommendation for spirited street driving and performance cars.

r/BMW ·26 upvotes ·2024-09-23

“Surprised by Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires - 2024 M440i Hey, BMW community. A year ago, I was lucky enough to order a 2024 M440i GC Xdrive. Spent hours driving different BMW's, tweaking my order sheet before my allocation was filled. Got the adaptive suspension, with 19's on Pirelli run-flats. After a few months, my San Remo GC was delivered. GREAT car. Now with ~17k miles, it was time for a routine service. And, apparently, new rear tires. Decided to just replace them all at the dealer. Went with what they recommended; Michelin Pilot Sport 4 (Star marked). What an upgrade! Steering feel, precision, comfort AND quiet. Anyone on the fence about the Pilot Sport 4 - highly recommended. Read more”

r/BoltEV ·5 upvotes ·2026-04-29

“Michelin Pilot Sport 4 tires are noisy (a followup) I have been asked on this sub if the PS4 tires on my wife’s Bolt are noisy, and I wasn’t sure how to answer. Well, we made two 60-mile round trips this past weekend, mostly on highways with 55 and 70 mph speed limits, and I have to say that the tires are kind of noisy. Certainly not as quiet as EV-oriented tires are. The grip is fantastic, so we really like them. If you are sensitive to noise, though, these Max Performance class tires are probably not for you.”

r/ft86 ·3 upvotes ·2022-01-09

“I just installed A/S PS4 from Michelin on my BRZ recently & man they are so nice. How quiet it is, is wow, night and day. They handle quite nice except when it's still cold (sub 40F) on highway, traction control triggers but it may bc I'm lowered and yet to do my alignment. I don't know compared to stock, I was on Falken prior. I am using different tire set-up then stock however. I have 245/35 at the front and 265/35 in rear. My only regret is not going up to 40 on the sidewall for more meat. This is on 18" wheels.”

r/tires ·2 upvotes ·2026-07-28

“Those are Pilot sport 4 (all season). If it had s after the 4 it would be the summer high performance version. I put the pilot sport 4 on wife's GTI autobahn 2016. Great handling tire, stiff side walls, not the smoothest ride but best overall.”

Top themes
#grip and handling performance#ride quality and comfort#tread wear and lifespan#wet weather capability#comparison to runflats#noise levels#temperature limits and cold weather

Based on 117 community posts

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Laufenn S FIT AS B · Michelin Pilot Sport 4
CategoryAll Season Ultra High Performance tiresSummer Max Performance tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Laufenn

Michelin

Winner: Michelin Pilot Sport 4 — better handling, wet and treadwear. Pick the Laufenn S FIT AS if noise matters most to you.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 94 vs 76 on handling.

Pick tire A You want a quieter cabin

Laufenn S FIT AS scores 90 vs 81 on noise.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 89 vs 82 on wet.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 scores 88 vs 85 on treadwear.

Tire A · Laufenn S FIT AS
Tire B · Michelin Pilot Sport 4

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.