Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Bridgestone Blizzak LM001 vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Blizzak LM001

Winter Premium Touring tires

Bridgestone Blizzak LM001 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
71/100
1 professional test
User signal (40%)
70/100
10 owner reviews
Dry
83
Wet
82
Snow
77
Comfort
70
Noise
36
Treadwear
78
Handling
76

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Yokohama

Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905

Winter Premium Touring tires

Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
71/100
5 professional tests
User signal (40%)
87/100
15 owner reviews
Dry
88
Wet
81
Snow
79
Comfort
67
Noise
47
Treadwear
80
Handling
87

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905 — better noise, handling and dry. Pick the Bridgestone Blizzak LM001 if comfort matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) BluEarth Winter V905 leads by 5
A — Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
83
B — Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
88
Why this score
SourceBlizzak LM001BluEarth Winter V905
Professional tests (TWG score) 89 86
Tire Rack owners 88 –
Tyre Reviews owners 75 91
Dry Braking (% of best) 96% 97%
Dry Handling (% of best) 99% 99%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Blizzak LM001 leads by 1
A — Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
82
B — Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
81
Why this score
SourceBlizzak LM001BluEarth Winter V905
Professional tests (TWG score) 87 76
Tire Rack owners 88 –
Tyre Reviews owners 79 89
Wet Braking (% of best) 91% 90%
Wet Handling (% of best) 97% 97%

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) BluEarth Winter V905 leads by 2
A — Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
77
B — Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
79
Why this score
SourceBlizzak LM001BluEarth Winter V905
Professional tests (TWG score) 77 70
Tire Rack owners 86 –
Tyre Reviews owners 90 92
Snow Braking (% of best) 92% 95%
Snow Handling (% of best) 98% 96%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Blizzak LM001 leads by 3
A — Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
70
B — Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
67
Why this score
SourceBlizzak LM001BluEarth Winter V905
Professional tests (TWG score) – 56
Tire Rack owners 84 –
Tyre Reviews owners 75 83

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) BluEarth Winter V905 leads by 11
A — Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
36
B — Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
47
Why this score
SourceBlizzak LM001BluEarth Winter V905
Professional tests (TWG score) 33 47

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) BluEarth Winter V905 leads by 2
A — Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
78
B — Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
80
Why this score
SourceBlizzak LM001BluEarth Winter V905
Tire Rack owners 78 –
Tyre Reviews owners 87 80

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) BluEarth Winter V905 leads by 11
A — Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
76
B — Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
87
Why this score
SourceBlizzak LM001BluEarth Winter V905
Tyre Reviews owners 76 87

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Blizzak LM001 vs Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Blizzak LM001Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
Relative Score 73 76
Dry 83 88
Wet 82 81
Snow 77 79
Comfort 70 67
Noise 36 47
Treadwear 78 80
Handling 76 87

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 96% #10/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 97% #12/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test -0.7 Different tests
Dry Handling Dry 99% #8/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 99% #5/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test -0.2 Different tests
Rolling Resistance Efficiency 85% #8/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 92% #10/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test -6.4 Different tests
Noise Other 95% #5/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 95% #15/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test -0 Different tests
Price Other 84% #5/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 76% #10/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test +7.8 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 13% #8/12 · 2018 ACE All Season and Winter Tyre Test 13% #8/10 · 2019 Auto Center Winter Tyre Test 0 Different tests
Snow Braking Snow 92% #8/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 95% #9/10 · 2019 Auto Center Winter Tyre Test -2.7 Different tests
Snow Handling Snow 98% #6/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 96% #18/20 · 2019 Auto Bild Winter 17 inch Tyre Test +1.8 Different tests
Straight Aqua Straight 100% #1/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 94% #5/10 · 2019 Auto Center Winter Tyre Test +6 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 91% #7/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 90% #16/44 · 2019 Winter Tyre Test Market Overview +1.3 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 97% #5/10 · 2018 Autobild UHP Winter Tyre Test 97% #12/20 · 2018 Auto Bild Winter Tyre Test 0 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Blizzak LM001

The Bridgestone Blizzak LM001 is widely regarded as a high-performance winter tire that excels in deep snow and icy conditions, offering drivers significant confidence in adverse weather. While it receives high praise for its traction and handling, user experiences are polarized regarding its longevity, noise levels, and performance on wet or dry pavement.

Pros

  • Exceptional grip and traction in deep snow and icy conditions
  • Precise handling and stability on cold, winter-affected roads
  • Reliable braking performance in severe weather
  • Satisfactory comfort levels for a dedicated winter tire

Cons

  • Rapid tread wear reported by some users
  • High noise levels on dry asphalt
  • Increased fuel consumption compared to other winter tires
  • Inconsistent wet-weather performance on certain vehicle types

Observations

  • High-torque or high-performance vehicles (e.g., DB11, tuned GTI) may experience increased traction control intervention or accelerated wear.
  • Compatibility issues noted with specific AWD platforms like the Subaru Forester, where premature wear was reported.
Tire B Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905

The Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905 is widely regarded as a high-performing winter tire that excels in cold, wet, and snowy conditions, offering handling characteristics that closely mimic summer tires. While most users praise its traction and confidence-inspiring grip on varied surfaces, some report concerns regarding tread longevity and increased road noise compared to other premium alternatives.

Pros

  • Exceptional traction and handling on snow and ice
  • Strong performance on cold, wet, and dry pavement
  • High level of steering precision and road feedback
  • Competitive price-to-performance ratio

Cons

  • Reports of higher-than-average road noise
  • Mixed feedback on tread longevity, with some users noting rapid wear
  • Occasional understeer in wet conditions when temperatures are higher
  • Reduced performance in deep slush compared to packed snow

Observations

  • Users running these on performance-oriented vehicles like the Honda Civic Type R and BMW 330 Touring report high satisfaction with handling and grip.
  • Drivers of 4x4 SUVs noted the tire holds up well under demanding, high-mileage usage, though some smaller vehicle owners reported faster wear on the front axle.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Blizzak LM001 B · Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905
CategoryWinter Premium Touring tiresWinter Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available104
Rim diameters16″ – 20″18″ – 21″
Tread depth10/32″11/32″
SidewallBlackwallBlackwall
Max pressure51 psi50 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Yokohama

Winner: Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905 — better noise, handling and dry. Pick the Bridgestone Blizzak LM001 if comfort matters most to you.

Pick tire B You want a quieter cabin

Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905 scores 47 vs 36 on noise.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905 scores 87 vs 76 on handling.

Pick tire B You want the most grip on dry roads

Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905 scores 88 vs 83 on dry.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Bridgestone Blizzak LM001 scores 70 vs 67 on comfort.

Tire A · Bridgestone Blizzak LM001
Tire B · Yokohama BluEarth Winter V905

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.