Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Bridgestone Turanza ER33 vs Bridgestone Turanza T005 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Turanza ER33

Summer Premium Touring tires

Bridgestone Turanza ER33 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
65/100
23 owner reviews
Dry
75
Wet
59
Comfort
58
Noise
–
Treadwear
88
Handling
62

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Bridgestone

Bridgestone Turanza T005

Summer Premium Touring tires

Bridgestone Turanza T005 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
88/100
36 professional tests
User signal (40%)
72/100
181 owner reviews
Dry
84
Wet
81
Comfort
69
Noise
81
Treadwear
66
Handling
72

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Bridgestone Turanza T005 — better wet, comfort and handling. Pick the Bridgestone Turanza ER33 if treadwear matters most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 9
A — Bridgestone Turanza ER33
75
B — Bridgestone Turanza T005
84
Why this score
SourceTuranza ER33Turanza T005
Professional tests (TWG score) – 87
Tire Rack owners 78 86
Tyre Reviews owners 75 80

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 22
A — Bridgestone Turanza ER33
59
B — Bridgestone Turanza T005
81
Why this score
SourceTuranza ER33Turanza T005
Professional tests (TWG score) – 83
Tire Rack owners 67 82
Tyre Reviews owners 59 77

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 11
A — Bridgestone Turanza ER33
58
B — Bridgestone Turanza T005
69
Why this score
SourceTuranza ER33Turanza T005
Professional tests (TWG score) – 67
Tire Rack owners 73 83
Tyre Reviews owners 57 72

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Bridgestone Turanza ER33
–
B — Bridgestone Turanza T005
81
Why this score
SourceTuranza ER33Turanza T005
Professional tests (TWG score) – 81

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Turanza ER33 leads by 22
A — Bridgestone Turanza ER33
88
B — Bridgestone Turanza T005
66
Why this score
SourceTuranza ER33Turanza T005
Tire Rack owners 51 67
Tyre Reviews owners 90 66

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Turanza T005 leads by 10
A — Bridgestone Turanza ER33
62
B — Bridgestone Turanza T005
72
Why this score
SourceTuranza ER33Turanza T005
Tyre Reviews owners 62 72
DriverReviews owners – 84

Scores at a glance

Bridgestone Turanza ER33 vs Bridgestone Turanza T005: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryBridgestone Turanza ER33Bridgestone Turanza T005
Relative Score 70 74
Dry 75 84
Wet 59 81
Comfort 58 69
Noise – 81
Treadwear 88 66
Handling 62 72

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Bridgestone Turanza ER33

The Bridgestone Turanza ER33 is widely recognized as a highly durable, long-lasting touring tire that excels in dry conditions but frequently underperforms in wet weather and comfort metrics. While many users appreciate its longevity and robust construction, the consensus points to significant issues regarding excessive road noise and inconsistent wet-weather traction.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread life and durability
  • Reliable dry-weather grip and handling
  • Stiff sidewall construction
  • Consistent performance for daily commuting

Cons

  • High levels of cabin and road noise
  • Poor wet-weather performance and hydroplaning resistance
  • Mediocre ride comfort and impact absorption
  • Unpredictable handling in cold or wet conditions

Observations

  • Users on compact vehicles like the Mazda 3 report generally higher satisfaction with handling, whereas owners of premium vehicles like the Lexus IS350 often find the tire's noise and lack of refinement disappointing for the vehicle class.
  • Drivers of MPVs and heavier vehicles appreciate the tire's ability to handle load and road abuse, though they note a significant trade-off in ride harshness.
Tire B Bridgestone Turanza T005

The Bridgestone Turanza T005 is a polarizing touring tire that excels in wet-weather safety and fuel efficiency but faces significant criticism regarding its longevity and ride comfort. While many users praise its wet-road confidence and predictable handling, a substantial portion of the user base reports premature tread wear, sidewall cracking, and high road noise, leading to a highly divided consensus.

Pros

  • Exceptional wet-weather grip and aquaplaning resistance
  • High fuel efficiency and low rolling resistance
  • Predictable and safe handling for daily commuting
  • Strong dry-road braking performance

Cons

  • Rapid and uneven tread wear reported by many users
  • High levels of road noise and cabin resonance
  • Reports of sidewall cracking and premature aging
  • Soft sidewalls leading to vague steering feedback and lack of precision

Observations

  • Users with high-torque EVs and performance-oriented vehicles frequently report excessive wheel spin and rapid wear due to the tire's compound.
  • Drivers of premium sedans (BMW, Audi) often note a significant improvement in comfort when switching from run-flat tires to the T005, though some find the ride still too firm.
  • Owners of heavier vehicles or those driving on poor-quality road surfaces report that the soft sidewalls are vulnerable to impact damage and bubbling.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Bridgestone Turanza ER33

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Tire B

Bridgestone Turanza T005

Mixed

Community opinions on the Bridgestone Turanza T005 are divided. While some drivers praise its wet-weather performance, highway stability, and value compared to competitors like Michelin, others report issues with excessive road noise, stiff comfort levels, rapid wear, and poor grip in certain conditions.

Top themes
#Wet and dry grip#Road noise and comfort#Treadwear and durability#Run-flat performance#Price and value

Based on 23 community posts

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Bridgestone Turanza ER33 B · Bridgestone Turanza T005
CategorySummer Premium Touring tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available—24
Rim diameters—16″ – 22″
UTQG—340 A A
Sidewall—Blackwall
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Bridgestone

Bridgestone

Winner: Bridgestone Turanza T005 — better wet, comfort and handling. Pick the Bridgestone Turanza ER33 if treadwear matters most to you.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Bridgestone Turanza ER33 scores 88 vs 66 on treadwear.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Bridgestone Turanza T005 scores 81 vs 59 on wet.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

Bridgestone Turanza T005 scores 69 vs 58 on comfort.

Pick tire B You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Bridgestone Turanza T005 scores 72 vs 62 on handling.

Tire A · Bridgestone Turanza ER33
Tire B · Bridgestone Turanza T005

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.