Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Continental AllSeasonContact vs Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Continental

Continental AllSeasonContact

All Season Premium Touring tires

Continental AllSeasonContact tread pattern
Objective (60%)
93/100
28 professional tests
User signal (40%)
81/100
42 owner reviews
Dry
79
Wet
86
Snow
79
Comfort
85
Noise
80
Treadwear
76
Handling
82

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Yokohama

Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S

All Season Touring tires

Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
88/100
30 owner reviews
Dry
96
Wet
92
Snow
75
Comfort
91
Noise
92
Treadwear
83
Handling
75

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S — better dry, noise and treadwear. Pick the Continental AllSeasonContact if handling and snow matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) GEOLANDAR H/T S leads by 17
A — Continental AllSeasonContact
79
B — Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
96
Why this score
SourceAllSeasonContactGEOLANDAR H/T S
Professional tests (TWG score) 76 –
Tyre Reviews owners 82 85

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) GEOLANDAR H/T S leads by 6
A — Continental AllSeasonContact
86
B — Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
92
Why this score
SourceAllSeasonContactGEOLANDAR H/T S
Professional tests (TWG score) 87 –
Tyre Reviews owners 86 90

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) AllSeasonContact leads by 4
A — Continental AllSeasonContact
79
B — Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
75
Why this score
SourceAllSeasonContactGEOLANDAR H/T S
Professional tests (TWG score) 76 –
Tyre Reviews owners 85 –

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) GEOLANDAR H/T S leads by 6
A — Continental AllSeasonContact
85
B — Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
91
Why this score
SourceAllSeasonContactGEOLANDAR H/T S
Professional tests (TWG score) 86 –
Tyre Reviews owners 83 55

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) GEOLANDAR H/T S leads by 12
A — Continental AllSeasonContact
80
B — Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
92
Why this score
SourceAllSeasonContactGEOLANDAR H/T S
Professional tests (TWG score) 80 –

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) GEOLANDAR H/T S leads by 7
A — Continental AllSeasonContact
76
B — Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
83
Why this score
SourceAllSeasonContactGEOLANDAR H/T S
Tyre Reviews owners 76 80

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) AllSeasonContact leads by 7
A — Continental AllSeasonContact
82
B — Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
75
Why this score
SourceAllSeasonContactGEOLANDAR H/T S
Tyre Reviews owners 82 75

Scores at a glance

Continental AllSeasonContact vs Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryContinental AllSeasonContactYokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
Relative Score 81 87
Dry 79 96
Wet 86 92
Snow 79 75
Comfort 85 91
Noise 80 92
Treadwear 76 83
Handling 82 75

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Continental AllSeasonContact

The Continental AllSeasonContact is widely regarded as a highly capable, balanced all-season tire that excels in wet and wintry conditions while maintaining respectable dry-road performance. Users frequently praise its superior steering feedback and confidence-inspiring grip in adverse weather, often positioning it as a strong competitor to the Michelin CrossClimate series. While most owners report high satisfaction, some note concerns regarding tread longevity in hot climates and occasional noise issues.

Pros

  • Exceptional wet and snow traction
  • Predictable and stable handling characteristics
  • High level of ride comfort and cabin refinement
  • Precise steering feedback compared to segment rivals

Cons

  • Accelerated tread wear in high-temperature summer conditions
  • Occasional reports of road noise or specific frequency whining
  • Mixed feedback on dry-road performance during extreme heat
  • Some reports of premature tread cracking or durability issues

Observations

  • Users with SUVs and heavier vehicles noted significant improvements in cabin noise and ride comfort compared to OE tires.
  • Drivers of performance-oriented or AWD vehicles (e.g., Audi Quattro, Subaru Outback) report high confidence in snow and slush, though some note that aggressive acceleration can still break traction.
  • Owners in hot climates (e.g., Greece, Southern Europe) report that the tire compound feels too soft during summer, leading to reduced handling precision and faster wear.
Tire B Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S

The Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S is generally regarded as a reliable, smooth-riding highway tire that excels in comfort and noise reduction for SUVs and light trucks. While many users praise its longevity and dry-road handling, experiences regarding tread life and winter traction are polarized, with some users reporting premature wear and subpar performance in snow.

Pros

  • Excellent ride comfort and low road noise levels
  • Strong dry pavement traction and handling
  • High value proposition with competitive pricing
  • Consistent performance for daily commuting and light towing

Cons

  • Inconsistent tread life, with some reports of premature wear
  • Mediocre performance in snow and icy conditions for some users
  • Occasional reports of excessive road noise or 'growling' sounds
  • Mixed feedback on wet weather grip

Observations

  • Heavy-duty truck owners report mixed results, with some praising snow-plowing capabilities while others note rapid tread wear under heavy towing loads.
  • SUV owners, particularly those with Jeep and Toyota models, frequently highlight a significant improvement in ride quality and noise levels compared to previous tires.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Continental AllSeasonContact B · Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S
CategoryAll Season Premium Touring tiresAll Season Touring tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverSUV and 4x4
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Continental

Yokohama

Winner: Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S — better dry, noise and treadwear. Pick the Continental AllSeasonContact if handling and snow matter most to you.

Pick tire B You want the most grip on dry roads

Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S scores 96 vs 79 on dry.

Pick tire B You want a quieter cabin

Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S scores 92 vs 80 on noise.

Pick tire A You enjoy sharp, responsive handling

Continental AllSeasonContact scores 82 vs 75 on handling.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S scores 83 vs 76 on treadwear.

Tire A · Continental AllSeasonContact
Tire B · Yokohama GEOLANDAR H/T S

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.