Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV vs Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Dunlop

Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV

Summer Ultra High Performance tires

Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV tread pattern
Objective (60%)
73/100
1 professional test
User signal (40%)
61/100
13 owner reviews
Dry
91
Wet
85
Comfort
72
Noise
68
Treadwear
63
Handling
87

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
VerdictWinner: Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2 — better treadwear and comfort. Pick the Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV if dry, wet and handling matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

6 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV leads by 4
A — Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV
91
B — Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2
87
Why this score
SourceSport Maxx RT 2 SUVEfficientGrip Performance 2
Professional tests (TWG score) 95 84
Tyre Reviews owners 83 90
Dry Braking (% of best) 98% 96%
Dry Handling (% of best) 99% 99%

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV leads by 3
A — Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV
85
B — Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2
82
Why this score
SourceSport Maxx RT 2 SUVEfficientGrip Performance 2
Professional tests (TWG score) 91 79
Tyre Reviews owners 67 86
Wet Braking (% of best) 96% 86%
Wet Handling (% of best) 98% 91%

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) EfficientGrip Performance 2 leads by 11
A — Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV
72
B — Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2
83
Why this score
SourceSport Maxx RT 2 SUVEfficientGrip Performance 2
Professional tests (TWG score) – 81
Tyre Reviews owners 80 85

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) EfficientGrip Performance 2 leads by 2
A — Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV
68
B — Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2
70
Why this score
SourceSport Maxx RT 2 SUVEfficientGrip Performance 2
Professional tests (TWG score) 68 70

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) EfficientGrip Performance 2 leads by 28
A — Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV
63
B — Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2
91
Why this score
SourceSport Maxx RT 2 SUVEfficientGrip Performance 2
Tyre Reviews owners 40 91

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV leads by 3
A — Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV
87
B — Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2
84
Why this score
SourceSport Maxx RT 2 SUVEfficientGrip Performance 2
Tyre Reviews owners 87 84
DriverReviews owners 84 84

Scores at a glance

Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV vs Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryDunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUVGoodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2
Relative Score 77 84
Dry 91 87
Wet 85 82
Comfort 72 83
Noise 68 70
Treadwear 63 91
Handling 87 84

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Test data

The professional test results behind the scores

Each result is shown as % of the best tire in that test. “Same test” rows are the strictest comparison: both tires were measured side by side.

DisciplineCategoryTire ATire BΔBoth?
Dry Braking Dry 98% #2/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 96% #2/10 · 2020 Teknikens 17 Inch Summer Tyre Test +2.4 Different tests
Dry Handling Dry 99% #5/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 99% #2/7 · 2025 Motor Low Rolling Resistance (AA) Tyre Test +0.8 Different tests
Rolling Resistance Efficiency 80% #10/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 100% #1/10 · 2026 autozurnal Eco Summer Tyre Test -20.3 Different tests
Noise Other 98% #6/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 99% #2/12 · 2020 Tyre Reviews Ultimate Summer Tyre Test -0.9 Different tests
Price Other 88% #9/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 92% #13/16 · 2024 ADAC Summer Tyre Test -4.2 Different tests
Overall Ranking Overall 50% #2/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 33% #3/16 · 2026 ADAC Summer Tyre Test +16.7 Different tests
Straight Aqua Straight 96% #8/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 94% #5/8 · 2023 Motor Summer Tyre Test +1.4 Different tests
Wet Braking Wet 96% #2/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 86% #9/16 · 2024 ADAC Summer Tyre Test +10.9 Different tests
Wet Handling Wet 98% #2/10 · 2020 SUV 4x4 Summer Tyre Test 91% #3/12 · 2020 Tyre Reviews Ultimate Summer Tyre Test +6.8 Different tests
From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV

The Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV is generally regarded as a high-performance tire that excels in dry handling, cornering predictability, and cabin quietness. While many users praise its performance as an original equipment choice for performance-oriented vehicles, there are notable concerns regarding tread longevity and potential structural deformation issues.

Pros

  • Exceptional dry handling and cornering stability
  • Low road noise levels contributing to a quiet ride
  • Predictable performance and driver confidence in various conditions
  • Strong performance as an original equipment (OE) fitment for performance vehicles

Cons

  • Reports of premature tread wear and limited mileage
  • Significant concerns regarding structural deformation and vibration
  • Noticeable decline in wet weather traction as the tread wears down
  • Higher price point compared to some competitors with similar performance ratings

Observations

  • Users with high-performance vehicles like the Subaru STi and Nissan GTR report that the stiff sidewall construction is well-matched to their handling characteristics.
  • Drivers of SUVs and 4x4s have reported issues with tire deformation when the vehicle is left stationary for extended periods.
Tire B Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2

The Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2 is widely regarded as a premier touring tire, consistently praised for its exceptional longevity, comfort, and low noise levels. While most users report a transformative improvement in ride quality and fuel efficiency compared to OEM tires, a minority of drivers note a 'vague' steering feel due to soft sidewalls and occasional reports of increased noise as the tire ages.

Pros

  • Exceptional tread life and durability
  • High levels of ride comfort and noise suppression
  • Excellent fuel efficiency and low rolling resistance
  • Strong, predictable grip in both dry and wet conditions
  • Significant improvement over factory-fitted eco-tires

Cons

  • Soft sidewalls can lead to vague steering feedback and body roll
  • Reported increase in road noise as the tire wears
  • Not suitable for aggressive or sporty driving styles
  • Occasional reports of structural issues or vibration at higher mileages

Observations

  • Users with heavy EVs and diesel estates report impressive mileage, often exceeding 40,000 miles.
  • Drivers of vehicles with stiff 'sports' suspension noted that the tire's soft sidewall helps significantly with comfort, though it reduces steering precision.
  • Some users on 16-inch and 17-inch wheels noted that the tire's comfort-oriented design makes the vehicle feel less 'sharp' compared to UHP alternatives.
Community buzz

What real owners are saying

From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score

Tire A

Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV

We haven't collected enough community discussion about this tire yet.

Tire B

Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2

Positive

Community feedback for the Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2 is largely positive, highlighting exceptional durability, great wet performance, and high comfort levels. Some users note drawbacks such as softer sidewalls affecting sharp handling during spirited driving, while others debate comparisons with rival brands like Michelin and Continental.

r/TyreReviews ·5 upvotes ·2026-08-23

“Advice on new tyres So my car got stolen (RIP) and I bought a 16' MB c200d with rears 245/40r18 Its time to change them and I don't know what to do. A/S are not needed because snow is very rare in central Spain. Winter temperatures range between 0-10°C and summer range from 30 to 40. As I drive 25-30000 km per year I especially value wet performance and durability (Minimum 35-40000 km). The problem is, the tyres that would fit perfectlly to me are not available in this size (GY efficient grip performance 2 -best tyres i've ever had- and Michelin Primacy 5). What i've seen is Firestone (both roadhawk 2 and roadhawk sport), continental PC7, GY assy 6, Michelin PS5, bridgestone T6, Dunlop sport TG, kormoran/tigar/Taurus summer 2, nexen sport, hancook (Ventus evo 137 and Ventus prime 4) and kumho ps72. Even though It would be nice to save some money, i'm worried about losing rear grip when wet (its my first rwd) so its not important. What would you pick? Read more”

r/TyreReviews ·3 upvotes ·2026-06-16

“Hankook ventus prime 4 VS Goodyear efficientgrip performance 2 I cannot decide between these two tires for ages now. Customer reviews seem all over the place. I drive a tuned volkswagen polo mk6 2020. I need something that inspires confidence for spirited driving in corners with good stability, mainly dry handling and braking but also relatively comfortable. So far I've learned that the goodyear is more comfortable, better in the wet, better at braking but extremely lousy in handling because of the soft sidewalls. Can someone that has used the EGP2 confirm those claims or are they exaggerating. Base spec polos are known for a harsh ride and I live in the balkans. The roads are full of potholes and sometimes you can't even drive around them. specs: 195/55R16 87V”

r/tires ·1 upvote ·2024-02-26

“close call, if you looking for rolling resistance Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2 is the right one but otherwise is PC6. You can see how the newer PC7 fair against the Goodyear below”

r/tires ·1 upvote ·2024-11-10

“17" Goodyear efficient grip performance 2 small leak Hi, On my VW Touran 2019, 1.5 TSI, 17" alu oem wheels I have set Goodyear efficient grip performance 2 . There is a small leak lets say the pressure goes fro m 2.5psi to 2 psi in approx 7-10 days. The VW tpms warns me usually every 2-3 weeks. Those are summer tires, I just removed them for swapping with winter ones and I haven't cleaned them yet. They are quite dirty at the moment. The leaking one, pictured, was in the front this year, I switch them front/back every year. In my opinion it can do one last year (next summer) in the back. How would you fix the leak? I read those slime sprays damages the tire internally over time, but them its really approaching end of life fast in my opinion... I did visual inspection, I really dont see anything except maybe 1or two very tiny mark that could have been a nail puncture or something but its nothing sure... Maybe soap+ water? Thanks for hints. Ps: I have the tool somewhere for the indicator measurement, I cant find it right now.”

Top themes
#High treadwear and longevity#Wet weather performance#Ride comfort and low noise#Soft sidewalls and cornering#Fuel efficiency and rolling resistance#Comparison with Michelin Primacy

Based on 9 community posts

Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV B · Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2
CategorySummer Ultra High Performance tiresSummer Premium Touring tires
Vehicle typeSUV and 4x4Passenger Car / Crossover
Tread depth—8/32″
UTQG—300 A - AA A
Sidewall—Black Side Wall - Raised Black Lettering
Max pressure—50 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Dunlop

Goodyear

Winner: Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2 — better treadwear and comfort. Pick the Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV if dry, wet and handling matter most to you.

Pick tire B You want the longest tread life

Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2 scores 91 vs 63 on treadwear.

Pick tire B You want the most comfortable ride

Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2 scores 83 vs 72 on comfort.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV scores 91 vs 87 on dry.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV scores 85 vs 82 on wet.

Tire A · Dunlop Sport Maxx RT 2 SUV
Tire B · Goodyear EfficientGrip Performance 2

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.