Skip to content
Head-to-head Updated September 2026

Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 vs Nexen N Fera SU1 — Compared (September 2026)

Our Relative Score blends 60% objective test data with 40% owner-review signal — so any two tires can be compared even if they were never tested on the same day.

Tire A Hankook

Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105

High Performance All Season tire

Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
–/100
No test data yet
User signal (40%)
59/100
199 owner reviews
Dry
81
Wet
76
Snow
47
Comfort
75
Noise
–
Treadwear
73
Handling
–

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VS
Tire B Nexen

Nexen N Fera SU1

Summer Ultra High Performance tires

Nexen N Fera SU1 tread pattern
Objective (60%)
70/100
2 professional tests
User signal (40%)
76/100
160 owner reviews
Dry
78
Wet
81
Snow
76
Comfort
56
Noise
87
Treadwear
72
Handling
75

Prices change daily — check the retailer for your size.

VerdictWinner: Nexen N Fera SU1 — better snow and wet. Pick the Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 if comfort and dry matter most to you.
Read full

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made via links on this page.

Category breakdown

7 categories, side by side

Each bar is the Relative Score for that category. Expand a tile to see the test results and owner ratings behind it.

Dry

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ventus V4 ES H105 leads by 3
A — Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105
81
B — Nexen N Fera SU1
78
Why this score
SourceVentus V4 ES H105N Fera SU1
Professional tests (TWG score) – 75
Tire Rack owners 81 –
Tyre Reviews owners – 82
SimpleTire owners – 93

Wet

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) N Fera SU1 leads by 5
A — Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105
76
B — Nexen N Fera SU1
81
Why this score
SourceVentus V4 ES H105N Fera SU1
Professional tests (TWG score) – 85
Tire Rack owners 76 –
Tyre Reviews owners – 75
SimpleTire owners – 89

Snow

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) N Fera SU1 leads by 29
A — Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105
47
B — Nexen N Fera SU1
76
Why this score
SourceVentus V4 ES H105N Fera SU1
Tire Rack owners 47 –
SimpleTire owners – 78

Comfort

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100) Ventus V4 ES H105 leads by 19
A — Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105
75
B — Nexen N Fera SU1
56
Why this score
SourceVentus V4 ES H105N Fera SU1
Professional tests (TWG score) – 40
Tire Rack owners 75 –
Tyre Reviews owners – 79
SimpleTire owners – 91

Noise

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105
–
B — Nexen N Fera SU1
87
Why this score
SourceVentus V4 ES H105N Fera SU1
Professional tests (TWG score) – 85
SimpleTire owners – 91

Treadwear

Weight: Important
Score (0–100) Ventus V4 ES H105 leads by 1
A — Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105
73
B — Nexen N Fera SU1
72
Why this score
SourceVentus V4 ES H105N Fera SU1
Tire Rack owners 73 –
Tyre Reviews owners – 71
SimpleTire owners – 87

Handling

Weight: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105
–
B — Nexen N Fera SU1
75
Why this score
SourceVentus V4 ES H105N Fera SU1
Tyre Reviews owners – 75

Scores at a glance

Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 vs Nexen N Fera SU1: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryHankook Ventus V4 ES H105Nexen N Fera SU1
Relative Score 71 74
Dry 81 78
Wet 76 81
Snow 47 76
Comfort 75 56
Noise – 87
Treadwear 73 72
Handling – 75

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Personalize

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Important
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Neutral
NoneLessNeutralMoreMost
Recomputed
Headline score

Tire A

Tire B

Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.

From owners

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews across retailers and review sites — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105

The Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 is widely regarded as a high-value, budget-friendly performance tire that excels in dry and wet road conditions. While many users praise its quiet ride and responsive handling, there is a strong consensus that it performs poorly in snow and ice, despite its all-season classification. Long-term reliability is mixed, with some users reporting excellent tread life and others citing premature wear, noise issues, or structural defects like bubbles and belt separation.

Pros

  • Excellent dry and wet road traction
  • High value-to-price ratio compared to premium brands
  • Quiet and comfortable ride quality when new
  • Sporty aesthetic and responsive cornering stability

Cons

  • Very poor performance in snow and ice conditions
  • Increased road noise as the tire wears
  • Reports of structural issues including sidewall bubbles and belt separation
  • Inconsistent tread life, with some users experiencing premature wear or cupping

Observations

  • Owners of performance-oriented vehicles like the Nissan 350Z and Infiniti G35 report high satisfaction with dry grip, though some note that the tire's soft sidewall can lead to 'slushy' steering response.
  • Users in regions with poor road infrastructure (e.g., NY/NJ) frequently report sidewall bubbles, suggesting the tire may be vulnerable to pothole damage.
  • Drivers of heavier or AWD vehicles often find the tire adequate for rain, but consistently warn against using it for winter driving.
Tire B Nexen N Fera SU1

The Nexen N Fera SU1 is widely regarded as a high-value, mid-range summer tire that frequently punches above its weight class, often compared favorably to premium brands like Continental and Michelin. While most users praise its exceptional comfort, low noise levels, and reliable wet/dry grip, a notable segment of reviewers reports concerns regarding premature sidewall cracking and soft sidewall construction that can impact handling precision on heavier or performance-oriented vehicles.

Pros

  • Excellent value for money compared to premium competitors
  • Very low road noise and high ride comfort
  • Strong wet and dry traction for daily driving
  • Predictable handling characteristics for standard road use

Cons

  • Reports of premature sidewall cracking and tread block degradation
  • Soft sidewalls can lead to vague steering feel or instability on heavy vehicles
  • Performance drop-off noted as tread depth decreases
  • Not suitable for winter conditions despite occasional mislabeling

Observations

  • Owners of heavier vehicles (e.g., SUVs, EVs, or large sedans) frequently report that the soft sidewalls lead to a 'floating' sensation or lack of cornering confidence.
  • Users replacing factory-fitted run-flat tires on BMWs and other luxury vehicles consistently report significant improvements in ride comfort and noise reduction.
  • Performance-oriented drivers note that the tire lacks the necessary rigidity for track use or aggressive spirited driving compared to dedicated UHP tires.
Specifications

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 B · Nexen N Fera SU1
CategoryHigh Performance All Season tireSummer Ultra High Performance tires
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available158
Rim diameters15″16″ – 24″
Tread depth9.5/32″9/32″
UTQG420 A A300 A A
Treadwear warranty50,000 mi25,000 mi
SidewallBlackwallBlackwall
Max pressure51 psi51 psi
Final verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

Hankook

Nexen

Winner: Nexen N Fera SU1 — better snow and wet. Pick the Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 if comfort and dry matter most to you.

Pick tire B You drive through snowy winters

Nexen N Fera SU1 scores 76 vs 47 on snow.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 scores 75 vs 56 on comfort.

Pick tire B Your priority is wet-weather safety

Nexen N Fera SU1 scores 81 vs 76 on wet.

Pick tire A You want the most grip on dry roads

Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105 scores 81 vs 78 on dry.

Tire A · Hankook Ventus V4 ES H105
Tire B · Nexen N Fera SU1

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements) normalized against the best tire in each test and weighted toward recent tests. 40% comes from thousands of owner reviews collected from retailers and review sites. When a tire has only one of the two, we use what exists and say so.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score.